"Der er en and i gården."

Translation:There is a duck in the courtyard.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlexYoung12

I was marked wrong for putting 'garden' but where i come from in england we dont call anythng a 'yard' its always just garden. Whether its a beautiful large park like garden or a crappy little concrete area out back.

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

I tried 'garden' for 'gården' but was marked wrong. Is there another word for 'garden' in Danish?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Yes, "a garden/the garden" is "en have/haven". It's easy to confuse this with the verb "at have" - "to have" so watch out for this. Also, it is similar to the word for sea - "et hav/havet"; note the different genders. The difference between sea and garden is easily heard when speaking, though:

http://www.forvo.com/word/have/#da - garden http://www.forvo.com/word/hav/#da - sea

3 years ago

HamishCJ

What is a "yard"? I know it's an Americanism but I'm not sure of its definition, I assumed it was equivalent to garden. We have churchyards, graveyards and a distance equivalent to three feet, but that's about it.

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

A yard in the U.S. is usually a space on a property behind or in front of a building. If plants are cultivated in it, it rises to the status of a garden. There are internal courtyards surrounding by buildings that are only in concrete with drains for rainwater. There are junkyards where old cars and scrap iron are sold. A yard in front of a residence may just be green grass (a lawn). A barnyard could have chickens or goats wandering about ...

1 year ago

dumark53
dumark53

What is the difference between "gård" and "have"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

En have is a place where plants are cultivated (garden) while en gård is usually a paved space (yard, court).

1 year ago

dumark53
dumark53

Thank you! Sort of the difference between a garden and a courtyard, both more specific words than the American "yard."

1 year ago

NGN410833

Later on, Duolingo asks us to translate "yard" and requires "gården" - inconsistent!

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.