1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres una niña."

" eres una niña."

Translation:You are a girl.

December 19, 2012

182 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calaverabee

I believe una niña is a girl or a child, when the child is female. Un niño means a boy or a child, when the child is male. A group of all female children would be las niñas. However, a group of all male OR a group of male/female mixed children would both be called los niños. (Group of both genders defaults to masculine noun in this case.) I think when you don't know the gender of the child, or you are talking about a child in a generic sense (as opposed to a specific child), you use the masculine as the default.


torresa09

yes u're right :)


vipul88

can you explain me what's the difference between eres and es?


_kayla_h

Think of it like this: Tú pairs with eres and Usted/Él pairs with es


SergioOQ

Yo soy= I am

Nosotros somos= We are

Ellos son= They are

Ustedes son= You are (plural)

eres= You are (singular)

Usted es= You are (singular, formal)

Ella es= She is

Él es= He is

You don't have to say the pronoun when you use soy, somos, eres, because there is only one gramatical person for them, so it is not necesary to say it.

(yo) Soy un doctor = I am a doctor

(nosotros) Somos doctores= We are doctors

(tú) Eres un doctor= You are a doctor

For these three cases, you could always omit the pronoun. For any other case, it is possible to omit the pronoun, based on the context.

Where is she from?= ¿De dónde es (ella)?

If it's obvious who are you tallking about, it's not necesary to say ella.


mysticpurl

Which one is masculine and which is feminine? I think I have it down, and then I get it wrong.


Kenny_Sun

Remember this: verbs don't change with masculine or feminine. They conjugate with Person. So no matter you're a man or a woman, when I say you are here, I say: Tú estás aquí, or simply: estás aquí.


moimoimia

Girl=las ninas Boy=los ninos Unknown=los ninos


ArIaNaToR_QueEnZ

Sigo recibiendo confundido


KEYPER01

Tnat makes sense


alondrasil4

Eres, is you are. And es is, it is.


.Christian.

Hello alondrasil4, for saying "Eres or tu eres" is "you are" and "el es or es" it would be so "he is/she is/it is) all of them are correct, but everything depends of the first subject.

Eg: when I say "Es mas alto que yo" it could be (He/She/It - is taller than me) 'cause I don't specific which is gender of the subject.

Goodbye and I hope helped you if there are doubts or errors please comment.

Greetings for everybody.


Chollada78

What os ares then


gustavolondonop

You need to learn the conjugation the verb "to be" in spanish I am= yo soy You are= tu eres He is= Él es She is= Ella es It is= Ello es We are= Nosotros somos You are= Ustedes(Vosotros) sois They are= Ellos son


.Christian.

Hello gustavolondonop, You have a mistake, in the meaning of the word "It is", it is not "Ello es", but "It is"="Eso es", although the word "Eso"we usually omit the translation of "It", therefore we say, "It is" ="Es"

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

greetings and luck

Bye.


Mltlanglv

I think spanish i mainly gender specific language and to justify that they use different auxillary verbs as in "Tú eres una niña" i.e.; Tú ↦ You es ↦ are for


ColinPucke

i have no idea i am confused like you if you know now could u help me out


meohoang7120

Eres is "are", es is "is"


cmcarter96

Eres means you are. Es means it is.


wmralls

So, how would I infer the person is a child as in an immature person?


sudyster

Why did "Tu" come here when it was just "eres" for male?


kisayista

"Tú" is the pronoun "you" in English. "Eres" is actually a form (more specifically the "tú" form) of the verb "ser", which means "to be" in English. We can usually drop the pronoun "tú" since "eres" is understood to be always used with "tú", as in this case.


cheesesteak7

kisayista, so when do I know to use "eres" and not "es" and vice versa?


allietweettweet

Yo soy (I am). Tu eres (you are). El or Ella es (He or she is). That is the conjugation.


R.Butternu

Ahem......its Muchas Gracias


UdayM

Just to expand a little on the use of es or eres. Es is the formal "you" therefore you would use it in this example if you did not know the person you are talking to or you wanted to show a degree of respect. Such as a teacher or an older person or your boss.

