1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una mujer."

"Ella es una mujer."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 19, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elenichr

What's the difference between "es" and "eres"?


GordoCruz

The difference is when you refer to someone as "Usted" (Usted es) or "Tú" (Tú eres). One is formal and the other informal.


porquepuedo

A very useful thing to know for Spanish. The double l [as in the word ella] always makes a 'y' sound. You still get words in Spanish that have ys [like playa (beach)] and it makes the same sound as English.

Spanish pronunciation is highly phonetic and has an extremely short list of exceptions. Also, the letters 'k' and 'w' are not really used in the Spanish alphabet.

Words that have the two said letters above are taken from other languages [e.g. windsurf (a Spanish word taken from English)] or kilómetro.


eszamp

Well yeah the [ll] and [y] sound are pronounced the same, generally, but not always as an English 'y' sound. It's a regional thing. I pronounce them somewhere between "sh" and "ch" (ella sounds like esha, llegar sounds like shegar, yo sounds like sho...etc).


Terrafora

Are there any tricks to pronouncing the J in "mujer"? My mouths not quite used to making the sound.


gabewithafender

Depends where you want to go to speak Spanish. For the most part in Latin America, it's pronounced pretty much the same as an "h" in English. In Spain, it's a slightly heavier sound. If you want to make this sound, hold your tongue like you were making a "k", but try to release a some air over it to make a rough kind of hiss.


Shantil

Very good instruction about the tongue position! Many thanks, very helpful! =)


gabewithafender

No problem! I knew the phonetics class I took in my undergrad would finally pay off. ;)


bandrew24

It says "be careful not to confuse woman and lady." Are there two separate words for these?


Roger_Burke

"the lady" = la dama


florisgrif

Why is there no accent on the e in ella?


gabewithafender

Unlike French, the accent is only used in Spanish when you are supposed to put the emphasis on a different syllable than usual. With "ella", the emphasis should be on the first, and it is, so there is no accent.


Hojjat.felani

What does it mean when it is said es is used for formal you?


duostud851

Of all the people one can say "you" to, some of them are closer (familiar) to you and some are not (formal). You use "tú" with the familiars, and "usted" with the formals. God, family (including in some places parents), close friends, lessers, youngsters and pets are examples of people you call "tú" (familiar address) when you want to say "you". Superiors, elders, officials, strangers, casual acquaintances, and (in some places) parents are examples of people you call "usted" (formal address).

When you use "tú", the correct verb form is "eres" and when you use "usted", the form is "es".


Hojjat.felani

Thanks! I had got it but yours was a good tip!


rose_b

Why is MUJER not translated as a "lady". It also means "WOMAN" too. Help?


Roger_Burke

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies. And as mentioned above dama is Spanish for "lady".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.