"Hiçbir şeyim yok."

Translation:I have nothing.

April 8, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarcX

So Turkish, like, say Spanish, requires the whole clause to be negative? I ask because "hiçbir" means "none" -- a negative -- and "yok" is negative.

ie what I'm asking is if the quantifiers are negative, does the verb have to be negative? Could you say "Hiçbir yemeği yiyorum."?


Ektoraskan

You're correct. You can't say "hiçbir yemeği yiyorum." It should be 'yemiyorum'.


zesamsam

So it's got to be a double negative like in French "je n'ai rien" or in street American English like "he don't eat no food" or "i ain't done nothing"?


KobesCameron

Seems that way. And, to be clear on American slang, that's strongly tied to southern dialects and has its roots in slaveholding plantations. It's been spread through the US by the African American diaspora of the last century and a half. If you read the wikipedia article on African-American English or Ebonics you can see how this variation of English started and spread. History and language, I find it fascinating.


DarcX

Ah, I see. Sounds like we need to learn how to negate verbs! Though from your example I think I can surmise.


bknckn

Yes, just as in Spanish


fezalis

no, you can't, you have to say 'hiçbir şey yemiyorum' or 'hiçbir yemeği yemiyorum'


RyuYan

I don't think it's double negative. Will you say "There is no my thing at all" is a double negative sentence, because of "at all"?

"hiçbir" merely intensifies "yok", just same as "at all" intensifies "no" in English.


RyuYan

Is "hiç" a negative word? I thought it simply went with other negatives, but it's not necessarily a negative word. 決して in Japanese is always used with other negatives but it does not negate anything, it's just an intensifier for negatives, I think.


ValeriaBab6

Guys you definitely should teach us first to distinguish: any one, sombody, no-one, nobody, any, some etc in Turkish. otherwise each of the sentence i get wrong and get confused


Yomalyn

No penalties for incorrect answers... Getting them wrong is how we learn :-)


Zekozdog

sure but its frustratjng when you have no idea of a new language and it just tells you youre wrong because you dont know better


Yomalyn

Personally, I find it overwhelming having too much new vocab thrown at me without context, so they could tell me every word in advance and I'd still get the questions wrong a few times, haha.

But everyone is different, so if you benefit from learning vocabulary word-by-word before forming sentences, you can try sites like Memrise and Elon. They have vocab lists specifically for Duolingo Turkish. Actually, both sites have several Turkish courses, so make sure you find the one for Duolingo vocab if you want your studies to overlap. :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hiçbir şeyim yok." Translation: I have nothing.

&

I do not have anything.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Salo849482

Hiç bir şeyim yok is a idiomatic sentence, it means = I am very healthy, i am fine, I don't even have the slightest proplem.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Salo849482

Bunu bilmiyordum.

A ^ & lingot.

Thank you.


Shahrazad26

I replied "I have nothing at all" because when I hear so many negatives I assume they are there for emphasis. Not accepted, though.


Mike_Micastella

Wow. There are similar words in Korean like 아무. Hiçbir(아무) şeyim((내) 것) yok(없다). so (난 가진 것이) 아무 것도 없다.


angel276537

Yes i agree with you ,MrHilmi. Let,s wait to see what Duo ,sugests


GhiathMulla

Hiçbir = at all.
Even if you don't say "at all" the meaning will not change. We do have the same way of speaking in Arabic language, I found that Turkish language is influenced by other languages and Arabic is one of them. You can translate this sentence as "I have nothing at all". Turkish native speakers correct me if I'm wrong.


sjoerd527781

'I have nothing at all' was still marked as wrong by DUO


hippietrail

Should this also accept I have none? If not, what would that be in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.