Eres is the informal "you" which you would use if talking with someone you knew well or perhaps a younger or junior person.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that Tù means you, and es or eres means are !!


stevecastaneda

    I don't get how niño is considered "a child" while niña translates to a girl. When you say "child" do you default to niño?


nexus_kwh

    in spanish if you have a group of masculine and feminine things, like children. You always use the masculine form. Not always but when a word ends in "o" its masculine and when it ends in "a" its feminine. so boy is nino, and girl is nina. a mixed group of boys and girls is ninos.


GuyfromtheEast

    The same goes for most Romance languages.


prayerclub

    I have trouble remembering which vowels get which accent.


lilybett2k

    Think about which syllable is stressed. If it is stressed on the last syllable and the last syllable is a consonant, no need for an accent. If it ends in a vowel, and it's stressed on the syllable before it, no need for an accent. If it's stressed anywhere else, you need an accent. (1 exception: Question words are ALWAYS stressed)

    Hoped that made sense. :/


ThaisRibei2

    This equates to "Tú" ? When "Tú" receive accent? Always?


AnuragSriv2

    Ya. It receive accents sometimes.


jkjacobt4

    In my spanish class I learned that chica was girl and chico was boy. Is that just the way it is in spain? I had a spanish teacher from spain


duvet_154

    It works too, but niño/niña refers more specifically to a child (a person younger than... 12, usually) and chico/chica refers to a young person (someone below... 25?). What I mean is you can refer to a child as chico/chica, although is more appropiate to use these words to refer to someone a bit older (say, a teenager or young adult)... So, yes: chico=boy, chica=girl.


wspang

    what are the difference between "usted es " and "Tú eres " ?


ldfreeman3

    Both means you are. But Usted = formal and Tú = informal. In conversation, it just depends on who you are talking to and whether you need to be formal or informal. You generally default to formal when talking to strangers.


Taaaraaa5303

    Thanks this helped a lot


Velcrocity

    I want to know this too!
    I think the difference is politeness, though. I'm not sure.


Patrick_Peng

    Is that OK to replace “Tú eres“ with “Usted es”? Which one is the better choice?


ShadowBear78

    Tú eres is what you would use to a friend or lower class person. (like a young child) While Usted es is used formally, such as speaking to an elder or higher class person (like a boss or teacher)


steff1975

    How do you type the little ~ over the n?


kanishk_sharma

    In android long press n. In windows alt + 164. In mac option + e


BobDP

    why "eres" and not "es"


ldfreeman3

    It's tú eres and usted es. Hover over how to conjugated the verb ser = to be.


ChelseaBou1

    How do you distinguish una as " one" or "a"?


ArvindhMani

    Nice fact: "Tú" means you in both spanish & hindi! (of course hindi doesn't have accents)


belabela94

    Isn't eres past tense making it you were a girl? Or would that be eras?


GabriellaStraker

    Ninos is children. Remember this, a girl always ends with a a, for example, la, ella. Boys end with a o.


jayharley95

    Eres is informal for are/is and es is formal. I typed in 'Tú es una niña' and was incorrect, meaning we must use the informal version, however when I had to translate 'You are a boy' I had to use the formal version. Why is this?


bezustannie

    Why isn't it "tú es una niña"? I thought that es was from the verb ser which is "to be" (inherent) whereas eres from estar is to be (passing state)... Or am I confusing the conjugations...?


mohammadyamini

    What is the difference betwen es and eres? They should be both "are".


.Christian.

    Hello mohammadyamini, the first difference is next:

    I use "Es, Está"(Is), when It is followed by a subject in the third person singular. these are:

    -(He/She/It, In English), (Él/Ella/Eso, In Spanish)

    E.g:-He is tall. (Él es alto). He is crying because his girlfriend left him, (Él está llorando porque su novia lo dejó).

