"Eu bebo quando eu quero."

Translation:I drink when I want.

September 9, 2013

13 Comments


c03

Damn straight!

September 22, 2013

thabocs

"I don't care whose funeral it is!"

July 21, 2014

AngutivikC

Rebelious alcoholic, I guess...

June 21, 2014

Amalina14

Or a petulant child who wants his milk!

August 28, 2014

kelii....

Somehow, the thoughts of a troubled Duolingo employee have found its way into their lessons, ... which would then explain sentences like Ela pensa como uma formiga, A formiga lê um livro, and O seu cavalo come sal. With this sentence, it all starts to make sense.

April 3, 2018

FoghornJLeghorn

This will come in handy if I marry a Portuguese speaking woman

March 1, 2015

Ciaran91

If you will be so lucky...

February 3, 2016

RoryGlynn

The lines-from-soap-operas portion of Duo Lingo

March 25, 2014

Vagabundo123

Could it be "I drink whenever I want" also?

September 22, 2013

AlonsoMond

Sure

February 14, 2014

sta_te_briga

Can you say just "bebo quando quero" or "nao bebo quando nao quero"? I tried to translate something earlier without "eu" and it was incorrect. I understood that verbs here should take care of the meaning. Am I wrong?

September 11, 2013

moidekar

'Bebo quando quero' is correct.

September 3, 2014

AlunoTheStranger

Sim

October 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.