1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres una niña."

" eres una niña."

Translation:You are a girl.

December 19, 2012

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calaverabee

I believe una niña is a girl or a child, when the child is female. Un niño means a boy or a child, when the child is male. A group of all female children would be las niñas. However, a group of all male OR a group of male/female mixed children would both be called los niños. (Group of both genders defaults to masculine noun in this case.) I think when you don't know the gender of the child, or you are talking about a child in a generic sense (as opposed to a specific child), you use the masculine as the default.


torresa09

yes u're right :)


vipul88

can you explain me what's the difference between eres and es?


_kayla_h

Think of it like this: Tú pairs with eres and Usted/Él pairs with es


SergioOQ

Yo soy= I am

Nosotros somos= We are

Ellos son= They are

Ustedes son= You are (plural)

eres= You are (singular)

Usted es= You are (singular, formal)

Ella es= She is

Él es= He is

You don't have to say the pronoun when you use soy, somos, eres, because there is only one gramatical person for them, so it is not necesary to say it.

(yo) Soy un doctor = I am a doctor

(nosotros) Somos doctores= We are doctors

(tú) Eres un doctor= You are a doctor

For these three cases, you could always omit the pronoun. For any other case, it is possible to omit the pronoun, based on the context.

Where is she from?= ¿De dónde es (ella)?

If it's obvious who are you tallking about, it's not necesary to say ella.


mysticpurl

Which one is masculine and which is feminine? I think I have it down, and then I get it wrong.


Kenny_Sun

Remember this: verbs don't change with masculine or feminine. They conjugate with Person. So no matter you're a man or a woman, when I say you are here, I say: Tú estás aquí, or simply: estás aquí.


moimoimia

Girl=las ninas Boy=los ninos Unknown=los ninos


alondrasil4

Eres, is you are. And es is, it is.


.Christian.

Hello alondrasil4, for saying "Eres or tu eres" is "you are" and "el es or es" it would be so "he is/she is/it is) all of them are correct, but everything depends of the first subject.

Eg: when I say "Es mas alto que yo" it could be (He/She/It - is taller than me) 'cause I don't specific which is gender of the subject.

Goodbye and I hope helped you if there are doubts or errors please comment.

Greetings for everybody.


gustavolondonop

You need to learn the conjugation the verb "to be" in spanish I am= yo soy You are= tu eres He is= Él es She is= Ella es It is= Ello es We are= Nosotros somos You are= Ustedes(Vosotros) sois They are= Ellos son


.Christian.

Hello gustavolondonop, You have a mistake, in the meaning of the word "It is", it is not "Ello es", but "It is"="Eso es", although the word "Eso"we usually omit the translation of "It", therefore we say, "It is" ="Es"

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

greetings and luck

Bye.


ColinPucke

i have no idea i am confused like you if you know now could u help me out


Mltlanglv

I think spanish i mainly gender specific language and to justify that they use different auxillary verbs as in "Tú eres una niña" i.e.; Tú ↦ You es ↦ are for


sudyster

Why did "Tu" come here when it was just "eres" for male?


kisayista

"Tú" is the pronoun "you" in English. "Eres" is actually a form (more specifically the "tú" form) of the verb "ser", which means "to be" in English. We can usually drop the pronoun "tú" since "eres" is understood to be always used with "tú", as in this case.


cheesesteak7

kisayista, so when do I know to use "eres" and not "es" and vice versa?


allietweettweet

Yo soy (I am). Tu eres (you are). El or Ella es (He or she is). That is the conjugation.


R.Butternu

Ahem......its Muchas Gracias


UdayM

Just to expand a little on the use of es or eres. Es is the formal "you" therefore you would use it in this example if you did not know the person you are talking to or you wanted to show a degree of respect. Such as a teacher or an older person or your boss.

Eres is the informal "you" which you would use if talking with someone you knew well or perhaps a younger or junior person.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that Tù means you, and es or eres means are !!


stevecastaneda

    I don't get how niño is considered "a child" while niña translates to a girl. When you say "child" do you default to niño?


nexus_kwh

    in spanish if you have a group of masculine and feminine things, like children. You always use the masculine form. Not always but when a word ends in "o" its masculine and when it ends in "a" its feminine. so boy is nino, and girl is nina. a mixed group of boys and girls is ninos.


GuyfromtheEast

    The same goes for most Romance languages.


prayerclub

    I have trouble remembering which vowels get which accent.


lilybett2k

    Think about which syllable is stressed. If it is stressed on the last syllable and the last syllable is a consonant, no need for an accent. If it ends in a vowel, and it's stressed on the syllable before it, no need for an accent. If it's stressed anywhere else, you need an accent. (1 exception: Question words are ALWAYS stressed)

    Hoped that made sense. :/


jkjacobt4

    In my spanish class I learned that chica was girl and chico was boy. Is that just the way it is in spain? I had a spanish teacher from spain


duvet_154

    It works too, but niño/niña refers more specifically to a child (a person younger than... 12, usually) and chico/chica refers to a young person (someone below... 25?). What I mean is you can refer to a child as chico/chica, although is more appropiate to use these words to refer to someone a bit older (say, a teenager or young adult)... So, yes: chico=boy, chica=girl.


wspang

    what are the difference between "usted es " and "Tú eres " ?


ldfreeman3

    Both means you are. But Usted = formal and Tú = informal. In conversation, it just depends on who you are talking to and whether you need to be formal or informal. You generally default to formal when talking to strangers.


