1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres una niña."

" eres una niña."

Translation:You are a girl.

December 19, 2012

235 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calaverabee

I believe una niña is a girl or a child, when the child is female. Un niño means a boy or a child, when the child is male. A group of all female children would be las niñas. However, a group of all male OR a group of male/female mixed children would both be called los niños. (Group of both genders defaults to masculine noun in this case.) I think when you don't know the gender of the child, or you are talking about a child in a generic sense (as opposed to a specific child), you use the masculine as the default.

December 25, 2012

torresa09

yes u're right :)

June 18, 2013

vipul88

can you explain me what's the difference between eres and es?

December 25, 2014

_kayla_h

Think of it like this: Tú pairs with eres and Usted/Él pairs with es

December 27, 2014

SergioOQ

Yo soy= I am

Nosotros somos= We are

Ellos son= They are

Ustedes son= You are (plural)

eres= You are (singular)

Usted es= You are (singular, formal)

Ella es= She is

Él es= He is

You don't have to say the pronoun when you use soy, somos, eres, because there is only one gramatical person for them, so it is not necesary to say it.

(yo) Soy un doctor = I am a doctor

(nosotros) Somos doctores= We are doctors

(tú) Eres un doctor= You are a doctor

For these three cases, you could always omit the pronoun. For any other case, it is possible to omit the pronoun, based on the context.

Where is she from?= ¿De dónde es (ella)?

If it's obvious who are you tallking about, it's not necesary to say ella.

July 7, 2015

Lynn463054

Thank you

July 10, 2015

mysticpurl

Which one is masculine and which is feminine? I think I have it down, and then I get it wrong.

January 14, 2015

Kenny_Sun

Remember this: verbs don't change with masculine or feminine. They conjugate with Person. So no matter you're a man or a woman, when I say you are here, I say: Tú estás aquí, or simply: estás aquí.

January 28, 2015

moimoimia

Girl=las ninas Boy=los ninos Unknown=los ninos

July 6, 2015

ArIaNaToR_QueEnZ

Sigo recibiendo confundido

April 23, 2015

MollyBush

Thank u!!

May 4, 2015

KEYPER01

Tnat makes sense

March 9, 2015

alondrasil4

Eres, is you are. And es is, it is.

February 3, 2015

.Christian.

Hello alondrasil4, for saying "Eres or tu eres" is "you are" and "el es or es" it would be so "he is/she is/it is) all of them are correct, but everything depends of the first subject.

Eg: when I say "Es mas alto que yo" it could be (He/She/It - is taller than me) 'cause I don't specific which is gender of the subject.

Goodbye and I hope helped you if there are doubts or errors please comment.

Greetings for everybody.

March 27, 2015

Chollada78

What os ares then

April 15, 2015

gustavolondonop

You need to learn the conjugation the verb "to be" in spanish I am= yo soy You are= tu eres He is= Él es She is= Ella es It is= Ello es We are= Nosotros somos You are= Ustedes(Vosotros) sois They are= Ellos son

April 10, 2015

.Christian.

Hello gustavolondonop, You have a mistake, in the meaning of the word "It is", it is not "Ello es", but "It is"="Eso es", although the word "Eso"we usually omit the translation of "It", therefore we say, "It is" ="Es"

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

greetings and luck

Bye.

April 10, 2015

quaaquaa33

Ello es is not it is ...

June 25, 2015

ColinPucke

i have no idea i am confused like you if you know now could u help me out

July 17, 2015

Arpit1994

Dont no lol

March 11, 2015

Mltlanglv

I think spanish i mainly gender specific language and to justify that they use different auxillary verbs as in "Tú eres una niña" i.e.; Tú ↦ You es ↦ are for

April 4, 2015

meohoang7120

Eres is "are", es is "is"

March 27, 2015

cmcarter96

Eres means you are. Es means it is.

