"Manden plejer at hente en stor øl om aftenen."

Translation:The man usually gets a big beer in the evening.

April 8, 2015

3 Comments


joycevanl

Can anyone explain to me why it "at hente" is not translated as an infinitive in English? Thanks!

April 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

Because "The man usually to get/fetch a big beer in the evening" would be wrong in English as there's no indication of tense. The English sentence here is using an adverb ("usually), whereas the Danish uses a noun (at pleje). A more direct translation into might be "The man tends to get/fetch a big beer in the evening", which is now accepted

April 8, 2015

joycevanl

Ah I guess that makes sense! Thank you! :)

April 8, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.