"Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft."

Translation:The girl drinks orange juice.

December 19, 2012

110 Comments


uday16091989

Orangensaft..........difficult to pronounce.. : /

December 22, 2012

karimbma

orange-en-zaft just a hint in pronuncciation

December 22, 2012

aristarkhos

aw-ron-shen zaaft (g will sound soft in the middle there. And if i am not mistaken, the letter S in german is made to sound like a Z)

December 30, 2012

Keith_Rhodes

The letters ¸ange" are pronounced /ãːʒə/ or /aŋʒə/ because the word Orange has been borrowed from French. In almost all other words, the letters ¸ange" make the sound /aŋə/, for example in ¸anfangen".

June 20, 2013

BBrinton

Borrowed from french! That explains why it sounds out of place in a sentence.

July 14, 2013

Yang_Kuehn

hahaha

December 3, 2014

VirgilSchmidt

Really. "Anfangen" has the same pronunciation for "ange"?

September 11, 2013

christian
Mod

You might want to read Keith's comment again. "Orange" and "anfangen" do not sound the same. In case you're not familiar with the IPA: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

September 11, 2013

christian
Mod

No native speaker would pronounce it like that. Keep in mind that "Orange" is a word you learn way before you learn to write. If anything, kids learning to write are likely to misspell it trying to mimick the pronunciation.

August 18, 2018

VirgilSchmidt

Thanks. Yes, reading it again, I'm not sure how I came up with them sounding the same. I didn't think they did.

September 12, 2013

InPxgX6K

Out of curiosity, what would happen if you pronounce Orangensaft with a hard ‘g’? Do any German speakers do that, if only out of ignorance?

August 17, 2018

drockalgzemoser

Anyone with a background in French... extraordinarily easy to pronounce :)

November 29, 2013

GuiHarrison

Mädchen is way harder for me! Specially since "ä" seems to have a "e" sound to it.

January 29, 2013

Saonod

It does, in fact, essentially have an "e" to it. The umlaut (the two dots above the letter) act to essentially add an "e" to the end of the letter it is above. In fact, you may use cheater-German in most schools by typing an umlaut in full. Mädchen becomes Maedchen. A lot of swiss-German uses this exclusively.

February 19, 2013

christian
Mod

A lot of swiss-German uses this exclusively

That's not true.

June 7, 2013

GuiHarrison

Don't know you, but you're awesome! Thanks Saonod!

February 25, 2013

ead678

Great little insight.. thanks.

March 16, 2013

Anie_is_okay

Thank you!

February 1, 2014

Catsy_Brave

I think it's more the sound from maid.

February 3, 2013

conjohnley

That's what I thought. It sounds like "maiden," which makes sense.

February 5, 2013

nsidd75

I think you can say "maid-chen". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

February 25, 2013

geralsv

I think it's more like "Meh-dchen"

March 4, 2013

GuiHarrison

Oh, that helps a lot! Thanks!

February 5, 2013

arviman

I always keep thinking Madchen as "woman" instinctively because of this. (or atleast a young woman)

November 14, 2013

decor810

I think the umlaut understanding is the way to remember? Bill

January 30, 2013

ohnopandaho

Mädchen = Made-shen

April 27, 2013

MauroQuil

I'm afraid the "ch" sound has no equivalent in English (definately not "sh", that is the sound of "sch" in German). I try to do the german "ch" by placing the tongue as if I were making a hard "g", as in "Gaga", but not letting the throat obstruct the air flow.

September 28, 2013

idshanks

The 'h' at the beginning of the word 'hue' in English seems to approximate the German front 'ch' sound fairly well. The back 'ch' has no approximation that I know of in most English dialects, but in Scottish English we have the word 'loch', which if pronounced correctly has the German back 'ch'. It sounds very similar to the German 'loch'.

October 9, 2013

MauroQuil

I can't tell if this back and front you mention is an actual linguistic definition (I tried googling it) or just short for referring to "ch at the beginning of a word" "ch at the end or a word". Any example of a german word where the "ch" would sound as in "hue"? I can't think of any. I think you are right on the "loch" thing, though.

October 9, 2013

NosAstra

And just to confuse you more: There's also the more colloquial pronunciation [oˈʁaŋʒə], which is used just as often.

April 13, 2013

Catsy_Brave

Oh-rrraw-jen-zaft.

February 3, 2013

irish13

Pronounced orange-shaft :)

January 29, 2013

Ema_st

I hate that all nouns have to be capitalized :(

December 23, 2012

Naven

It makes writing more pretty. Of course that is just my opinion, but for some reason I seem to like it.

Not to say that it saves you from a lot of confusion, which is actually the main motive for why they capitalize nouns.

June 7, 2013

WordFitlySpoken

Yeah, it's confusing.

January 1, 2013

Syriza

Actually, if you think about it, it is less confusing. You don't have to worry about whether it is a proper or improper noun, since ALL nouns are capitalized. It's just that one becomes used to capitalizing only proper nouns in English.

January 4, 2013

Alturrang

I agree. It threw me for a loop at first, but now I'm loving it. One less thing to remember.