April 29, 2015

superman090

es is masculine and eres is feminine

February 18, 2015

holly___88

Yep :)

September 9, 2014

dolphinmr

Yes u are right too

April 15, 2015

Nakhiya

Hi ggg

June 25, 2014

jackrabbit900

yes

March 18, 2013

ephraimwilliams

yes

April 29, 2014

elijahmartincek

Yes

January 21, 2015

merpindeedy

Yes

January 26, 2015

NickEnzo

Yes

January 28, 2015

chernan36

yes

August 2, 2015

Martin_Sterry

bruh

September 4, 2014

_imwatspopping

thanks for telling me

November 18, 2013

HumeraAlav

Cool I love this game

December 21, 2013

CSCWF

This is not a game if your in Spanish 1 honors

March 24, 2015

yasserAhme2

And I love this game too

December 26, 2013

spanishdama

Love this game! helps you learn a new langue and is fun too!

February 15, 2014

Seunghyun831

isnt a game........... sorry, had to be technical

July 2, 2014

Lilymaling

really helpful :)

March 8, 2014

Haleymoo

I love this game as well

March 27, 2014

jason3908

Me too

May 27, 2014

Chollada78

I didn't think of this as a "game". More like an educational app

April 15, 2015

scarl86

You are right this game rules

May 30, 2014

ammarlulu

Me to

July 8, 2014

BAMR03

Its not a game

October 18, 2014

rusie-

Because it is SPARTA!!!

February 12, 2015

tariqayesha

really!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 14, 2014

jada2499

It's an learning app

January 16, 2015

Chollada78

Exactly

April 15, 2015

Sierra_Monae

Yeah youre right so why didnt they acept my answer

May 15, 2014

tessbee

Same issue; I typed the right answer and was marked wrong. (!?!)

September 15, 2014

tariqayesha

same thing;(

November 14, 2014

madvd37

Because they don't care?

June 5, 2014

Tinkerbenz

LOL

September 21, 2014

Tarifa5

Yes it probably is

June 27, 2015

superman090

Correct u are smart :)

February 18, 2015

aw3som3gir1

i was just about to ask that question. thank you

May 2, 2015

babadoctor

l

June 4, 2015

adam.hurre

That is absolutely correct

April 28, 2014

good2cu

This helps me a lot. Thank' s for sharing.

May 4, 2014

tariqayesha

it kinds of do .

November 14, 2014

J3r3miahGantt

well ya

February 25, 2014

Vanessa24680

yey i'm the 100th like:)

September 17, 2014

wmralls

So, how would I infer the person is a child as in an immature person?

October 10, 2013

sudyster

Why did "Tu" come here when it was just "eres" for male?

December 26, 2012

kisayista

"Tú" is the pronoun "you" in English. "Eres" is actually a form (more specifically the "tú" form) of the verb "ser", which means "to be" in English. We can usually drop the pronoun "tú" since "eres" is understood to be always used with "tú", as in this case.

February 23, 2013

cheesesteak7

kisayista, so when do I know to use "eres" and not "es" and vice versa?

December 1, 2013

allietweettweet

Yo soy (I am). Tu eres (you are). El or Ella es (He or she is). That is the conjugation.

February 26, 2014

sanrup.san

Gracias¡

April 26, 2014

SamuelWangMW

great, thx

April 16, 2014

RussellBab

Muchos gracias.

June 27, 2014

R.Butternu

Ahem......its Muchas Gracias

August 10, 2014

Rooliseth

muchAs graciAs

November 30, 2014

UdayM

Just to expand a little on the use of es or eres. Es is the formal "you" therefore you would use it in this example if you did not know the person you are talking to or you wanted to show a degree of respect. Such as a teacher or an older person or your boss.

Eres is the informal "you" which you would use if talking with someone you knew well or perhaps a younger or junior person.

February 24, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I thought that Tù means you, and es or eres means are !!

    November 24, 2014

stevecastaneda

    I don't get how niño is considered "a child" while niña translates to a girl. When you say "child" do you default to niño?

    December 21, 2012

nexus_kwh

    in spanish if you have a group of masculine and feminine things, like children. You always use the masculine form. Not always but when a word ends in "o" its masculine and when it ends in "a" its feminine. so boy is nino, and girl is nina. a mixed group of boys and girls is ninos.

