1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden plejer at hente en st…

"Manden plejer at hente en stor øl om aftenen."

Translation:The man usually gets a big beer in the evening.

April 8, 2015

3 Comments


joycevanl

Can anyone explain to me why it "at hente" is not translated as an infinitive in English? Thanks!


Xneb
Mod

Because "The man usually to get/fetch a big beer in the evening" would be wrong in English as there's no indication of tense. The English sentence here is using an adverb ("usually), whereas the Danish uses a noun (at pleje). A more direct translation into might be "The man tends to get/fetch a big beer in the evening", which is now accepted


joycevanl

Ah I guess that makes sense! Thank you! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.