February 24, 2013

Karanstyle

Like I've learnt here before that in german language a Word with Umlauts make it Plural. *Eg: Singular ---> Mutter, Apfel Plural -----> Mütter, Äpfel

So, how "Mädchen" is a Sigular??

January 1, 2013

karimbma

for Mädchen, the plural is die Mädchen. And ya ur right, its like that most of the time

January 2, 2013

TheRatsInTheWall

If I remember correctly, the suffix "chen" usually adds an umlaut as well, thus Mädchen (little maid).

January 4, 2013

mazen1964

Why do we say Orangensaft but not apfelensaft?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Which sound (if any) is used to join two words into a compound word is basically something that you have to learn.

Sometimes, not even all Germans agree on this point -- and sometimes, there are multiple possibilities with different meanings (Gast + Haus can be a Gasthaus "pub, tavern, restaurant" or a Gästehaus "guesthouse (for sleeping)", for example).

Why Orange + Saft becomes Orangensaft but Kirsche + Saft is not *Kirschensaft but rather Kirschsaft, I don't know: it's just something to learn. Kirschensaft sounds like a reasonable word to me: it could be a word, but it just isn't.

Apfel does not end in -e the way Orange does.

May 18, 2018

mazen1964

Got it Thank you!

May 18, 2018

MusicMan82

Are there other words that have soft Gs in a similar position?

December 31, 2012

exarcadiaelux

I can think of "Garage" (garage in the sense of the place where you park your car), "Rage" (agitation / annoyance), Blamage (disgrace), ... Basically the words that are originally French. Germans kept the soft g, but, unlike the French, they clearly pronounce the last letter e in those words.

February 5, 2013

twlinux3000

How do I type the umlaut on a macbook?

January 12, 2013

MusicMan82

For an umlaut on a mac, hold "alt/option" and type "u". Then type the letter you want the umlaut over. There is a whole keyboard full of fun characters that you access with the "alt/option" key. Some, like the umlaut, are diacritics or other marks that superimpose over the next thing you type. For example, the accent aigu is alt/option + e. Some are just less-used symbols. alt/option + s is the ß.

January 14, 2013

Lolla_04

Orange juice are two separate words in English; Very unlike in German !

December 23, 2012

SuperFlons

Note: You cannot count compound 'words' as English words, since if you would German (and other European languages) would get an infinite amount of words. This is because you're (as far as I know) allowed to make every logical combination.

Fun fact: Many natives of these language struggle with making compound words as we are confused by English. We start splitting these words because we are not sure if we are allowed to make a compound words of it. This is part of a phenomenon called 'English disease'. Now this won't happen with Orangensaft ( => Orange Saft) that often, but I thought it would be fun to mention.

January 4, 2013

Kyrias

Your second point is very common for Swedes.

February 5, 2013

ead678

Crazy but fun!

March 16, 2013

karimbma

like numbers too. In english we would say "two thousand", in german it is :"zweitausend"

And 24 is "vierundzwanzig' which literally translates as four and twenty

December 23, 2012

WordFitlySpoken

In German, their words are "compound" very often.

January 1, 2013

HamsterPants

And I think that facet of the language is really cool.

January 2, 2013

nunolanca

Help! my portuguese keyboard doesn't have Umlauts!

January 1, 2013

MAIKONJEKSON

Ctrl 6, depois a vogal

January 7, 2013

redhead7

I'm also portuguese, but you can click the letters on the screen.

April 5, 2013

Teresinha

Ué? Meu teclado brasileiro tem... Sorte minha!

May 19, 2013

CallMeAnja

You can type an "e" after the letter underneath the umlaut and it works.

December 13, 2013

Naoxyn

I'm curious, if it's a sentence like this, how do you differentiate between singular and plural usage of Madchen in this?

March 28, 2014

Alturrang

"Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft." is singular, "Die Mädchen trinken Orangensaft." would be plural.

March 28, 2014

Jahnet

Isn't saft really closer to sap?

January 2, 2013

deimoscg25

Should it really sound like or[oh]ngensaft? Or or[ah]ngensaft?

January 4, 2013

milan.vareka

I think there should be a nasal vowel.

January 4, 2013

Tribalbob

I keep mixing my 's' and 'z' up in spelling.

January 19, 2013

-Eyrun-

Then you might want to remember the simple alphabet: in German, z sounds like "tsett", not "zed". ;)

February 1, 2013

erinb211

the r's are my problem. not hard enough, so sounds too soft!

February 21, 2013

TheGuitGuy

Why is it that 'orange juice' is made up of the plural 'Orangen' (orange) but Apfelsaft isn't made up of the plural 'Äpfel'?

July 20, 2014

rzim005

Orangensaft is one of my favourite German words- so fun to say!

September 3, 2014

JGHunter

What is plural for "girls"?

April 22, 2015

Teresinha

Die Mädchen.

October 29, 2015

BrycenEhri3

Why is it das instead of die? Isn't die feminine?

July 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right: die is for feminine nouns, which is why Mädchen -- a neuter noun -- needs the neuter article das instead.

(The grammatical gender of a word is not generally related to the natural gender of the thing that the word stands for.)