    January 19, 2013

GuyfromtheEast

    The same goes for most Romance languages.

    December 25, 2013

prayerclub

    I have trouble remembering which vowels get which accent.

    June 6, 2013

lilybett2k

    Think about which syllable is stressed. If it is stressed on the last syllable and the last syllable is a consonant, no need for an accent. If it ends in a vowel, and it's stressed on the syllable before it, no need for an accent. If it's stressed anywhere else, you need an accent. (1 exception: Question words are ALWAYS stressed)

    Hoped that made sense. :/

    September 18, 2013

ThaisRibei2

    This equates to "Tú" ? When "Tú" receive accent? Always?

    October 4, 2013

AnuragSriv2

    Ya. It receive accents sometimes.

    March 2, 2014

jkjacobt4

    In my spanish class I learned that chica was girl and chico was boy. Is that just the way it is in spain? I had a spanish teacher from spain

    April 6, 2014

duvet_154

    It works too, but niño/niña refers more specifically to a child (a person younger than... 12, usually) and chico/chica refers to a young person (someone below... 25?). What I mean is you can refer to a child as chico/chica, although is more appropiate to use these words to refer to someone a bit older (say, a teenager or young adult)... So, yes: chico=boy, chica=girl.

    February 24, 2015

wspang

    what are the difference between "usted es " and "Tú eres " ?

    May 7, 2014

ldfreeman3

    Both means you are. But Usted = formal and Tú = informal. In conversation, it just depends on who you are talking to and whether you need to be formal or informal. You generally default to formal when talking to strangers.

    June 22, 2014

Taaaraaa5303

    Thanks this helped a lot

    July 15, 2014

Velcrocity

    I want to know this too!
    I think the difference is politeness, though. I'm not sure.

    June 16, 2014

Patrick_Peng

    Is that OK to replace “Tú eres“ with “Usted es”? Which one is the better choice?

    June 9, 2014

ShadowBear78

    Tú eres is what you would use to a friend or lower class person. (like a young child) While Usted es is used formally, such as speaking to an elder or higher class person (like a boss or teacher)

    June 18, 2014

BobDP

    why "eres" and not "es"

    January 19, 2014

ldfreeman3

    It's tú eres and usted es. Hover over how to conjugated the verb ser = to be.

    June 22, 2014

ArvindhMani

    Nice fact: "Tú" means you in both spanish & hindi! (of course hindi doesn't have accents)

    November 23, 2014

drdrugh

    hey whats the diff btw es and eres

    December 7, 2014

jayharley95

    Eres is informal for are/is and es is formal. I typed in 'Tú es una niña' and was incorrect, meaning we must use the informal version, however when I had to translate 'You are a boy' I had to use the formal version. Why is this?

    December 23, 2014

Saso_Soma

    هم بنات

    December 26, 2014

bezustannie

    Why isn't it "tú es una niña"? I thought that es was from the verb ser which is "to be" (inherent) whereas eres from estar is to be (passing state)... Or am I confusing the conjugations...?

    January 9, 2015

Erikkk

    Previous question said "girl" or "child" should both be marked as correct, yet child is not accepted as a translation here

    January 19, 2013

steff1975

    How do you type the little ~ over the n?

    November 26, 2013

kanishk_sharma

    In android long press n. In windows alt + 164. In mac option + e

    June 6, 2014

Romel05

    alt 164

    January 5, 2014

ChelseaBou1

    How do you distinguish una as " one" or "a"?

    March 19, 2014

ldfreeman3

    Context

    June 22, 2014

belabela94

    Isn't eres past tense making it you were a girl? Or would that be eras?

    April 19, 2014

GabriellaStraker

    Ninos is children. Remember this, a girl always ends with a a, for example, la, ella. Boys end with a o.

    June 1, 2014

SavannahGa3

    So... would it be safe to assume that eres means are?

    August 8, 2014

pheephee13

    What does eres mean

    December 3, 2014

GeorgeTracey

    Hello, my name is Jeff. God told me yesterday, that if i do not get 500 likes i will go to hell. PLEASE HELP ME. Please like and follow for my important cause.

