1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt Saft."

"Er trinkt Saft."

Translation:He drinks juice.

December 19, 2012

21 Comments


PatL

It is difficult to hear the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" in the slow spoken words. They are drawn out too long.


MostafaBrk

yah i wrote ihr too -_-


Hmm88

As a hard of hearing person, this is especially true for me.


reject86

I read this elsewhere on Duolingo lessons; "er" sounds like "air" in a British accent, while "ihr" sounds like "ear" in a British accent, instead. Reading them that way helped a lot toward me understanding the difference.


prandall1

That would be very helpful, but in this sentence "er" sounds a lot like "ear" to me.


Mahendrana4

I too couldn't decide until i saw 'trinkt' which is generally used for third person singular


sunnysjamil

If: Er trinkt

Then what is the conjugation for ihr?


Shamarth

Ihr trinkt. So, in this case, the verb won't help you.


[deactivated user]

    No ''ein'' or ''der''. Why is that?


schwenjd

    Er trinkt Saft = He drinks/is drinking juice. Just like in English you do not need to identify the juice.


richvon23

    Danke Schwenjd


Tawnyfrogmouth

    It is very difficult to distinguish between Er and Ihr - even in turtle time. Please avoid these types of questions - having to lose a heart when you do actually know how to conjugate er trinkt and ihr trinkt is frustrating - just because the computer generated voice is misleading.


ginagillen

    I wrote ihr trinkt Saft and that is surely correct for you drink juice. I don't understand why it was wrong and why it had to be he drinks juice!


BoiuGW

    Does Saft not also mean syrup? He drinks syrup was incorrect


Akin659148

    When do you know when it's he/she is drinking juice and he/ she drinks juice?


AyushiDutt

    How is Saft masculine here?


Buckeye101_OhioS

    wont let me say it

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.