Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben nadiren süt içerim."

Translation:I rarely drink milk.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

I drink a lot of milk... It was hard to type this...

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Then it's time to learn a new sentence: "Ben laktoz intolerant değilim." ;p

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Ben süt sık sık içerim. B)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ben sık sık süt içerim.* :D

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Oh, I thought word order was relatively free, and that words closest to the verb were emphasized (at least in speech)?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is free. You can put "sık sık" before the verb, but then you will have to use accusative:

Ben sütü sık sık içerim.

Indefinite object → no accusative rule breaks at this point. The moment you place the object far from the verb, accusative is called for no matter if it's definite or indefinite.

3 years ago

Hind274082

Nadir = rare in arabic.

2 years ago

Noname98321

I am Arabi and you are true They're very much words in Turkish is in real arabic like tamam

1 year ago

Mark57311

Also in Hebrew. But I suppose Turkish borrowed from Arabic.

9 months ago

Mark57311

Also in Hebrew.

9 months ago

LuluIsaac

Ektoraskan.. your comments are really useful. Thanks very much

2 years ago