1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo quando eu quero."

"Eu bebo quando eu quero."

Translation:I drink when I want.

September 9, 2013

13 Comments


c03

Damn straight!


thabocs

"I don't care whose funeral it is!"


AngutivikC

Rebelious alcoholic, I guess...


Amalina14

Or a petulant child who wants his milk!


kelii....

Somehow, the thoughts of a troubled Duolingo employee have found its way into their lessons, ... which would then explain sentences like Ela pensa como uma formiga, A formiga lê um livro, and O seu cavalo come sal. With this sentence, it all starts to make sense.


FoghornJLeghorn

This will come in handy if I marry a Portuguese speaking woman


Ciaran91

If you will be so lucky...


RoryGlynn

The lines-from-soap-operas portion of Duo Lingo


Vagabundo123

Could it be "I drink whenever I want" also?


sta_te_briga

Can you say just "bebo quando quero" or "nao bebo quando nao quero"? I tried to translate something earlier without "eu" and it was incorrect. I understood that verbs here should take care of the meaning. Am I wrong?


moidekar

'Bebo quando quero' is correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.