Taaaraaa5303

    Thanks this helped a lot


Velcrocity

    I want to know this too!
    I think the difference is politeness, though. I'm not sure.


Patrick_Peng

    Is that OK to replace “Tú eres“ with “Usted es”? Which one is the better choice?


ShadowBear78

    Tú eres is what you would use to a friend or lower class person. (like a young child) While Usted es is used formally, such as speaking to an elder or higher class person (like a boss or teacher)


BobDP

    why "eres" and not "es"


ldfreeman3

    It's tú eres and usted es. Hover over how to conjugated the verb ser = to be.


ArvindhMani

    Nice fact: "Tú" means you in both spanish & hindi! (of course hindi doesn't have accents)


steff1975

    How do you type the little ~ over the n?


kanishk_sharma

    In android long press n. In windows alt + 164. In mac option + e


ChelseaBou1

    How do you distinguish una as " one" or "a"?


bezustannie

    Why isn't it "tú es una niña"? I thought that es was from the verb ser which is "to be" (inherent) whereas eres from estar is to be (passing state)... Or am I confusing the conjugations...?


belabela94

    Isn't eres past tense making it you were a girl? Or would that be eras?


GabriellaStraker

    Ninos is children. Remember this, a girl always ends with a a, for example, la, ella. Boys end with a o.


jayharley95

    Eres is informal for are/is and es is formal. I typed in 'Tú es una niña' and was incorrect, meaning we must use the informal version, however when I had to translate 'You are a boy' I had to use the formal version. Why is this?


mohammadyamini

    What is the difference betwen es and eres? They should be both "are".


.Christian.

    Hello mohammadyamini, the first difference is next:

    I use "Es, Está"(Is), when It is followed by a subject in the third person singular. these are:

    -(He/She/It, In English), (Él/Ella/Eso, In Spanish)

    E.g:-He is tall. (Él es alto). He is crying because his girlfriend left him, (Él está llorando porque su novia lo dejó).

    -She is beautiful. (Ella es hermosa). She is wearing a pair of new shoes. (Ella esta usando un par de zapatos nuevos).

    -It is dirty. (Eso está sucio). It is nasty!!! (Eso es asqueroso).

    I use "Eres, Somos, Son, Estamos, Está, Estás"-(Are), when it is followed by:

    -The second person singular and plural(You, "Tú, Vosotros(In Spain), Ustedes, Usted"). Eg: You are lazy. (Tú eres peresoza). You are bothering/Annoying in class. (Usted está/Tú estás, molestando en clase).

    -The third person of plural(They, "Ellos, Ellas"). Eg: They are stingy. (Ellas son tacañas). they are playing soccer. (Ellos están jugando fútbol).

    -The first person plural(We, "Nosotros, Nosotras"). Eg: We are a group. (Nosotros somos un grupo). We are eating in the hotel. (Estamos comiendo en el hotel).

    I use "Soy, Estoy"(Am) with the first person singular(I, "Yo, Me")

    -I am with some friends. (Estoy con unos amigos).

    -I am an artist. (Soy un artista).

    Well, I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment, that is very useful for me

    Greetings and luck.

    Bye.


Mwanafunzi2

    So I thought there was a difference between "niNa" (sorry, can't find accents on my computer!) and "muchacha"! I put "You are a little girl" because I think of "niNa" as a girl child and "muchacha" as a girl of any age but especially older than 4 or 5....what say you?


.Christian.

    Hello Mwanafunzi2, It could be, but Girl=(Muchacha,Niña,Chica) both are correct, you decide when to use it. so you can translate both of way indifferent, if you want specify it only uses "little girl"=when you refer to a girl who is between four to twelve years of age, and "Girl"=who is between thirteen to seventeen, Remember only if you want to specify the age, but you use it as if both were synonyms.

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    A greeting and luck.

    Bye.


Erikkk

    Previous question said "girl" or "child" should both be marked as correct, yet child is not accepted as a translation here


Tamsinmg

    Why is it eres and not son? They both mean are? Would son also work?


.Christian.

    Hola Oreos, there are two ways to say this:

    -You are a girl (Tu eres una niña or Usted es una niña), both are correct, but it is best to say"Tu eres Una niña, it is more formal and decent.

    Not "son" because it would be so: You are girls. (Ustedes son niñas) or (vosotras sois niñas) (In Spain).

    We use "Son" with the second person singular and plural(You), the third person plural(They), The first person plural(We).

    Eg:-We are elected (somos los elegidos) with "we", "are" it is traslate for "somos or estamos).

    We are eating(Estamos comiendo), here "are" it is (Estamos).

    You are honesty.(Tu eres honesto or Usted es honesto).

    You are writing a letter for her. (Usted esta/Tu estas escribiendo una carta para ella)

    They are tired. (Ellos/Ellas estan cansados)

    They are the winners. (Ellos son los ganadores).

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    a greeting and luck.

    Bye.


Tamsinmg

    Ahh I see, thank you!


.Christian.

    You are welcome.


JoeMomma13

    I said "you are a litle girl" and it said it was wrong....come on man....come on.


SavannahGa3

    So... would it be safe to assume that eres means are?


pheephee13

    What does eres mean


Mr.Elbehairy

    is there a difference between "tu" and"usted"?


TDM4

    Is there a difference between the use of "tu" and an accented "tú"?


.Christian.

    No, it is the same for both.


AyooshGupta

    How are Tú and Usted used differently in a sentence.


rakesh911

    How does the letter ' j' is pronounced in word ''mujer''

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.