"Er trinkt Saft."

Translation:He drinks juice.

December 19, 2012

20 Comments


PatL

It is difficult to hear the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" in the slow spoken words. They are drawn out too long.

December 19, 2012

MostafaBrk

yah i wrote ihr too -_-

October 24, 2013

Hmm88

As a hard of hearing person, this is especially true for me.

December 28, 2012

henro0908

Absolutely!

April 30, 2013

reject86

I read this elsewhere on Duolingo lessons; "er" sounds like "air" in a British accent, while "ihr" sounds like "ear" in a British accent, instead. Reading them that way helped a lot toward me understanding the difference.

May 29, 2013

prandall1

That would be very helpful, but in this sentence "er" sounds a lot like "ear" to me.

February 18, 2014

fromaywithlove

Thank you!

October 9, 2013

Mahendrana4

I too couldn't decide until i saw 'trinkt' which is generally used for third person singular

April 19, 2014

sunnysjamil

If: Er trinkt

Then what is the conjugation for ihr?

May 1, 2014

Shamarth

Ihr trinkt. So, in this case, the verb won't help you.

October 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No ''ein'' or ''der''. Why is that?

    October 7, 2013

schwenjd

    Er trinkt Saft = He drinks/is drinking juice. Just like in English you do not need to identify the juice.

    August 17, 2014

richvon23

    Danke Schwenjd

    May 5, 2016

Tawnyfrogmouth

    It is very difficult to distinguish between Er and Ihr - even in turtle time. Please avoid these types of questions - having to lose a heart when you do actually know how to conjugate er trinkt and ihr trinkt is frustrating - just because the computer generated voice is misleading.

    May 24, 2014

shahroz

    Agree with patl

    December 22, 2013

ginagillen

    I wrote ihr trinkt Saft and that is surely correct for you drink juice. I don't understand why it was wrong and why it had to be he drinks juice!

    February 19, 2014

BoiuGW

    Does Saft not also mean syrup? He drinks syrup was incorrect

    November 23, 2015

Akin659148

    When do you know when it's he/she is drinking juice and he/ she drinks juice?

    March 30, 2017

CINDYHERNA550746

    it is super easy

    January 24, 2018

AyushiDutt

    How is Saft masculine here?

    January 26, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.