Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not follow the woman."

Translation:Yo no seguí a la mujer.

5 years ago

19 Comments


gmartins

why not "no segui la mujer"

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because la mujer is a person, you have to use the personal a.

4 years ago

gmartins

thank you!

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It's seguir a alguien and seguir algo.

5 years ago

mlongori

I wrote, "No la segui a la mujer." and it was marked wrong. What's wrong with it?

5 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

Redundancy, you'd either say "No la seguí." or "No seguí a la mujer."

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

But in the lesson on object pronouns we HAD to put both the object pronoun and the redundant "a ella," "a él," or "a nosotros."

4 years ago

aidandeno
aidandeno

Only with the ambiguous pronouns like 'le' is this applicable. It is also only applicable to indirect objects.

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That's not true. So called "clitic doubling" is also acceptable with direct objects. Mainly if you want to emphasize something.

Ese regalo se lo di a él. - "I gave him that gift."

source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic_doubling#Spanish

4 years ago

mlongori

That's what I don't understand. Redundancy in Spanish is often acceptable, such as, "Ella me dio el libro a mi." What's different in my translation?

5 years ago

rspreng
5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

That is a great explanation. The object pronoun is required if the object is a personal pronoun, but optional if it is (1)a regular noun (2)following the verb.

No le seguí a ella: ella is a personal pronoun.

A la mujer no le seguí: la mujer precedes (does not follow) the verb.

No (le) seguí a la mujer: la mujer is a regular noun and it follows the verb.

In the last case the object pronoun is optional so it does seem like "No le seguí a la mujer" should be accepted (but not "no LA seguí..." because la is a direct object, not an indirect object). At least according to that SpanishDict link that rspreng posted. Someone please correct me if my understanding is wrong.

4 years ago

mlongori

Thank you! Ahora comprendo.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

IMO seguir is one difficult irregular verb. seguí, seguiste, siguió, seguimos, siguieron. Does seguir need the preposition because the direct object is a person? Some verbs need prepositions even when the direct objects are not animate....

4 years ago

kolakube

I think the 'a' is needed because of it being to a person, and not because of verb used.

4 years ago

Eedrah

Is "the woman" here an indirect object? Why? I would have thought it to be a direct object...

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Woman is the direct object--introduced with the mandatory "personal a" because she is a person.

4 years ago

chaolan77

My native speaker friend that 'Yo no le seguí a la mujer' is correct.

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Is your friend from Spain?

4 years ago