    PEAAACCCAACCACAACQACCACAACE

    June 29, 2015

estherjose1

    es vs eres?

    October 29, 2014

Mr.Elbehairy

    is there a difference between "tu" and"usted"?

    January 13, 2015

TDM4

    Is there a difference between the use of "tu" and an accented "tú"?

    January 21, 2015

.Christian.

    No, it is the same for both.

    April 1, 2015

mohammadyamini

    What is the difference betwen es and eres? They should be both "are".

    March 19, 2015

.Christian.

    Hello mohammadyamini, the first difference is next:

    I use "Es, Está"(Is), when It is followed by a subject in the third person singular. these are:

    -(He/She/It, In English), (Él/Ella/Eso, In Spanish)

    E.g:-He is tall. (Él es alto). He is crying because his girlfriend left him, (Él está llorando porque su novia lo dejó).

    -She is beautiful. (Ella es hermosa). She is wearing a pair of new shoes. (Ella esta usando un par de zapatos nuevos).

    -It is dirty. (Eso está sucio). It is nasty!!! (Eso es asqueroso).

    I use "Eres, Somos, Son, Estamos, Está, Estás"-(Are), when it is followed by:

    -The second person singular and plural(You, "Tú, Vosotros(In Spain), Ustedes, Usted"). Eg: You are lazy. (Tú eres peresoza). You are bothering/Annoying in class. (Usted está/Tú estás, molestando en clase).

    -The third person of plural(They, "Ellos, Ellas"). Eg: They are stingy. (Ellas son tacañas). they are playing soccer. (Ellos están jugando fútbol).

    -The first person plural(We, "Nosotros, Nosotras"). Eg: We are a group. (Nosotros somos un grupo). We are eating in the hotel. (Estamos comiendo en el hotel).

    I use "Soy, Estoy"(Am) with the first person singular(I, "Yo, Me")

    -I am with some friends. (Estoy con unos amigos).

    -I am an artist. (Soy un artista).

    Well, I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment, that is very useful for me

    Greetings and luck.

    Bye.

    April 1, 2015

Mwanafunzi2

    So I thought there was a difference between "niNa" (sorry, can't find accents on my computer!) and "muchacha"! I put "You are a little girl" because I think of "niNa" as a girl child and "muchacha" as a girl of any age but especially older than 4 or 5....what say you?

    March 30, 2015

.Christian.

    Hello Mwanafunzi2, It could be, but Girl=(Muchacha,Niña,Chica) both are correct, you decide when to use it. so you can translate both of way indifferent, if you want specify it only uses "little girl"=when you refer to a girl who is between four to twelve years of age, and "Girl"=who is between thirteen to seventeen, Remember only if you want to specify the age, but you use it as if both were synonyms.

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    A greeting and luck.

    Bye.

    April 1, 2015

JoeMomma13

    I said "you are a litle girl" and it said it was wrong....come on man....come on.

    July 29, 2014

Mr.Elbehairy

    is there a difference between "tu" and"usted"?

    January 13, 2015

PrajnaB

    Why can't we use Tu with es ? Don't eres and es both mean "are"?

    January 19, 2015

http.jordanj

    can you us child to

    March 30, 2015

natalie4276

    Isnt e It supposed to be es

    April 13, 2015

.Christian.

    Hello natalie4276, you can use "Es" but the subject in the sentence would change,

    -Tu eres una chica/niña. (you are a girl).

    -Usted es una chica/niña. (you're a girl)

    The same for both, however you decide which one to use.

    I hope you have helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    Greetings and luck

    Bye.

    April 13, 2015

valoop

    What is the difference between tu (without the accent) and tu with an accent over the u?

    June 26, 2013

soyleyda

    tú , is "you" ,(tú me dijiste- you tell me).. and "tu" is like "yours" (tu falda es bonita- your skirt is nice)

    July 5, 2013

Olamideade15

    so its kind of like 2 different meanings with the same word

    September 19, 2014

CarlMonzon

    Eres and es ? I'm quite confused.