    -She is beautiful. (Ella es hermosa). She is wearing a pair of new shoes. (Ella esta usando un par de zapatos nuevos).

    -It is dirty. (Eso está sucio). It is nasty!!! (Eso es asqueroso).

    I use "Eres, Somos, Son, Estamos, Está, Estás"-(Are), when it is followed by:

    -The second person singular and plural(You, "Tú, Vosotros(In Spain), Ustedes, Usted"). Eg: You are lazy. (Tú eres peresoza). You are bothering/Annoying in class. (Usted está/Tú estás, molestando en clase).

    -The third person of plural(They, "Ellos, Ellas"). Eg: They are stingy. (Ellas son tacañas). they are playing soccer. (Ellos están jugando fútbol).

    -The first person plural(We, "Nosotros, Nosotras"). Eg: We are a group. (Nosotros somos un grupo). We are eating in the hotel. (Estamos comiendo en el hotel).

    I use "Soy, Estoy"(Am) with the first person singular(I, "Yo, Me")

    -I am with some friends. (Estoy con unos amigos).

    -I am an artist. (Soy un artista).

    Well, I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment, that is very useful for me

    Greetings and luck.

    Bye.


Erikkk

    Previous question said "girl" or "child" should both be marked as correct, yet child is not accepted as a translation here


Mwanafunzi2

    So I thought there was a difference between "niNa" (sorry, can't find accents on my computer!) and "muchacha"! I put "You are a little girl" because I think of "niNa" as a girl child and "muchacha" as a girl of any age but especially older than 4 or 5....what say you?


.Christian.

    Hello Mwanafunzi2, It could be, but Girl=(Muchacha,Niña,Chica) both are correct, you decide when to use it. so you can translate both of way indifferent, if you want specify it only uses "little girl"=when you refer to a girl who is between four to twelve years of age, and "Girl"=who is between thirteen to seventeen, Remember only if you want to specify the age, but you use it as if both were synonyms.

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    A greeting and luck.

    Bye.


Tamsinmg

    Why is it eres and not son? They both mean are? Would son also work?


.Christian.

    Hola Oreos, there are two ways to say this:

    -You are a girl (Tu eres una niña or Usted es una niña), both are correct, but it is best to say"Tu eres Una niña, it is more formal and decent.

    Not "son" because it would be so: You are girls. (Ustedes son niñas) or (vosotras sois niñas) (In Spain).

    We use "Son" with the second person singular and plural(You), the third person plural(They), The first person plural(We).

    Eg:-We are elected (somos los elegidos) with "we", "are" it is traslate for "somos or estamos).

    We are eating(Estamos comiendo), here "are" it is (Estamos).

    You are honesty.(Tu eres honesto or Usted es honesto).

    You are writing a letter for her. (Usted esta/Tu estas escribiendo una carta para ella)

    They are tired. (Ellos/Ellas estan cansados)

    They are the winners. (Ellos son los ganadores).

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    a greeting and luck.

    Bye.


Tamsinmg

    Ahh I see, thank you!


.Christian.

    You are welcome.


valoop

    What is the difference between tu (without the accent) and tu with an accent over the u?


soyleyda

    tú , is "you" ,(tú me dijiste- you tell me).. and "tu" is like "yours" (tu falda es bonita- your skirt is nice)


JoeMomma13

    I said "you are a litle girl" and it said it was wrong....come on man....come on.


SavannahGa3

    So... would it be safe to assume that eres means are?


pheephee13

    What does eres mean


Mr.Elbehairy

    is there a difference between "tu" and"usted"?


Mr.Elbehairy

    is there a difference between "tu" and"usted"?


PrajnaB

    Why can't we use Tu with es ? Don't eres and es both mean "are"?


TDM4

    Is there a difference between the use of "tu" and an accented "tú"?


.Christian.

    No, it is the same for both.


