Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sonunda!"

Translation:Finally!

3 years ago

18 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

It seems like a lot of these adverbs have a locative ending.

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

That, and -ce.

3 years ago

dragan17a

ot -likle, which I don't know what means.

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

-lik is -ness in English (kara = black, karanlık = darkness etc.) and -le is short for ile, meaning with.

3 years ago

dragan17a

so genellikle is literally "with generalness". Haha, I love Turkish

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Like a possessive ending + locative ending, actually. Does this imply that there is an "invisible possessor" of "son" included in the sencence? Like, the speaker refers to the end of a certain, not mentioned situation? Would "sonda" also work? Which would be the difference?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

"sonda" is not correct Turkish, at least which is spoken in Turkey. but among other Turkic Languages one may use like "sonda".

actually an "invisible possessor" exists. it is something like "bunun sonunda" which "bunun " is usually omitted unless you want to mention a specific event..

"bütün bu olanların sonunda"= "at the end of all these happenings"

3 years ago

Bianca127591

There is a problem whit all sentence. A clue. The first letter is always a capital letter, so you can easily know how to start and make some cheet.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

should at the end not be acceptable?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

The best translation in "finally" in this context. On the other hand depending on the usage "sonunda" may mean "at the end" or "at last" as you said.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So this would not be used when saying to someone that something was 'at the end' of the road?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

No you can use. That what what I tried to express, you can use "sonunda" in the meaning of "at the end" too.

For example "Bar is at the end of the road" = "Bar yolun sonunda"

or

"You will see at the end of the movie" = "Filmin sonunda göreceksin."

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ah, sorry, I' missed your second sentence. So if that's the case, shouldn't 'at the end' be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

just a little note to add. When you use "sonunda" in the meaning of "at the end" you use with an object like "konserin sonunda"=at the end of concent or "caddenin sonunda" at the end of the street" so sonunda is like "at the end of.." If you use "sonda" for "at the end" alone It may be better since when you say "son-un-da" the "un" in the word makes it belong to something, "end of something"

3 years ago

GordonRobb

If I was in a taxi (for example) ans someone asked me where in the street, my house was, I'd say "at the end". If I was in a concert, and someone said, when do you sing your song, I'd say " at the end". Both of these could not be replaced with finaly. In fact, the only time Finally would be used on its own would be if you were expressing emtion or sarcasam. I've been waiting for you to arrive. You're 30 minutes late, and when you turn up, I might say "Finally".

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Right It makes 100% sense. You can use "sonunda" in the same way that you gave examples. So I guess "at he end" must be accepted too. :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I doubt it. when you use the word alone, Finally is better but "at the end" may (or may not) be acceptable, not sure :(

I'm asking just to learn; do you ever say "at the end" alone(not in a sentence) instead of "finally" ?

3 years ago

zromen5
zromen5

Difference between Sonunda and Nihayet?

3 months ago