    October 9, 2014

Elaine_Brown

    How are the 'words or items' eres and es used?

    October 16, 2014

sammy_is_kwl

    they cant hear me very well so im over it please accept this letter to say im not happy

    October 16, 2014

Khaliq.A

    i put u r a girl and i got it wrong

    November 10, 2014

Whiteking2

    This game is definitely difficult to fap to...

    December 5, 2014

planegilmour

    "Tu" is seldom used in Costa Rica where I am living.

    February 6, 2015

AyooshGupt

    How are Tú and Usted used differently in a sentence.

    February 22, 2015

LarissaGriffin

    Its you are a girl... its confusing to me how there is more than one way to say one word... either in a masculine or feminine way

    March 6, 2015

B8400

    Why is eres and not es?

    March 15, 2015

SwiftShard

    My spanish teacher taught me that a nina or nino is both boy and girl

    March 16, 2015

Tamsinmg

    Why is it eres and not son? They both mean are? Would son also work?

    March 31, 2015

.Christian.

    Hola Oreos, there are two ways to say this:

    -You are a girl (Tu eres una niña or Usted es una niña), both are correct, but it is best to say"Tu eres Una niña, it is more formal and decent.

    Not "son" because it would be so: You are girls. (Ustedes son niñas) or (vosotras sois niñas) (In Spain).

    We use "Son" with the second person singular and plural(You), the third person plural(They), The first person plural(We).

    Eg:-We are elected (somos los elegidos) with "we", "are" it is traslate for "somos or estamos).

    We are eating(Estamos comiendo), here "are" it is (Estamos).

    You are honesty.(Tu eres honesto or Usted es honesto).

    You are writing a letter for her. (Usted esta/Tu estas escribiendo una carta para ella)

    They are tired. (Ellos/Ellas estan cansados)

    They are the winners. (Ellos son los ganadores).

    I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

    a greeting and luck.

    Bye.

    April 1, 2015

Tamsinmg

    Ahh I see, thank you!

    April 1, 2015

.Christian.

    You are welcome.

    April 1, 2015

CloveCunning

    I wrote "you re a girl" I was marked wrong for forgetting one letter, has duolingo ever heard of a typo? They better get their crap together!

    April 3, 2015

AmeyaJoshi4

    Whats the difference between Usted and eres????

    April 19, 2015

QueenieCee

    Im having a realy tough time with this just when i think i know i get confused

    April 20, 2015

AnmolButta1

    They should actually teach the conjugation first.

    April 22, 2015

Spanishfluently

    Tú eres una niño.

    May 14, 2015

rakesh911

    How does the letter ' j' is pronounced in word ''mujer''

    June 3, 2015

GeorgeTracey

    Hello, my name is Jeff. God told me yesterday, that if i do not get 500 likes i will go to hell. PLEASE HELP ME. Please like and follow for my important cause.

    PEAAACCCAACCACAACQACCACAACE

    June 29, 2015

masterpuggle

    So what would be the difference in the usage of "la niña" and "la chica" then?

    August 28, 2014

anyany2001

    Hi everyone, when you add a language do you lost all the progress in the previous language? Thanks... I've finished english lessons for italians and if i visit my profile i can see only spanish lessons... bye

    September 9, 2014

lilquelle

    I can't leave them marks on the Spanish word

    September 17, 2014

summer_mae

    i get confused with eres and es

    September 28, 2014

Weird-Burrito

    What does eres mean?

    June 11, 2015

OrNawGirl

    Why is it incorrevt i look it up and una can mean a or an

    June 12, 2015

chery768

    Si. Yo soy una mujeres Yo soy happy. Trying to take what I learned and phrase a sentence . I don't know much. ; ) Happy=? in spanish?

    June 13, 2015

lavj93

    Hola chicos, sigan motivados y aprendan el idioma el español es genial para mi es facil por que lo hablo, me gustaria aprender ingles por ello estoy haciendo el curso. Solo recuerden lo que en ingles se generaliza con un the aqui es la, el y bueno deben poner cuidado a la ortografia es muy importante, exitos chicos.

