1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Malgré la nuit, je vois les …

"Malgré la nuit, je vois les animaux."

Translation:Despite the night, I see the animals.

September 9, 2013

15 Comments


philipo79

Why is "i see animals wrong"? Can this not mean I see animals generally?

March 22, 2014

jjd1123

I'm not a native speaker and not entirely sure if this is correct, but here is how I see it: You cannot really see animals as a general category (i.e. you cannot see all animals). You can either see the animals (those that were mentioned before) or just some unspecified amount of animals (or some animals). So in the latter case I would translate your sentence "I see animals." as "Je vois des animaux.". (Feel free to correct me if my explanation is wrong.)

December 25, 2014

InvertedGo

Given DL's penchant for giving odd phrases without context, I did not find it at all weird that it was assuming that the person who was speaking had supernatural powers and could literally see ALL the animals at the same time.

I see my mistake now :)

February 11, 2019

IsaacYayaL

In native English just assume that "I saw people" "I see animals" etc etc are statements that refer to just a general group of similar things usually as an observation.

"I see all the animals" Or "I see all the people"

Refer to a cases where one makes the claim that they can see every single member of a group. It will have context and will usually be used to clarrify details or in response to a question.

Q: How many people can you see? A: I (can) see ALL the people.

November 14, 2019, 3:09 PM

AnnaTall

It should really be translated ' despite the night, I can see the animals' but knowing how Duolingo works, I translated the second part with ' I see'. An English person would say the way I translated it.

September 9, 2013

MrHazard

"I can see the animals" would be "Je peux voir les animaux," so the simple "Je vois" is correct. However, I see your point re the slightly clumsy English.

December 30, 2013

AnnaTall

Languages are not parallel: An English person wouldn't say: I see the tree. S/he would say: I can see the tree. The same with 'hear'... Most languages I know would just express it: I hear, I see. But English doesn't: instead we use 'can'. :)

December 30, 2013

MrHazard

Definitely in English one says "I see the tree." England, Charles Dickens: "I see the evil of this time." "I see the lives for which I lay down my life." England: "I See the Moon" (ancient 50s tune by the Stargazers). U.S.A: Arthur Miller: "I hear the boot of Lucifer"; Walt Whitman: "To accrue what I hear into this song..." I teach this stuff to journalists and am a writer, so I have many examples. However, I see your point :) with one small adjustment: "Languages are often not parallel."

December 30, 2013

AnnaTall

ha! thanks for your insight. I meant everyday rather than literary usage, of course :)

December 31, 2013

Roody-Roo

On a couple other threads, sitesurf has said pouvoir is not required with voir. Evidently French people understand je vois to mean "I can see".

January 21, 2019

alina.lol

Would "Despite being night/night-time" be an acceptable translation in this sentence, instead of "Despite the night"?

January 13, 2014

mmseiple

I agree, I wouldn't say "despite the night" in English. Maybe "despite it being night"?

June 10, 2014

frankie100828

Certainly sounds better

September 27, 2018

ChristinaV1991

What about "Regardless of the night, I see the animals"

March 30, 2016

Hens42

At normal speed it's impossible to hear if she says 'les' or 'des'

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.