"Hiçbir şeyim yok."

Translation:I have nothing.

4/8/2015, 4:28:14 PM

35 Comments


DarcX

So Turkish, like, say Spanish, requires the whole clause to be negative? I ask because "hiçbir" means "none" -- a negative -- and "yok" is negative.

ie what I'm asking is if the quantifiers are negative, does the verb have to be negative? Could you say "Hiçbir yemeği yiyorum."?

4/8/2015, 4:28:14 PM

Ektoraskan

You're correct. You can't say "hiçbir yemeği yiyorum." It should be 'yemiyorum'.

4/8/2015, 4:31:37 PM

DarcX

Ah, I see. Sounds like we need to learn how to negate verbs! Though from your example I think I can surmise.

4/8/2015, 4:59:29 PM

zesamsam

So it's got to be a double negative like in French "je n'ai rien" or in street American English like "he don't eat no food" or "i ain't done nothing"?

12/5/2015, 10:45:53 AM

KobesCameron

Seems that way. And, to be clear on American slang, that's strongly tied to southern dialects and has its roots in slaveholding plantations. It's been spread through the US by the African American diaspora of the last century and a half. If you read the wikipedia article on African-American English or Ebonics you can see how this variation of English started and spread. History and language, I find it fascinating.

12/23/2015, 3:43:16 PM

Akash_Polyglot

Are u french ?

10/30/2017, 6:41:09 AM

bknckn

Yes, just as in Spanish

4/8/2015, 4:36:30 PM

ValeriaBab6

Guys you definitely should teach us first to distinguish: any one, sombody, no-one, nobody, any, some etc in Turkish. otherwise each of the sentence i get wrong and get confused

4/28/2018, 6:40:28 AM

Yomalyn

No penalties for incorrect answers... Getting them wrong is how we learn :-)

9/27/2018, 4:28:03 AM

Zehra966077

sure but its frustratjng when you have no idea of a new language and it just tells you youre wrong because you dont know better

1/17/2019, 8:05:46 AM

Shahrazad26

I replied "I have nothing at all" because when I hear so many negatives I assume they are there for emphasis. Not accepted, though.

9/6/2016, 3:55:38 AM

Mike_Micastella

Wow. There are similar words in Korean like 아무. Hiçbir(아무) şeyim((내) 것) yok(없다). so (난 가진 것이) 아무 것도 없다.

10/27/2017, 2:23:04 AM

Yusufcuk57

I have not anything neden olmadı?

12/16/2015, 6:32:33 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ingiliz dilinde iki "have" fiili var.

Birinicisi sahiplik anlatiyor. Bu normal fiil, yani "not" kullandiginizda yardimci fiili "do" kullanmak zorundasin. "I do not have...."

Ikincisi yardimci fiildir. Hem "pasive voice" ile hem de "perfect tenses" ile kullanilir. "have"in boyle kullandiginizda "do" fiilini kullanmak imkansiz :)

12/23/2015, 7:08:19 PM

SEmuranahA

I understand some of your explanations but I am finding it difficult to learn from it because some are ununderstandable to me. Kullan (use) but kullandığınızda means what? Zor (difficult) but zorundasin means what? Sahip ( own or sending an action bqck to oneself i think) but sahiplik means what? Hem means what? Imkansiz too means what? (Onlar ne demek?)

12/8/2018, 7:08:48 AM

Zehra966077

"Sahiplik" means ownership or having something, kullandığınızda means "when you use it" (the english terms he's explaining), zorundasın or zorunda olmak means "you have to", and Imkansız means "it's possible" hes referring to use certain helping verbs in english past tense

1/17/2019, 8:03:45 AM

bassem253593

"Nothing with me" Why it is not accepteble?

3/21/2016, 6:58:24 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English :)

3/22/2016, 2:52:35 PM

BaselBak

What is the difference between hiç and hiçbir, and when do we use each one?

9/14/2016, 7:37:21 AM

Zehra966077

Hiçbir you say when you can count the thing youre describing and hiç when you cant

1/17/2019, 7:49:54 AM

zromen5

Would "Ben hiçbir şey var" be the same?

4/7/2017, 4:40:17 AM

SEmuranahA

No because var is positive I think. Ben birçok şey var.

12/8/2018, 7:37:25 AM

Zehra966077

Youre correct but you would say "(Benim) Çok şeyim var":)

1/17/2019, 7:54:21 AM

Mcav75

Ok, Whitney

8/28/2017, 8:35:58 PM

Stergi3

Two negatives cannot do an affirmative. It seems that sentence shows it well. Turkish had influenced other languages, as Modern Greek, there's nothing similar in Ancient Greek! So, δεν έχω τίποτα (two negatives, Modern Greek), ουδέν έχω (one negative, Ancient Greek). I suppose so.

10/15/2017, 6:36:18 PM

Muhammadbezreh

Is it like "I am available" or "I do not have anything"

10/31/2017, 8:20:14 AM

souadelkadi

Two neg. Means affir.

2/7/2018, 4:17:33 AM

zeid188584

Is " I don't have anything" acceptable?

11/18/2018, 11:33:52 PM

SEmuranahA

Why şey takes the action instead of yok? Yok does not receive action?

12/8/2018, 7:35:08 AM

Zehra966077

because yok is not a verb it has no action it just negates things

1/17/2019, 7:52:21 AM

Zehra966077

the verb is var ("there is") şey just means thing

1/17/2019, 7:55:22 AM

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hiçbir şeyim yok." Translation: I have nothing.

My answer: I do not have anything. (Correct)

12/17/2018, 11:57:32 AM

hvizdal

"i don't have nothing" should be correct as well

1/20/2018, 2:29:32 PM

ValeriaBab6

not in English.

4/28/2018, 6:41:21 AM

tracymirko

In english, you cannot have a double negative. I have nothing, or I don't have anything.

9/26/2018, 7:38:02 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.