Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come una manzana."

Translation:He eats an apple.

5 years ago

201 Comments


meisenjake

Think of the E as the body of the man and the accent on top as the mans hat.

5 years ago

soumiafares

hahahah very nice! I typed elle when I heard it: the french in me -____-

5 years ago

Mooku-

Lol I was learning french too. Quit cause the accents made it hard to translate. I am now learning spanish. -mooku age 9

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

But spanish has accents too... =P

4 years ago

mcasseyt2t

It does have lots of accents

3 years ago

AndreaJohn873304

Hfg

3 years ago

DiamondLove2676

Hahaha, same for me

4 years ago

IceOnFire97

I like to think of little things like this to help me remember. But if I want to learnt the language fluently I can not rely on these little tricks to get me by.

5 years ago

MariensFan

I've been learning German for 7 years and still use little tricks like this to remember things, if it helps then that's fine!

5 years ago

TabithaCal

It is very hard to speak almost everthing for me even English

4 years ago

AyriannaFr

It's totally okay to have some trouble.

4 years ago

carmen52

That is a good way to remember.

5 years ago

hanahmontana

Thank you for the thumbs up

4 years ago

sharatsnayar

Good one! Thanks!

4 years ago

George047

Good one

3 years ago

kamaiyaMan

That is a great idea

2 years ago

maribel904593

He eats apple

2 years ago

pleshkev

Is an apple always feminine?

5 years ago

kpadalkar

yes. La manzana. Generally nouns ending in "a" are faminine

5 years ago

skeets

Think of fruit as female and the tree as male. Eve came from Adam's rib: the fruit comes from the tree. IE the manzana comes from the Manzano.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I didn't know that but I just looked it up and indeed, El manzano is an apple tree! :D

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep, in most cases, this rule is true

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Oh yeah, El Naranjo = Orange Tree! :D Excellent!

5 years ago

Ah-man-dah

So an orange is, la Naranja??

4 years ago

jlblue

?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE
4 years ago

Pinkmushroomgirl

To remember verb conjugations, make a chart of the different endings.

5 years ago

vini_klaus

It doesn't matter who is eating the apple, the apple it's self is feminine. So who is eating it doesn't matter.

5 years ago

tanmoybiswas

whats the difference between 'manzana' and 'manzano'?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

"Manzana" = apple

"Manzano" = apple tree

4 years ago

stephaniemaried

What would "He ATE an apple." be??? How would it change the sentence?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Then you would have to use a Spanish past tense as well. The best choice would be the so called pretérito perfecto simple which conjugates as follows:

  • Yo comí
  • Tú comiste
  • Él/Ella/Ello/Usted comió
  • Nosotros comimos
  • Vosotros comisteis
  • Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comieron

Thus, the sentence would be: Él comió una manzana

5 years ago

stephaniemaried

Thanks.. man so much to learn!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

One step at a time. =) I think it is even harder to learn this way, I wish I could teach this my way.

5 years ago

EarlCampbe

Start a class. Like on youtube or something.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You just gave me an interesting idea....

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Sanskrit is mother of all languages.

4 years ago

R.Butternu

Its like Spanish class all over again !

4 years ago

CrazyBeats

I don't understand why we need to put accents

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Usually in Spanish, the second to last vowel of a word is stressed. By putting in accents it changes the area of stress so that, when reading, you know where to put stress in a word.

English words are not very phonetic at all, but in Spanish, almost every word looks exactly as it is pronounced. This makes Spanish a much easier language to read and learn pronunciations for.

It can also change the meaning of words. Él means he, whereas el means the, for masculine verbs.

Esta means this, for feminine nouns, where as está means is [temporary/location. conjugation of estar]

4 years ago

tanmoybiswas

what is the meaning of 'ello'?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

"It", normally used as pronoun in sentences like "Me acuerdo de ello" "I remember it" rather than as a subject, because we prefer to omit it: "Está bien" "It is good"

4 years ago

Rhondafreeman

How do you know when to put the acents (aka) the little lines

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Learn the accent with the word

4 years ago

roman.ostr

manzana is pronounced as "mansana"?

4 years ago

mboyer07

If you have a typo in your sentence, which is the"A" that you have to change, it was supposed to be a "An".

4 years ago

DrewYoungw

Why is it the feminine una instead of un

4 years ago

SBGRN

How do you know if come is ate or eat? I keep getting it wrong. For El come una manzana, I wrote "He ate an apple"--it was "He eats an apple"--how do you tell if come means eat or ate?

