1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er en and i gården."

"Der er en and i gården."

Translation:There is a duck in the courtyard.

April 8, 2015

24 Comments


AlexYoung12

I was marked wrong for putting 'garden' but where i come from in england we dont call anythng a 'yard' its always just garden. Whether its a beautiful large park like garden or a crappy little concrete area out back.


scalambra

Alex if you imagine the old slum tenements in the UK, all now demolished, here the buildings were arranged around a paved/concrete courtyard. That's a "gård", and the significant thing I think is that it was an enclosed space. This kind of construction is still common in Denmark (and Germany) but not here in the UK.


Rich524475

The language is not clear on full speed for "Der er en and".


11chanj

I think that might just be the way Danish is...


Filip371374

No, there a clear mis-pronounciation of the last i


vam1980

I tried 'garden' for 'gården' but was marked wrong. Is there another word for 'garden' in Danish?


mads-elh

Yes, "a garden/the garden" is "en have/haven". It's easy to confuse this with the verb "at have" - "to have" so watch out for this. Also, it is similar to the word for sea - "et hav/havet"; note the different genders. The difference between sea and garden is easily heard when speaking, though:

http://www.forvo.com/word/have/#da - garden http://www.forvo.com/word/hav/#da - sea


HamishCJ

What is a "yard"? I know it's an Americanism but I'm not sure of its definition, I assumed it was equivalent to garden. We have churchyards, graveyards and a distance equivalent to three feet, but that's about it.


dumark53

A yard in the U.S. is usually a space on a property behind or in front of a building. If plants are cultivated in it, it rises to the status of a garden. There are internal courtyards surrounding by buildings that are only in concrete with drains for rainwater. There are junkyards where old cars and scrap iron are sold. A yard in front of a residence may just be green grass (a lawn). A barnyard could have chickens or goats wandering about ...


Sofa985060

It pronounces the preopositon i as the english way and not the Danish way whixh is literally "i" and not "ai"


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, the pronunciation of "i" is so wrong.


dumark53

What is the difference between "gård" and "have"?


RyagonIV

En have is a place where plants are cultivated (garden) while en gård is usually a paved space (yard, court).


dumark53

Thank you! Sort of the difference between a garden and a courtyard, both more specific words than the American "yard."


marcospaulocs

My problem here is related to the pronounciation... Listening to the whole sentence "Det er" is pronunced different from selecting the sound of these words separately... Anyone can explain me that?


scalambra

Can someone please comment on the difference in the vowel sound in "Der" and "er". I remember the vowel as sounding almost the same (my family is from Jutland), but the Duolingo pronunciation of "Der" sounds almost like "Da".


Fred-3-CMY

ordnet.dk says this: [ˈdεˀɐ̯] eller [ˈdeˀɐ̯] eller [dɑ]. So [dɑ] (which is what the current voice speaks) should be alright.


scalambra

Thanks for this Fred. It's really useful to be able to hear the different pronunciations on ordnet, although I can't really distinguish between the first two options. Those Danish vowels!! https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=der


Lesley229192

In Australia we say back yard or front yard, or garden - never courtyard. Who has them?


RyagonIV

Lesley, paved yards are quite common in Europe.


dumark53

The differences in the physical characteristics of "yard" in the UK and in the US have often caught me out. The online Cambridge Dictionary gives for YARD: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/yard

  1. unit of measurement

  2. work area (lumber yard, shipyard)

  3. land next to a building "that usually has a hard surface and that is used for a special purpose" (prison yard)

under BACKYARD, in the UK a small space surrounded by a walls at the back of a house usually with a hard surface

<pre> US: a space at the back of a house, usually surrounded by a fence and covered with grass </pre>

And Americans often call a yard anything that has plants growing in it, whether back or front of the house.


NZydGiaV

"Ej" gården?


DragonNights

Yeah, the pronunciation of "i" in this sentence is horrible. Disregard this please.


MathiusGudsgave

Sometimes this bothers me a lot when the audio is wrong. The preposition “i” in the slow version is pronounced as “I” in English and that’s very confusing. No way to understand it then.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.