Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú eres una niña."

Translation:You are a girl.

2
5 years ago

325 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calaverabee

I believe una niña is a girl or a child, when the child is female. Un niño means a boy or a child, when the child is male. A group of all female children would be las niñas. However, a group of all male OR a group of male/female mixed children would both be called los niños. (Group of both genders defaults to masculine noun in this case.) I think when you don't know the gender of the child, or you are talking about a child in a generic sense (as opposed to a specific child), you use the masculine as the default.

261
115 years ago

torresa09

yes u're right :)

24
25 years ago

vipul88

can you explain me what's the difference between eres and es?

105
3 years ago

_kayla_h

Think of it like this: Tú pairs with eres and Usted/Él pairs with es

113
33 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Yo soy= I am

Nosotros somos= We are

Ellos son= They are

Ustedes son= You are (plural)

eres= You are (singular)

Usted es= You are (singular, formal)

Ella es= She is

Él es= He is

You don't have to say the pronoun when you use soy, somos, eres, because there is only one gramatical person for them, so it is not necesary to say it.

(yo) Soy un doctor = I am a doctor

(nosotros) Somos doctores= We are doctors

(tú) Eres un doctor= You are a doctor

For these three cases, you could always omit the pronoun. For any other case, it is possible to omit the pronoun, based on the context.

Where is she from?= ¿De dónde es (ella)?

If it's obvious who are you tallking about, it's not necesary to say ella.

102
153 years ago

Lynn463054

Thank you

6
23 years ago

mysticpurl

Which one is masculine and which is feminine? I think I have it down, and then I get it wrong.

2
3 years ago

Kenny_Sun

Remember this: verbs don't change with masculine or feminine. They conjugate with Person. So no matter you're a man or a woman, when I say you are here, I say: Tú estás aquí, or simply: estás aquí.

26
3 years ago

moimoimia

Girl=las ninas Boy=los ninos Unknown=los ninos

2
3 years ago

ArIaNaToR_QueEnZ

Sigo recibiendo confundido

-4
3 years ago

MollyBush

Thank u!!

-5
3 years ago

KEYPER01

Tnat makes sense

-8
3 years ago

alondrasil4

Eres, is you are. And es is, it is.

33
3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello alondrasil4, for saying "Eres or tu eres" is "you are" and "el es or es" it would be so "he is/she is/it is) all of them are correct, but everything depends of the first subject.

Eg: when I say "Es mas alto que yo" it could be (He/She/It - is taller than me) 'cause I don't specific which is gender of the subject.

Goodbye and I hope helped you if there are doubts or errors please comment.

Greetings for everybody.

4
3 years ago

Chollada78

What os ares then

-6
3 years ago

gustavolondonop

You need to learn the conjugation the verb "to be" in spanish I am= yo soy You are= tu eres He is= Él es She is= Ella es It is= Ello es We are= Nosotros somos You are= Ustedes(Vosotros) sois They are= Ellos son

15
3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello gustavolondonop, You have a mistake, in the meaning of the word "It is", it is not "Ello es", but "It is"="Eso es", although the word "Eso"we usually omit the translation of "It", therefore we say, "It is" ="Es"

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

greetings and luck

Bye.

9
3 years ago

quaaquaa33

Ello es is not it is ...

3
3 years ago

ColinPucke

i have no idea i am confused like you if you know now could u help me out

0
3 years ago

meohoang7120

Eres is "are", es is "is"

-2
3 years ago

Arpit1994

Dont no lol

-3
3 years ago

Mltlanglv

I think spanish i mainly gender specific language and to justify that they use different auxillary verbs as in "Tú eres una niña" i.e.; Tú ↦ You es ↦ are for

-3
3 years ago

cmcarter96

Eres means you are. Es means it is.

-3
3 years ago

superman090

es is masculine and eres is feminine

-10
3 years ago

holly___88

Yep :)

-3
3 years ago

dolphinmr

Yes u are right too

-3
3 years ago

Nakhiya

Hi ggg

-26
4 years ago

jackrabbit900

yes

6
5 years ago

ephraimwilliams

yes

5
4 years ago

elijahmartincek

Yes

1
3 years ago

merpindeedy

Yes

-2
3 years ago

NickEnzo

Yes

-3
3 years ago

chernan36

yes

-3
3 years ago

Martin_Sterry

bruh

-18
3 years ago

_imwatspopping

thanks for telling me

2
4 years ago

HumeraAlav

Cool I love this game

-3
4 years ago

CSCWF

This is not a game if your in Spanish 1 honors

-1
3 years ago

yasserAhme2

And I love this game too

-2
4 years ago

spanishdama

Love this game! helps you learn a new langue and is fun too!

-3
4 years ago

Seunghyun831

isnt a game........... sorry, had to be technical

1
44 years ago

Lilymaling

really helpful :)

0
4 years ago

Haleymoo

I love this game as well

-1
4 years ago

jason3908

Me too

-4
4 years ago

Chollada78

I didn't think of this as a "game". More like an educational app

2
3 years ago

scarl86

You are right this game rules

-3
4 years ago

ammarlulu

Me to

-3
4 years ago

BAMR03

Its not a game

-7
3 years ago

rusie-

Because it is SPARTA!!!

7
23 years ago

tariqayesha

really!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-14
3 years ago

jada2499

It's an learning app

1
3 years ago

Chollada78

Exactly

2
3 years ago

Sierra_Monae

Yeah youre right so why didnt they acept my answer

0
4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Same issue; I typed the right answer and was marked wrong. (!?!)

0
3 years ago

tariqayesha

same thing;(

-1
3 years ago

madvd37

Because they don't care?

-16
4 years ago

Tinkerbenz

LOL

-4
3 years ago

adam.hurre

That is absolutely correct

-1
4 years ago

good2cu

This helps me a lot. Thank' s for sharing.