4 years ago

StephenPan5

You will need to learn how to conjugate the verbs. Conjugating the verb just means knowing that you use "ate" instead of "eat" for past tense in English. For Spanish you change the ending based on the pronoun (I, he, she, etc.) and the ending of the verb for regular verbs.

For "He ate" you would conjugate it as below:

Yo comí - I ate Tú comiste - (singular familiar) You ate Él/Ella/Ello/Usted comió - (singular formal) He/She ate Nosotros comimos - We ate Vosotros comisteis - (plural familiar) You ate Ustedes comieron- (Plural formal) You ate Ellos/Ellas comieron - They ate

For "He eats" you would conjugate it as below: Present yo como tú comas él/el come vosotros coméis ellos/ellas/Uds. comen

3 years ago

Stacey_yy

How do You know when not to put and accent mark

5 years ago

jcplaty

Él means "he" and El means "the." You just have to memorize it. They don't ever switch meanings.

5 years ago

arnulfo67

I think,it is very important to remember when the sentece is present and the pronoum is :he,she,it is necesary to put "s" in the verb.

5 years ago

Raghavan_92

This reply is mostly for native Hindi speakers, or at least those who have a good knowledge of Hindi. I gather that Spanish is very similar to Hindi in terms of conjugations. The "gender" of the object is what defines the type of verb we use, all the verb root remains the same. So, as "Apple" (Manzana) is feminine, irrespective of whether the speaker is a boy or a girl he/she would say "Yo como una manzana". This is just like Hindi where both would correctly say, "Mein saeb kaatha hoon", instead of the boy saying "Kaatha" and the girl saying "Kathi". I hope that makes it a little clearer.:)

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No wonder when you know both Spanish and Hindi come from the same language. I hope there will be soon a Hindi course here for us! And maybe a Spanish for Hindi speakers?

4 years ago

Harsh_Yadav

I don't think you are right, because a boy would say " Main saeb khata hoon." and a girl would say "Main saeb khati hu."

4 years ago

Ah-man-dah

I know it'sUnrelated to Spanish but you made me curious: How do one prounce 'Kaatha' and 'Kathi'?

4 years ago

ppanwichai

Spanish and Hindi are in a large family of Indo-European languages. Hindi came from Sanskrit. I am Thai and I am a Buddhist and I know some Sanskrit and Pali, so I understand what you are trying to inform us.

3 years ago

ShanyaKiera

what does una mean???

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Una means 'a/an' for feminine nouns.

4 years ago

McDonald.Michael

cool

4 years ago

Satya1181

Why subject is He here?? As we have learnt 'una' to used with female..

4 years ago

Ninjydney

Im taking Spanish class at school and we have prety much memorised our animals.

4 years ago

emilymiller929

i learn spanish in school too this definatly makes it eazier

4 years ago

quentiny21

Not good

4 years ago

quentiny21

Need ti start were I left off at

4 years ago

BenJones2

The first word shouldn't be capitalised, I can always get that one!

4 years ago

Julnels15

The a in una makes it hard to decide if it is a man or woman eating the apple

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Nope, the una doesn't make any difference. It's the subject Él that tells you what kind of person is eating una (feminine) apple.

4 years ago

butcheritos

How would you know if the person who is saying that is saying "el" or "él" ?

4 years ago

DavidVilla210189

Ay a la champa la pase pero lo bueno es que se me a sido favil los otros niveles

4 years ago

waxopling11

no es eats porque dice el come una manzana y es en plural

4 years ago

R.Butternu

Spanglish.......how intriguing

4 years ago

damien.lin

I thought manzana was feminine?! How do you say it like a man????

4 years ago

lolololo006

Hbhhbbbbbbbhhhhhjoiiiikikkkkjkjjjjjhgdrdyyuuuu7uuujujjhhhhhhuh

4 years ago

Justin-W

If the topic sentence is or has to do with someone masculine (or male), then why not just say "Un" instead of "Una manzana"?

4 years ago

winniefred1

I really want learn how to speak Spanish, let me see if I can learn using this

4 years ago

lovelymornings

Just i put a i got it wrong be careful

4 years ago

damysia

La minor is a girl

4 years ago

cotter2003

Making spanish sos easier for me :-)

4 years ago

kanishk_sharma

can a gerund be both verb and noun. If it can be or can't be then why???? Eg. I am playing golf. I love playing golf. I'm asking this because I think gerund means verb I form + ing So how could it be diffrent.