    June 15, 2015

LarryMoore4

    Not right eres means she is alwayd a nina

    June 16, 2015

AryanaVizc

    This was easy if you just understand the difference between tu and tú. Spanish has a lot more verbs(and alot more rules. If you follow these rules spanish will come to you easy

    June 18, 2015

Darknight927

    I said ena instead if una.

    July 10, 2015

lachicaloca99

    What is the difference between niña and chica?

    July 15, 2015

Jessye25

    When do you use son and when do you use eres??

    July 19, 2015

chernan36

    yo i said you are a female and i believe that girls and females are quite similar..

    August 2, 2015

TrumanHarp

    I believe that "Tú" and "eres" are very important words to know.

    September 20, 2014

rain6026

    Oh so the "r" in Spanish makes the "D" sound???

    September 24, 2014

victoriapink300

    It is soo easy you are a girl

    August 3, 2015

grandmompam

    Did anyone else have this problem? I turned on my computer 6 days ago and DL started me all over at the beginning. I was on a 189 day streak and level 10. Now I am back to zero. I think they did an update. It affected laptop and desktop but not my Android phone. It also is the old DL with the 3 hearts The newer one on my phone is not like that Thank you..

    August 10, 2015

rmcgwn

    Does this mean if I was addressing a girl and said You are a child I would refer to her in the masculine un niño?

    December 30, 2012

outwith4walls

    No, as you know the gender of the child

    March 25, 2013

Brielove21

    tu eres una nina is you are a girl but normally if u are a girl add the a if your a boy u add the o

    October 2, 2013

Dazey2

    Tu eres un hombre y manzana.MEXICO!!!!!

    October 26, 2013

SamishiiKaku

    You are a man and apple. LOL!!

    February 3, 2014

martinbmx123

    Wen i wrote "you are a girl" it just showed up "you typed in the wrong language" ;/ Sorry for bad english

    December 22, 2013

ArtemOsanov

    when i can use eres?

    January 2, 2014

kanishk_sharma

    Eres comes with Tú. B,coz it is used for informal

    June 6, 2014

Elaine_Brown

    Thanks, you helped me to understand this better.

    October 17, 2014

eeby

    In my answer why was "little girl" crossed out and marked incorrect? Yet "female kid" - 2 words nobody puts together in conversational or formal English - is an acceptable answer?!? One question in, and already I'm all, like, "Hmm."

    January 27, 2014

JanetWerner

    I don't know about the female kid part, but " girl" indicates little. Your choices are girl or woman. I don't know where the line is drawn.

    January 28, 2014

eeby

    No - remember, the test module is not multiple choice, and my "choices" were whatever words/phrases I chose, as they were not given as a menu of possible answers. So this doesn't explain it fully, but thanks!

    January 28, 2014

ashams33

    To be honest, duolingo is good but they should know that some words are unknown for beginners so they shouldn't test a person like this!

    March 23, 2014

SamuelWangMW

    how can you tell es from eres, it,s hard for me

    April 16, 2014

13.nirmal

    How do I know it's kid or boy?

    April 21, 2014

ottomatic98

    What is the difference between eres and es? Also Usted and tu?

    April 26, 2014

CamiGomez2

    Eres ( you) es ( he)

    September 24, 2014

ivystyle

    how to pronounceella?

    May 7, 2014

Imalover923

    I can say "Soy una mujer" in stead of "Yo soy una mujer" so my question is can I say "Eres una mujer" or do I have to add the "Tu eres una mujer"

    May 7, 2014

duvet_154

    In spanish, it's not necessary to always put the pronoun before the verb (in most cases, the conjugation makes it clear who you're talking about). So, yeah, you may say "eres una mujer" without the "tú".

    February 24, 2015

LilyLemast

    I like learning spanish

    May 13, 2014

Tinkerbenz

    Spanish* ^_^

    September 21, 2014

C4SSM3FF

    Do you only use 'eres' behind 'Tú' ? Can I get a different example of 'eres' being used please

    May 14, 2014

lavj93

    Tu: es mas personal por ejemplo: tu eres muy agradable.