-1
4 years ago

tariqayesha

it kinds of do .

-5
3 years ago

superman090

Correct u are smart :)

-1
3 years ago

aw3som3gir1

i was just about to ask that question. thank you

-1
3 years ago

Tarifa5

Yes it probably is

-1
3 years ago

babadoctor

l

-2
3 years ago

J3r3miahGantt

well ya

-6
4 years ago

Vanessa24680

yey i'm the 100th like:)

-9
3 years ago

wmralls

So, how would I infer the person is a child as in an immature person?

-14
14 years ago

sudyster

Why did "Tu" come here when it was just "eres" for male?

16
5 years ago

kisayista

"Tú" is the pronoun "you" in English. "Eres" is actually a form (more specifically the "tú" form) of the verb "ser", which means "to be" in English. We can usually drop the pronoun "tú" since "eres" is understood to be always used with "tú", as in this case.

24
5 years ago

cheesesteak7

kisayista, so when do I know to use "eres" and not "es" and vice versa?

16
4 years ago

allietweettweet

Yo soy (I am). Tu eres (you are). El or Ella es (He or she is). That is the conjugation.

57
4 years ago

sanrup.san

Gracias¡

3
4 years ago

SamuelWangMW

great, thx

1
4 years ago

RussellBab

Muchos gracias.

-1
4 years ago

R.Butternu

Ahem......its Muchas Gracias

6
4 years ago

Rooliseth
Rooliseth

muchAs graciAs

-4
3 years ago

UdayM

Just to expand a little on the use of es or eres. Es is the formal "you" therefore you would use it in this example if you did not know the person you are talking to or you wanted to show a degree of respect. Such as a teacher or an older person or your boss.

Eres is the informal "you" which you would use if talking with someone you knew well or perhaps a younger or junior person.

13
4 years ago

bayan_allou

I thought that Tù means you, and es or eres means are !!

2
3 years ago

Patrick_Peng

Is that OK to replace “Tú eres“ with “Usted es”? Which one is the better choice?

6
4 years ago

ShadowBear78

Tú eres is what you would use to a friend or lower class person. (like a young child) While Usted es is used formally, such as speaking to an elder or higher class person (like a boss or teacher)

9
4 years ago

stevecastaneda

I don't get how niño is considered "a child" while niña translates to a girl. When you say "child" do you default to niño?

5
5 years ago

nexus_kwh

in spanish if you have a group of masculine and feminine things, like children. You always use the masculine form. Not always but when a word ends in "o" its masculine and when it ends in "a" its feminine. so boy is nino, and girl is nina. a mixed group of boys and girls is ninos.

20
5 years ago

GuyfromtheEast

The same goes for most Romance languages.

3
4 years ago

prayerclub

I have trouble remembering which vowels get which accent.

5
5 years ago

lilybett2k

Think about which syllable is stressed. If it is stressed on the last syllable and the last syllable is a consonant, no need for an accent. If it ends in a vowel, and it's stressed on the syllable before it, no need for an accent. If it's stressed anywhere else, you need an accent. (1 exception: Question words are ALWAYS stressed)

Hoped that made sense. :/

12
4 years ago

ThaisRibei2

This equates to "Tú" ? When "Tú" receive accent? Always?

-3
4 years ago

AnuragSriv2

Ya. It receive accents sometimes.

-5
4 years ago

wspang
wspang

what are the difference between "usted es " and "Tú eres " ?

3
4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Both means you are. But Usted = formal and Tú = informal. In conversation, it just depends on who you are talking to and whether you need to be formal or informal. You generally default to formal when talking to strangers.

6
4 years ago

Taaaraaa5303

Thanks this helped a lot

-1
4 years ago

Velcrocity
Velcrocity

I want to know this too!
I think the difference is politeness, though. I'm not sure.

-3
4 years ago

Erikkk
Erikkk

Previous question said "girl" or "child" should both be marked as correct, yet child is not accepted as a translation here

2
5 years ago

jkjacobt4

In my spanish class I learned that chica was girl and chico was boy. Is that just the way it is in spain? I had a spanish teacher from spain

2
4 years ago

duvet_154

It works too, but niño/niña refers more specifically to a child (a person younger than... 12, usually) and chico/chica refers to a young person (someone below... 25?). What I mean is you can refer to a child as chico/chica, although is more appropiate to use these words to refer to someone a bit older (say, a teenager or young adult)... So, yes: chico=boy, chica=girl.

3
3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Nice fact: "Tú" means you in both spanish & hindi! (of course hindi doesn't have accents)

2
3 years ago

BobDP

why "eres" and not "es"

1
4 years ago

ldfreeman3

It's tú eres and usted es. Hover over how to conjugated the verb ser = to be.

0
4 years ago

ChelseaBou1

How do you distinguish una as " one" or "a"?

1
4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Context

0
4 years ago

katrinan.

Thats very useful

1
4 years ago

jada2499

Yeah

-1
153 years ago

GabriellaStraker

Ninos is children. Remember this, a girl always ends with a a, for example, la, ella. Boys end with a o.

1
4 years ago

Majoraxis108680

i am not a girl i am a boy this thing just called me a girl

1
3 years ago

GeorgeTracey

Hello, my name is Jeff. God told me yesterday, that if i do not get 500 likes i will go to hell. PLEASE HELP ME. Please like and follow for my important cause.

PEAAACCCAACCACAACQACCACAACE

1
3 years ago

valoop

What is the difference between tu (without the accent) and tu with an accent over the u?

0
5 years ago

soyleyda

tú , is "you" ,(tú me dijiste- you tell me).. and "tu" is like "yours" (tu falda es bonita- your skirt is nice)

11
5 years ago