"Der Mensch ist ein soziales Tier."

Translation:Man is a social animal.

September 9, 2013

25 Comments


kpelle27

Or, as Aristotle put it, a political animal! Political in the literal sense, meaning social.

September 9, 2013

Kkava

Der Mensch ist ein politisches Tier? - trying to extrapolate from the prior lesson.

October 10, 2014

JackYakov

could "the man is a social animal" be right?

April 20, 2014

athalaberhtaz

The man is Der Mann, der Mensch is specifically Man as in mankind or the Human

May 22, 2014

aido1888

man is a social beast is wrong?

March 23, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

I think beast is das Biest in German. Beast/animal is one of those Anglo-Saxon/Latinate(likely French) pairs, with "animal" being the more "refined" term.

September 25, 2015

Karl_H

"The mankind" is marked incorrect. Why?

June 5, 2018

PhilologistMi-Mi

We don't say 'the mankind' in English. Mankind is an uncountable noun, meaning you can't have 'three mankinds' or something similar, therefore it can't be used with an article.

You also can't say 'Mankind is a social animal' (leaving off the first article), because 'a social animal', which uses a countable noun, clashes with mankind's 'uncountable-ness', grammatically speaking. You would have to change the sentence to 'Mankind is social' for it sound okay in English.

Does that help? :-)

July 2, 2018

yslorez

Why it is 'ein soziales Tier' but not 'ein soziale Tier'? Isn't it a nominative case?

October 13, 2014

hamaseh

It is mixed inflection. And since Tier is neutral, the adjective would be soziales.

July 10, 2015

jaye16

I used "social" to be on the safe side but could it have been "political" animal. As kpelle27 says.

January 20, 2014

Triquix

Put "the man" , said is wrong and correction "the human", why ?

February 8, 2014

jaye16

"The man" means one real person. "Mr Smith is the man who fixed the window." But just man means all human beings.

March 16, 2014

rz1895

maybe "man" looks like "male", not include "female"

March 15, 2014

JJ1856

"That person is a social animal" marked wrong. When can "der" be translated as "that/this"?

July 21, 2014

KayP1603

You are correct, but considering the context duo's translation is better here. This sentence is something you would come across in a documentry. Or, as mentioned at the top, some excerpt from Aristotle.

September 25, 2014

JJ1856

Thanks. I thought it was a party scene. But if it was a general statement would the Der be necessary?

September 25, 2014

KayP1603

Yes, it would sound unnatural without "der". For example it would sound a bit like saying: "brain is an organ" in english. However when using a plural for such a statement than you should indeed omit "die". For instance: "Menschen sind soziale Tiere". Hopefully this clarifies it.

September 26, 2014

JJ1856

Thanks KP1603 for explaining the subtlety. I think I get it now.

September 26, 2014

IlyaKupenko

Why "Human is a social animal" is wrong?

July 25, 2019

NeilCockling

You would have to say "Human beings are social animals" or "A human being is a social animal". However, in the 21st century we should really be avoiding using "Man" to mean "men and women"! If man is a social animal, what is woman?

August 1, 2019

IlyaKupenko

Thanks! So if I understand correctly "Human" cannot be used as a generalized noun by itself, right?

August 2, 2019

adolf618982

The people are a social animal should have been accepted

July 27, 2019

kaan130732

Nooooo!!!!!

July 28, 2018

DieSumpfHexe

hahaha this sentence.... cried.

November 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.