    Usted: es mas formal. Ejemplo: usted es muy agradable

    June 15, 2015

jacobr105

    Why is tu used here instead of usted

    May 24, 2014

manzurchowdhury

    I am having hard time get the sound. When I practiced with spanish speaking person "Tu eres una nina" was understood, but my recoding checked out wrong by the app. Any suggestions ?

    May 31, 2014

Zinthak

    Well...so far this is the one language that I'm ''flying'' through, seems to be quite easy, usually by NOW I use up 2 or 3 hearts lol.

    June 7, 2014

djblueWing

    Why not " usted es una niña

    June 8, 2014

Ajitnshett

    What is the the difference between eres & es? Do both mean ARE??

    June 11, 2014

MichelleAnezka

    How do I know when to put an accent above a letter? 'Tu' vs 'Tú' etc...?

    June 12, 2014

dev94sl

    What's the difference between using tú and usted

    June 14, 2014

MightyMigh

    You know what would suck? Doing the voice questions with a accent that the mic couldnt understand.

    June 18, 2014

gina90210

    What is the difference between Tú eres and Usted es?....

    June 29, 2014

XelahRain

    I thought usted es means you are? It says tu eres means you are also??

    June 30, 2014

hpanwar

    Tu means you(informal) Eres means are Una means a Nina means girl

    June 30, 2014

linav100

    Do not have the tilde on my tablet so cannot put it on nina

    July 1, 2014

itsybitsyemu

    Hold down the n for a sec, it should pop up as an option. Same for accents on vowels. :)

    January 21, 2015

dsamples5657

    Ive noticed people get negitive stuff just because they mispell stuff ocd much i

    July 2, 2014

littlecute57

    I get "you did a typo."

    April 1, 2015

Taaaraaa5303

    I am confused since usted es means you are and tù eres means you are too, please help:S

    July 15, 2014

mathlover236

    Una means a just like un means a so why was that wrong like..........

    July 17, 2014

AsherPindo

    What is the difference between 'usted es' and 'tú eres', and when do I use each of them?

    August 1, 2014

Elvis.Lee

    why tú sounds like 'du'?

    August 4, 2014

AlvinGunaw1

    So when should I use Usted and Tú cause I noticed the two of them have same meaning 'you' right?

    August 9, 2014

winnie319

    Tú eres una niña. Usted es una niña There's any different?

    August 13, 2014

lavj93

    Aqui se llama tutear cuando dices tu eres una niña, y cuando uno utiliza usted es mas formal cuando no hay confianza para tutear es mas serio.

    June 15, 2015

Mikana280

    Random person: "You are a girl" Me: "No shıt, Sherlock."

    August 23, 2014

JoyceTuet

    What's the difference between "ustedes " n "tú eres " ?

    August 25, 2014

Hannahboo_10

    Tu and Usted is difficult because they mean the same thing and so does many words

    August 25, 2014

EllaSmullen

    I think female should also mean child.

    July 19, 2015

Varun88

    nino abtractly resembles 'child' its only un or una which distinguishes it to a girl or a boy

    December 23, 2012

TJCollins

    The nino ending in "o" distinguishes it as a boy already. The "un" or "una" are for other nouns that don't have such an obvious distinction, such as "una manzana" (an apple), since "an apple" is feminine (ending with an "a').

    January 27, 2013

serickson2010

    What is the"we" conjugation? (Is that nosotros?....I'm a little ahead, but i need the whole conjugation!)

    May 22, 2014

reza.klein

    Spanish is so hard for me to speak, but so easy to learn. German is easier to speak but harder to learn

    May 30, 2014

vwsung

    Ask user to download Spanish special letters accented) or warn that they should uses them.

    May 31, 2014

kmoore2002

    i think that they should say it in english

    May 13, 2013

doctorontop

    They do use English, but they also use questions in Spanish to make sure we have understood what has gone before. While slowly adding new words along the way. It is just a way of teaching. So hopefully the meaning of the words and how they should be used, stick in our memories.

    November 12, 2013
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.