And one more question Does a gerund reffer a present pariciple?? If it does then why???

4 years ago

gmanning2

Hi eats an apple

4 years ago

gmanning2

He eat an apple

4 years ago

AlexandraA302074

Bhhkh

4 years ago

AlexandraA302074

Bhhkh

4 years ago

AlexandraA302074

Winf

4 years ago

queenjihye_

So funny

4 years ago

BrettSelvy

Way to fast at first. In order to comprehend. This would probably be m ore successful if it used moderational speech patterns. Due to these approaches we sacrifice humanism. Don't let these approaches take away from the value of the lesson. Keep up the good work.

4 years ago

TaiOdus

How do we tell that the apple is feminine

4 years ago

duolingo998

Me is hard you know

4 years ago

duolingo998

Me is hard you know

4 years ago

Rrhughe3

I read in the previous section that "un" is to be used with masculine nouns; however, in this sentence "una" is being used, so I'm confused when I should use un or una. Can someone clarify?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Well, 'manzana' is feminine, so you use 'una'.

4 years ago

Srirangabijapur

I don't think this was right because the past perfect was not applied here.

4 years ago

qwerty1309

i wrote it eats an apple why is that wrong???

4 years ago

MaryamYoun2

Its ñino

4 years ago

NonJokerJK

Niño.

4 years ago

wuhouse

How would you say he ate or she ate?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Él/Ella comió

4 years ago

nmy285612624

wow .unbelievable .I like duolingo !so fun and interesting to learn !

4 years ago

denaija

It works

4 years ago

JasmineEli1

I remember some of the language but as soon as I go to the next lesson I basiclly forget and Im having trouble remembering it all during a conversation

4 years ago

JasmineEli1

I remember some of the language but as soon as I go to the next lesson I basiclly forget and Im having trouble remembering it all during a conversation

4 years ago

1stOliveOyl

This one was tricky! I got fooled by the una (fem ending) and said the woman. Now I realize that una described the apple. Spanish would be a breeze, if not for the verb conjunctions!

4 years ago

pobre_mario12

He eat an appel

4 years ago

JanenieMohgan

What is the difference between üna and una? Thanks!

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

üna does not exist in Spanish.

You can only find ü between 'g' and 'e' / 'i'.

4 years ago

JanenieMohgan

Thank you!

4 years ago

emiliano222

Este juego si k me ayuda

4 years ago

ToriLoveVega16

correction: he eats an apple but in spanish is El come una manzana.

4 years ago

tha.Rhythm

Wow I didnt now that this was so big. Man im late to the party.

4 years ago

Mexican_Pikachu

Él and el sound completely the same!! So confusing!

4 years ago

mayboo7212

Im new but why is it a little hard should be at least easy for new beginners and......... Im new so please follow me just kidding

4 years ago

mayboo7212

U know begginers for them like me should be easy u people have to get it right

4 years ago

redstoneminer03

I love this app! Very helpful

4 years ago

AlanRoyste

An apple is a female. Go figure

4 years ago

k.spears

I am confused because I thought Una was feminine. So Shouldn't it be, " El come UN manzana?" sorry. Very Confused On This One

4 years ago

BeLikeRicky

Really the hard part is remembering verbs once you get a verb down and learn more expanding is now easier come = comer its the same part of that verb

4 years ago

madtrueblue

I thought El was The?

4 years ago

barryll7

Hello

4 years ago

sholland1234

A easy way to remeber this is by making it into a song. It may be nothing like one but it is definatly a good way to remember it

4 years ago

RamboPicaso

Hola to un el hombre

4 years ago

whrzkm

i want to make friends .who want to

4 years ago

tysoneast

I do not have an accent key

4 years ago

Celialyl

太难听出ella 和el了!我去年买了个表

4 years ago

Celialyl

why i always hear the el as alla

4 years ago

PranavPalliyil

Lol

4 years ago

Ladylyn11

Urgh

4 years ago

imalexia

Anyone on kik?

4 years ago

deepblueocean

heyyyy I am haha we can help each other :) I'm from Barcelona and I want to improve my English. http://kik.com/u/martablueocean/share

3 years ago

IsaiahChap

Think el is boy and la is girl

4 years ago

tobykieth

I found this as a way to help me learn spanosh for school

4 years ago

dog29003

Rr

4 years ago

23Anthony

El come una Manzana.''

4 years ago

missjaylea

Everytime when i say it its wrong. But i speak it right

4 years ago

marxamil

Mmjuui I uj n jjjj i i

4 years ago

rachael98t

How do you know what way the accent mark goes?

