Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé ag traenáil."

Translation:He is training.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

So is traenáil a verb or a noun? I read the dictionary hint "training" as a noun, so my answer, "He is at training," was not correct.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

So "ag traenáil" means "training" in the same way that "ag rith" means "running." Is ag also the preposition you would use to say someone is "at training"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

3 years ago