AyooshGupta

    How are Tú and Usted used differently in a sentence.


rakesh911

    How does the letter ' j' is pronounced in word ''mujer''


masterpuggle

    So what would be the difference in the usage of "la niña" and "la chica" then?


http.jordanj

    can you us child to


CloveCunning

    I wrote "you re a girl" I was marked wrong for forgetting one letter, has duolingo ever heard of a typo? They better get their crap together!


natalie4276

    Isnt e It supposed to be es


.Christian.

    Hello natalie4276, you can use "Es" but the subject in the sentence would change,

    -Tu eres una chica/niña. (you are a girl).

    -Usted es una chica/niña. (you're a girl)

    The same for both, however you decide which one to use.

    I hope you have helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    Greetings and luck

    Bye.


AnmolButta1

    They should actually teach the conjugation first.


lachicaloca99

    What is the difference between niña and chica?


Jessye25

    When do you use son and when do you use eres??


Olamideade15

    so its kind of like 2 different meanings with the same word


CarlMonzon

    Eres and es ? I'm quite confused.


Elaine_Brown

    How are the 'words or items' eres and es used?


sammy_is_kwl

    they cant hear me very well so im over it please accept this letter to say im not happy


planegilmour

    "Tu" is seldom used in Costa Rica where I am living.


LarissaGriffin

    Its you are a girl... its confusing to me how there is more than one way to say one word... either in a masculine or feminine way


B8400

    Why is eres and not es?


GlitchLynx

    My spanish teacher taught me that a nina or nino is both boy and girl


AmeyaJoshi4

    Whats the difference between Usted and eres????


QueenieCee

    Im having a realy tough time with this just when i think i know i get confused


Spanishfluently

    Tú eres una niño.


Weird-Burrito

    What does eres mean?


rmcgwn

    Does this mean if I was addressing a girl and said You are a child I would refer to her in the masculine un niño?


outwith4walls

    No, as you know the gender of the child


osanov

    when i can use eres?


kanishk_sharma

    Eres comes with Tú. B,coz it is used for informal


Elaine_Brown

    Thanks, you helped me to understand this better.


eeby

    In my answer why was "little girl" crossed out and marked incorrect? Yet "female kid" - 2 words nobody puts together in conversational or formal English - is an acceptable answer?!? One question in, and already I'm all, like, "Hmm."


JanetWerner

    I don't know about the female kid part, but " girl" indicates little. Your choices are girl or woman. I don't know where the line is drawn.


eeby

    No - remember, the test module is not multiple choice, and my "choices" were whatever words/phrases I chose, as they were not given as a menu of possible answers. So this doesn't explain it fully, but thanks!


ivystyle

    how to pronounceella?


Imalover923

    I can say "Soy una mujer" in stead of "Yo soy una mujer" so my question is can I say "Eres una mujer" or do I have to add the "Tu eres una mujer"


duvet_154

    In spanish, it's not necessary to always put the pronoun before the verb (in most cases, the conjugation makes it clear who you're talking about). So, yeah, you may say "eres una mujer" without the "tú".


C4SSM3FF

    Do you only use 'eres' behind 'Tú' ? Can I get a different example of 'eres' being used please


lavj93

    Tu: es mas personal por ejemplo: tu eres muy agradable.

    Usted: es mas formal. Ejemplo: usted es muy agradable


djblueWing

    Why not " usted es una niña


Ajitnshett

    What is the the difference between eres & es? Do both mean ARE??


MichelleAnezka

    How do I know when to put an accent above a letter? 'Tu' vs 'Tú' etc...?


gina90210

    What is the difference between Tú eres and Usted es?....


linav100

    Do not have the tilde on my tablet so cannot put it on nina


itsybitsyemu

    Hold down the n for a sec, it should pop up as an option. Same for accents on vowels. :)


AlvinGunaw1

    So when should I use Usted and Tú cause I noticed the two of them have same meaning 'you' right?


winnie319

    Tú eres una niña. Usted es una niña There's any different?


lavj93

    Aqui se llama tutear cuando dices tu eres una niña, y cuando uno utiliza usted es mas formal cuando no hay confianza para tutear es mas serio.


