1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé ag traenáil."

" ag traenáil."

Translation:He is training.

April 8, 2015

5 Comments


mpbell

So is traenáil a verb or a noun? I read the dictionary hint "training" as a noun, so my answer, "He is at training," was not correct.


mpbell

So "ag traenáil" means "training" in the same way that "ag rith" means "running." Is ag also the preposition you would use to say someone is "at training"?


John672133

So how would you say he is at training? Is it also "ag traenáil" depending on the circumstance?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.