Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hiçbir şeyim yok."

Translation:I have nothing.

3 years ago

21 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So Turkish, like, say Spanish, requires the whole clause to be negative? I ask because "hiçbir" means "none" -- a negative -- and "yok" is negative.

ie what I'm asking is if the quantifiers are negative, does the verb have to be negative? Could you say "Hiçbir yemeği yiyorum."?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You're correct. You can't say "hiçbir yemeği yiyorum." It should be 'yemiyorum'.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Ah, I see. Sounds like we need to learn how to negate verbs! Though from your example I think I can surmise.

3 years ago

zesamsam

So it's got to be a double negative like in French "je n'ai rien" or in street American English like "he don't eat no food" or "i ain't done nothing"?

2 years ago

KobesCameron
KobesCameron

Seems that way. And, to be clear on American slang, that's strongly tied to southern dialects and has its roots in slaveholding plantations. It's been spread through the US by the African American diaspora of the last century and a half. If you read the wikipedia article on African-American English or Ebonics you can see how this variation of English started and spread. History and language, I find it fascinating.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Are u french ?

10 months ago

bknckn
bknckn

Yes, just as in Spanish

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Also "hiçbir şeyim var" = I have nothing :D

6 months ago

Shahrazad26

I replied "I have nothing at all" because when I hear so many negatives I assume they are there for emphasis. Not accepted, though.

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

Guys you definitely should teach us first to distinguish: any one, sombody, no-one, nobody, any, some etc in Turkish. otherwise each of the sentence i get wrong and get confused

4 months ago

Yusufcuk57

I have not anything neden olmadı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ingiliz dilinde iki "have" fiili var.

Birinicisi sahiplik anlatiyor. Bu normal fiil, yani "not" kullandiginizda yardimci fiili "do" kullanmak zorundasin. "I do not have...."

Ikincisi yardimci fiildir. Hem "pasive voice" ile hem de "perfect tenses" ile kullanilir. "have"in boyle kullandiginizda "do" fiilini kullanmak imkansiz :)

2 years ago

bassem253593

"Nothing with me" Why it is not accepteble?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English :)

2 years ago

BaselBak

What is the difference between hiç and hiçbir, and when do we use each one?

2 years ago

zromen5
zromen5

Would "Ben hiçbir şey var" be the same?

1 year ago

Mcav75

Ok, Whitney

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Two negatives cannot do an affirmative. It seems that sentence shows it well. Turkish had influenced other languages, as Modern Greek, there's nothing similar in Ancient Greek! So, δεν έχω τίποτα (two negatives, Modern Greek), ουδέν έχω (one negative, Ancient Greek). I suppose so.

11 months ago

Mike_Micastella

Wow. There are similar words in Korean like 아무. Hiçbir(아무) şeyim((내) 것) yok(없다). so (난 가진 것이) 아무 것도 없다.

10 months ago

Muhammadbezreh

Is it like "I am available" or "I do not have anything"

10 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Two neg. Means affir.

7 months ago