JoyceTuet

    What's the difference between "ustedes " n "tú eres " ?


anyany2001

    Hi everyone, when you add a language do you lost all the progress in the previous language? Thanks... I've finished english lessons for italians and if i visit my profile i can see only spanish lessons... bye


summer_mae

    i get confused with eres and es


OrNawGirl

    Why is it incorrevt i look it up and una can mean a or an


chery768

    Si. Yo soy una mujeres Yo soy happy. Trying to take what I learned and phrase a sentence . I don't know much. ; ) Happy=? in spanish?


lavj93

    Hola chicos, sigan motivados y aprendan el idioma el español es genial para mi es facil por que lo hablo, me gustaria aprender ingles por ello estoy haciendo el curso. Solo recuerden lo que en ingles se generaliza con un the aqui es la, el y bueno deben poner cuidado a la ortografia es muy importante, exitos chicos.


LarryMoore4

    Not right eres means she is alwayd a nina


AryanaVizc

    This was easy if you just understand the difference between tu and tú. Spanish has a lot more verbs(and alot more rules. If you follow these rules spanish will come to you easy


chernan36

    yo i said you are a female and i believe that girls and females are quite similar..


TrumanHarp

    I believe that "Tú" and "eres" are very important words to know.


Brielove21

    tu eres una nina is you are a girl but normally if u are a girl add the a if your a boy u add the o


martinbmx123

    Wen i wrote "you are a girl" it just showed up "you typed in the wrong language" ;/ Sorry for bad english


SamuelWangMW

    how can you tell es from eres, it,s hard for me


13.nirmal

    How do I know it's kid or boy?


ottomatic98

    What is the difference between eres and es? Also Usted and tu?


CamiGomez2

    Eres ( you) es ( he)


serickson2010

    What is the"we" conjugation? (Is that nosotros?....I'm a little ahead, but i need the whole conjugation!)


jacobr105

    Why is tu used here instead of usted


manzurchowdhury

    I am having hard time get the sound. When I practiced with spanish speaking person "Tu eres una nina" was understood, but my recoding checked out wrong by the app. Any suggestions ?


Zinthak

    Well...so far this is the one language that I'm ''flying'' through, seems to be quite easy, usually by NOW I use up 2 or 3 hearts lol.


MightyMigh

    You know what would suck? Doing the voice questions with a accent that the mic couldnt understand.


XelahRain

    I thought usted es means you are? It says tu eres means you are also??


AsherPindo

    What is the difference between 'usted es' and 'tú eres', and when do I use each of them?


rain6026

    Oh so the "r" in Spanish makes the "D" sound???


grandmompam

    Did anyone else have this problem? I turned on my computer 6 days ago and DL started me all over at the beginning. I was on a 189 day streak and level 10. Now I am back to zero. I think they did an update. It affected laptop and desktop but not my Android phone. It also is the old DL with the 3 hearts The newer one on my phone is not like that Thank you..


ashams33

    To be honest, duolingo is good but they should know that some words are unknown for beginners so they shouldn't test a person like this!


hpanwar

    Tu means you(informal) Eres means are Una means a Nina means girl


Taaaraaa5303

    I am confused since usted es means you are and tù eres means you are too, please help:S


mathlover236

    Una means a just like un means a so why was that wrong like..........


Elvis.Lee

    why tú sounds like 'du'?


Hannahboo_10

    Tu and Usted is difficult because they mean the same thing and so does many words


Varun88

    nino abtractly resembles 'child' its only un or una which distinguishes it to a girl or a boy


TJCollins

    The nino ending in "o" distinguishes it as a boy already. The "un" or "una" are for other nouns that don't have such an obvious distinction, such as "una manzana" (an apple), since "an apple" is feminine (ending with an "a').


kmoore2002

    i think that they should say it in english


doctorontop

    They do use English, but they also use questions in Spanish to make sure we have understood what has gone before. While slowly adding new words along the way. It is just a way of teaching. So hopefully the meaning of the words and how they should be used, stick in our memories.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.