July 21, 2018

shyamleshd

so Madchen is neutral for being used with Das?

January 31, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Mädchen is neuter, yes, and that is why it takes das.

January 31, 2019

dpatt711

maids are called Madchen?

March 15, 2013

rzim005

Madchen means girl

September 3, 2014

arshypls

why is it trinkt instead of trinken? so confused, i understand when to use trinke instead of trinkt etc but thats with ich, wir, sie er and all of those. this sentence doesn't have any of those..

July 15, 2013

arviman

Look at the conjugation table of a verb. You can google it or hover over a form of that word in duolingo and it'll display the translation + a button called "conjugate".

November 17, 2013

Richard_H

Is "Orangensaft" speaks like " O-ocean-saft"?

September 15, 2013

christian
Mod

No. It's pronounced [oˈʁãːʒn̩ˌzaft] or [oˈʁaŋʒən̩ˌzaft]. Duolingo uses the first one.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:French_pronunciation

September 15, 2013

Courageous_one

How exactly do all the different forms of words work? like trinkt, trinkst, trinken, or isst, esse, essen. there doesn't seem to be a common connection between trinken for instance, and essen. am i missing something?

November 17, 2013

arviman

They're all conjugations, sort of like "adornments" of a verb. They have similarities. For instance "en" in Wir, "st" in du, "e" in Ich, etc. Some verbs (i believe there are 6) have some other rules but most of them follow the same rules. Also some words that end with "s" will have a "t" instead of "st" in the du form since there's already an "s" as a suffix. As to why it's essen for Wir, isst for sie, I guess it's just the nature of the language and you have to memorize it.

November 17, 2013

mayanksinha13

Orange was feminine but Orangesaft is Masculine? How?

May 29, 2014

christian
Mod

This is super easy. A compound noun always takes the gender of its last constituent. In this case, the last element is "Saft", which is masculine. Hence, "Orangensaft" is masculine as well.

die Autobahn (das Auto + die Bahn)

das Hundefutter (der Hund + das Futter)

May 29, 2014

mayanksinha13

Thanks. The rules are kind of similar to Sanskrit!

May 29, 2014

rzim005

I didn't know this- very helpful!

September 3, 2014

idshanks

'Saft' is masculine. In German, compound words take the gender of their final element.

May 29, 2014

WilliamPaul1

I got this wrong because aren't Mädchen and Mädchen the same, but one is a plural?

October 21, 2014

JGHunter

From Teresinha "Das Mädchen (sing) > Die Mädchen (pl)"

December 23, 2015

malstr0m

Not checking to see if this was already asked, because I'm on my phone, but would "Orangesaft trinkt das Mädchen" mean the same thing? Lol, just experimenting with word order.

November 20, 2014

Adams.S

i am just beginning . I thought the umlaut denoted plural in madchen..

July 3, 2015

Teresinha

Das Mädchen (sing) > Die Mädchen (pl).

October 29, 2015

Duoliguoki

thats not even fait

November 1, 2017

NikolajFol

Nah, fam this cant be right, I somehow!!! got it wrong, no idea why fam.

January 22, 2018

NoStylin

curious why I can't say " Das Mädchen trinkt Apfelsinsaft" i got it wrong :/

August 19, 2013

christian
Mod

"Das Mädchen trinkt Apfelsinensaft" is fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.

August 19, 2013

alevitzky

Why Das Mädchen and not Die Mädchen (singular form, not plural)?

July 15, 2014

dnigga

Why is it "das" instead of "die"

September 14, 2014

imagenius1

Why is Madchen neuter not feminine?

October 28, 2015

IMeghna

why is "das" coming for "girl", when it is said that we use "die" for a female

June 5, 2016

idshanks

Grammatical gender is not the same as biological gender. Grammatical gender is dictated by the word itself, and not what the word represents. ‘Mädchen’ in particular is neuter because of the ‘-chen’ ending, which is a diminutive (akin to ‘-ling’ in English, such as in ‘duckling’). This ‘-chen’ ending always gives the word to which it belongs the neuter gender. Gender is often dictated by the endings of words, so learning when certain endings indicate a gender can be quite useful.

Another example of how biological and grammatical gender are not directly related is in the word ‘die Person’. ‘Person’ is a feminine word in German. This has nothing to do with whether the word represents a man or a woman. You can refer to a male as ‘die Person’, but you must use the feminine article because that is the gender of the word.

That's not to say there aren't situations in which biological and grammatical gender do line up, but it's important to distinguish the two so that you don't mislead yourself.

June 5, 2016

Joeydeboss

i said it!!!

September 30, 2017

darianpetrache

You pronounce it like, oranjen-saughft

October 30, 2017

VulcanCoconut

it wouldnt hear me so i yelled at it to get its ears washed and 6 tries later it worked (before that i said it like 9 times)

January 2, 2013

Eevee_Hannah

What if we accidentally add in an extra letter???

January 9, 2018

nsidd75

I think the pronunciation for orange juice is like "Or gogen zaft". It seems that despite the first "n", it is nearly silent or pronounced together with g?

February 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.