Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen çok küçük bir evde yaşıyorsun."

Translation:You are living in a very small house.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference between oturmak and yaşamak? At first I thought oturmak was more like inhabiting, as in you live in this place, and yaşamak was more like simply being alive. But this sentence uses yaşamak in the sense of living in a place, so I'm not entirely sure. Could someone clarify the meaning of these two words? :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

You are right about the meaning of oturmak. It also means to sit (down).

As for yaşamak, it is exactly as in English and other common languages. It doesn't only mean to be alive.

Oturmak can't be used in place of kalmak (to stay) for temporary locations such as hotels and dorms. You can't use it with larger entities than cities either. You can hardly use it with cities.

3 years ago

pilotjones1991

So could you say here "Sen çok küçük bir evde oturuyorsun" without changing the meaning?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes absolutely

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

However I could not say "Sen Amerika'da oturuyorsun", I would have to say "yaşıyorsun", right?

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

Yes

1 year ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

Replying here because I can't reply to your later comment:

Another sentence in this section says, "Annem ve babam Istanbul'da oturuyor." So is that something that DL needs to fix? Or is it different for cities vs. countries?

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

You can use oturmak with cities and it's fine although I'd prefer yaşamak. But for countries it sounds a bit weird. In formal situations you can use oturmak with countries and it would mean 'to reside'.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you! :D

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I keep thinking that if the noun is declined, the adjectives and the adverbs should be too. Turkish is just too easy... (not). :-)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

That last sentence of mine must be a hell of a job to translate correctly into Turkish, keeping the pun intact... The English language is actually using a part of Turkish grammar for humorous purposes.

How about: "Türkçe çok kolay... değil." ?

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Don't know if Turkish slang uses this "not!"-type slang technique. But I like the idea of a pause before "değil" to get the same effect as our English "not" slang. Maybe we can start a fad, haha! I'm sure it would catch on .... not!

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I'm a big fan of the ellipsis and its usefulness as a method to alter the tone and delivery of a sentence, so you get a thumbs up from me.

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Looks like the Duobots don't care whether you translate yaşıyorsun as "live" or "are living." In the past they have been quite insistent that Turkish aorist and continuous verbs get their exact English equivalents: nothing more, nothing less (Gömek is kind of the exception that proves the rule). This lack of precision vis-a-vis yaşamak is almost disturbing; can't help wondering whether the Duobots are making some kind of mistake.

11 months ago