"Jag trivs i Stockholm."

Translation:I like it in Stockholm.

April 8, 2015

39 Comments


pompalmoose

typical hostage

January 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's called Stockholm syndrome for a reason! ;)

August 2, 2016

pompalmoose

(:

August 2, 2016

dreforall

When to use trivs, gillar and tycker om?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

att trivas means something like 'to be comfortable, to feel good (somewhere or in doing something)'. It's about how a person feels (like, I feel good in Stockholm).
att gilla and att tycka om both mean 'to like'. (like, I like Stockholm). Possibly gillar is a little more colloquial than tycker om but that difference is minimal, they have the same meaning.

There isn't really an English counterpart to trivas so when we say Jag trivs i Stockholm, you'd be most likely to say 'I like it in Stockholm' in English.

trivas always needs a location or preposition. Jag trivs i Stockholm, Jag trivs här or Jag trivs med mitt jobb. gillar is used with an object Jag gillar Stockholm or clause Jag gillar att vara här 'I like/enjoy being here'.

September 10, 2016

dreforall

Ah, many thanks!

October 1, 2016

StephenAte

Awesomeness!

April 26, 2019

Metlieb

If find it confusing deciding when to use trivs and trivs med. Could anyone explain?

April 8, 2015

gramphos

The verb trivas is generally used to define that the subject is likes a specific state, which could be either implicit (the current state) or explicit. To specify the state you would use a preposition depending on what kind of state you were trying to describe. Some states even go without a preposition at all. (Jag trivs hemma - I like it at home)

When referring to some kind of activity med is generally used Jag trivs med att jobba (I like to work.) Jag trivs med att bo i Stockholm (I like living in Stockholm)

med would also be used when referring to an object: Jag trivs med min bil (I like my car)

...or the company of a person: Jag trivs med dig I like it with you. (Note that Jag trivs i ditt sällskap have the same meaning. (I like it in your company.))

You could use several other prepositions as well to specify the state:

Jag trivs i bastun. - I like it in the sauna.

Jag trivs på jobbet. - I like it at work

Jag trivs under bar himmel. - I like it under the open sky.

Jag trivs till häst - I like it by horse.

Jag trivs framför kameran - I like it in front of the camera.

Hopefully I was able to shed some light on the subject for you. It is all about correctly specifying the state.

April 9, 2015

leemonday

i giggled like a 13 year old at those sentences ^^

January 6, 2016

HairyChris88

Likewise. 'By horse'...

June 4, 2016

dlorbik

I don't think trivs means that kind of liking it

October 16, 2016

Metlieb

Yup, thanks a lot :)

April 10, 2015

HansLovesIce

"I like being in Stockholm" should be right too right?

May 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, not really. It doesn't really have the same meaning.

August 2, 2016

Chris-Butler

I'm struggling to determine the difference between 'trivs' or 'tycker om' and when to use which. Is "I thrive in Stockholm" a good translation of this (as google translate would have me believing)?

May 28, 2015

gramphos

While the English word thrive and the Swedish thrivas have a common history, they have eveloved slightly differently in the two languages. To thrive is more about growing in some sence, but att trivas is about having the right conditions.

If speaking about plants "The rhubarb thrives by the downspout." "Rabarbern trivs vid stupröret." has the same essential meaning, since even in Swedish a plant that trivs will thrive. We would not say that a buisiness trivs however, while a buisiness may thrive in English. We could say "Affärerna blomstrar." (Business is flourishing.)

Tycka om is to like something.

May 28, 2015

TarekAldwi

So basically "Jag trivs med mitt jobb" and "Jag är nöjd med mitt job" means -more or less- the same thing ?

December 4, 2017

pipthevaliant

Adding to some previous comments, maybe the following could in some mysterious ways help out in terms of understanding trivas better:)

This verb reminds, in both form and meaning, of the English verb to thrive (="prosper, flourish; develop well or vigorously"). And indeed, they're related! Here's some etymology of trivas from our dear friend, the mighty Wiktionary: "Trivas - from Old Swedish þrīvas ("to go forward; to grow; to be strengthened; to be successful"), from Old Norse þrífa, from Proto-Germanic þrībaną. Related to English thrive and thrift."!

September 28, 2017

KiwiDressager

Could a native speaker comment on whether "to be content" could be a reasonable translation of "att trivas"? Perhaps not literally - but for me it is a good way to differentiate between "liking" something and the concept of "trivs". Though perhaps a better translation of "to be content" would be "att vara nöjd"? And possible contentedness is too passive a way of looking at it? Maybe "Jag trivs" ="I do well (in)" Anyway, thought I would throw this out there and see what you guys think!

February 13, 2018

Harnworth

Why isn't 'I like living in Stockholm' an acceptable translation? Or maybe 'I like being in Stockholm?'

April 29, 2015

_Philip

I like living in Stockholm would be "Jag gillar att bo i Stockholm" Trivs is more about that you enjoy living in

November 25, 2015

degeneriert23

Is trivs a passive form? If so, what is the active form and does it have a meaning?

July 12, 2016

saucecode

No, it's like finns, lyckas, and co (I'm drawing a blank on their special name). trivs is the present tense of att trivas https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trivas

July 13, 2016

KiwiDressager

Deponent verbs is the word you were looking for ;) Active verbs that are written in passive form (many have a historically passive meaning though are not used that way any longer.)

February 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Is this not a truncated reflexive in fact? "sig" -> "-s"...

June 10, 2018

rvc927

I always have problems with this verb. Why isn't "I enjoy in Stockholm", without "myself", correct?

July 22, 2016

Berniebud

"Enjoy" needs to have an object. It doesn't sound right without it.

July 29, 2016

rvc927

But you can say "Enjoy" and nothing else. I think I just found out the meaning of what you say. In Spanish (my mother tongue) you can say, for example, "Enjoy the party!" (¡Disfruta de la fiesta!) or "Enjoy yourself at the party!" (¡Pásatelo bien en la fiesta!). I think in the case of this verb (trivs), it would match with the second example. Am I right?

July 29, 2016

Macsmells

In english you'd say "I enjoy stockholm" and it would mean "in stockholm"

March 6, 2017

SenhaPaca

"I enjoy in Stockholm" could it be (not native English either)

November 27, 2017

jarrettph

No that's not proper English.

November 27, 2017

IfankaH

Hello, please help me understand one thing. I thought, that "s" at the end of a verb means, that the verb is reciprocal. This is not the case, or am I wrong? Is there a bunch of verbs, that have "s" at the end, and they are always used that way?

December 1, 2017

TarekAldwi

Yes, there is. I live in Sweden and I hear people talking Swedish all the time , and I can tell you that they use those words a lot , A LOT.

December 4, 2017

KiwiDressager

An "s" at the end of a verb typically means that the verb is in passive form. eg. Huset byggs - The house is (being) built.

When used in conjunction with "Vi" or similar, they can be seen as reciprocal also. Till exempel - "Vi ses" - "We shall see one another", or more idiomatically "See you later!" eller "Vi hörs" etc.

Trivas however is not a passive verb form but rather a deponent verb which is an active verb that (due to historical reasons) is written in a passive form. Hope that helps?

February 13, 2018

RazvanStavrica

Someone said "att trivas" had no synonym in English. Could someone say if "to thrive" is one? Jag trivas med min bil sounds like: I thrive with my car, which sounds good to my ears.

December 29, 2017

KiwiDressager

Read the comments above - this is well covered.

February 13, 2018

Trilby16

Trivs? Var kommer fran det?

July 9, 2018

bigswedeej

I enjoy it in stockholm doesn't work?

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.