4 years ago

ryguy2918

Why dose it say una if una if female and the answer is He eats an apple

4 years ago

SandeshSujan

El is he

4 years ago

Sami_Samantha

I hate the 'n' because i always get it wrong for just that

4 years ago

EvansIbok

Why does the Él mean he.?

4 years ago

rodrik14_

its ask una it means a but i got it wrong

3 years ago

ahj3

I said "the" instead of "an", could it not mean the same?

3 years ago

KristianHe6

I'm the 300th comment!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

winallday22

I feel like I need my heart back I put a instead of an

3 years ago

LoveWeacke

I say "ela" so, she eats an apple, but I was right,it's"él"

3 years ago

19clovemck

(A) means the same as (an)

3 years ago

KyleeDavis

I know that "El" means "the" and Él" means "he", but what is the difference in the pronunciation of "El" and "Él"?

3 years ago

KyleeDavis

I know that "El" means "the" and "Él" means "he", but what is the difference in the pronunciation of "El" and "Él"?

3 years ago

KyleeDavis

I know that "El" means "the" and "Él" means "he", but what is the difference in the pronunciation of "El" and "Él"?

3 years ago

natalie2003h

I know spanish because i am dominican. I just wanted to test my skills of my own language. But i am also american cause i was born here

3 years ago

ReconGrave

The c weird was hard for Me....training you voice to make new noisees...tricky

3 years ago

MingCeline3

What's the difference between el, una, la, un?

3 years ago

MingCeline3

What's the difference between el, una, la, un?

3 years ago

Mr.Roberts8

Thaks guys la manzana

3 years ago

footballstar06

spanich is so easy peasy lemon squeze

3 years ago

footballstar06

spanich is so easy peasy lemon squeze

3 years ago

footballstar06

spanich I so easy Im already on basics 4

3 years ago

cakedesi

Shouldn't it be "un" instead of "una" if it's a boy? "Una" is feminine and "un" is masculine so if it's "He" shouldn't it be "Un"?

3 years ago

cakedesi

shouldn't it be "un" instead of "una" since it's a boy who eats the apple? "Un" is masculine and "Una" is feminine. Or is the apple a girl?

3 years ago

George047

The noun determines masculine or feminine.Here noun is "manzana".And it is feminine.

3 years ago

Mickey-Mac

That is cool i never thought of that

3 years ago

jorrynhyatt

In b: : uhh w sch Yves+

3 years ago

AmeyaJoshi4

This app is so much fun! Brilliant work!

3 years ago

mschnabz

I'm having trouble with the microphone picking up my voice when i soak the sentence. I'm confused as to when I should be repeating the sentence after I press the mic button.

3 years ago

anassssssss

im too used to french

3 years ago

will.freeman

ooooo apple

3 years ago

IslaEwing

Ong

3 years ago

kimy537912

This is so useful

3 years ago

ColeWear

So why is it that they use the feminine "Una" in this sentence when it is referring to a male eating the apple (El)?

3 years ago

anjelita95

Ugh. My mic works everywhere but this app

3 years ago

Memelord123

una can get confused with A

3 years ago

Memelord123

una can get confused with A

3 years ago

Annette168410

Perhaps the phone does not pic up the pronunciation correctly. My friend from cuba got this wrong too.

3 years ago

victoriapink300

Too easy

3 years ago

amy.frances12

love duolingo it teaches my students how to study properly

2 years ago

1133158605

wow it just told me it was wrong because i put a, instead of an wow bro not cool

2 years ago

ParveenSahrawat

E`l is masculine and una is feminine. How the sentence is possible?

2 years ago

Dilia707402

In y saz.

2 years ago

JaeKhadka

Doesn't una mean femanine

2 years ago

DarkLightStar

why can we not write 'he eats a apple'?!!!!!!!!!!11

2 years ago

MinecraftStampy

Él come una manzana. is hard

2 years ago

LPRINGLE1

How come it's una and not un

2 years ago

Chriskashi

mi el hombre

2 years ago

BuzzyTeaBee

It feels like it needs ro be pitch perfect when you say it on the microphone.

2 years ago

David593594

I have said he eats the Apple 26 times and it still says I'm wrong

2 years ago

AmandFloyd

I got this

2 years ago

SarahHarri968144

I dont get how "una" means "one" as well as "an"

2 years ago

IeshiaJohn1

I put he eat a apple and apparently I'm wrong please someone explain

2 years ago