1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bedstemoren drikker vin af e…

"Bedstemoren drikker vin af en brun kop."

Translation:The grandmother drinks wine from a brown cup.

April 8, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

That's the dream isn't it! No glass, just a cheap supermarket wine in a brown plastic cup. 8)


octavi.ers

Vikings are great drinkers, so are their grandmothers, natùrlich!!!


LucBE

Og manden drikker når kvinden kigger væk. Alcoholism seems to be a problem on Duolingo.


Vililingo

Could you also say : Bedstemoren drikke vin FRA en brun kop? or is FRA only for location (Jeg kommer fra Danmark)


LucBE

Can you use 'kop' for a plastic cup? In dutch (and german too, I think) there is a differencee


M.Ugatu

"Kop" is used for any material except glass.


A-bold-one

Is it the Holy Grail?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.