"Bedstemoren drikker vin af en brun kop."

Translation:The grandmother drinks wine from a brown cup.

April 8, 2015

6 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

That's the dream isn't it! No glass, just a cheap supermarket wine in a brown plastic cup. 8)

April 8, 2015

octavi.ers

Vikings are great drinkers, so are their grandmothers, natùrlich!!!

June 10, 2015

LucBE

Og manden drikker når kvinden kigger væk. Alcoholism seems to be a problem on Duolingo.

May 23, 2015

Vililingo

Could you also say : Bedstemoren drikke vin FRA en brun kop? or is FRA only for location (Jeg kommer fra Danmark)

November 13, 2015

LucBE

Can you use 'kop' for a plastic cup? In dutch (and german too, I think) there is a differencee

May 23, 2015

M.Ugatu

"Kop" is used for any material except glass.

August 3, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.