"Der er en and i gården."

Translation:There is a duck in the courtyard.

April 8, 2015

10 Comments


AlexYoung12

I was marked wrong for putting 'garden' but where i come from in england we dont call anythng a 'yard' its always just garden. Whether its a beautiful large park like garden or a crappy little concrete area out back.

March 13, 2017

vam1980

I tried 'garden' for 'gården' but was marked wrong. Is there another word for 'garden' in Danish?

April 8, 2015

mads-elh

Yes, "a garden/the garden" is "en have/haven". It's easy to confuse this with the verb "at have" - "to have" so watch out for this. Also, it is similar to the word for sea - "et hav/havet"; note the different genders. The difference between sea and garden is easily heard when speaking, though:

http://www.forvo.com/word/have/#da - garden http://www.forvo.com/word/hav/#da - sea

April 8, 2015

HamishCJ

What is a "yard"? I know it's an Americanism but I'm not sure of its definition, I assumed it was equivalent to garden. We have churchyards, graveyards and a distance equivalent to three feet, but that's about it.

January 27, 2016

dumark53

A yard in the U.S. is usually a space on a property behind or in front of a building. If plants are cultivated in it, it rises to the status of a garden. There are internal courtyards surrounding by buildings that are only in concrete with drains for rainwater. There are junkyards where old cars and scrap iron are sold. A yard in front of a residence may just be green grass (a lawn). A barnyard could have chickens or goats wandering about ...

October 18, 2016

dumark53

What is the difference between "gård" and "have"?

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

En have is a place where plants are cultivated (garden) while en gård is usually a paved space (yard, court).

November 18, 2016

dumark53

Thank you! Sort of the difference between a garden and a courtyard, both more specific words than the American "yard."

November 18, 2016

Rich524475

The language is not clear on full speed for "Der er en and".

February 25, 2019

NGN410833

Later on, Duolingo asks us to translate "yard" and requires "gården" - inconsistent!

August 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.