1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensa…

"Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft."

Translation:The girl drinks orange juice.

December 19, 2012

65 Comments


uday16091989

Orangensaft..........difficult to pronounce.. : /


karimbma

orange-en-zaft just a hint in pronuncciation


aristarkhos

aw-ron-shen zaaft (g will sound soft in the middle there. And if i am not mistaken, the letter S in german is made to sound like a Z)


Keith_Rhodes

The letters ¸ange" are pronounced /ãːʒə/ or /aŋʒə/ because the word Orange has been borrowed from French. In almost all other words, the letters ¸ange" make the sound /aŋə/, for example in ¸anfangen".


BBrinton

Borrowed from french! That explains why it sounds out of place in a sentence.


drockalgzemoser

Anyone with a background in French... extraordinarily easy to pronounce :)


GuiHarrison

Mädchen is way harder for me! Specially since "ä" seems to have a "e" sound to it.


Saonod

It does, in fact, essentially have an "e" to it. The umlaut (the two dots above the letter) act to essentially add an "e" to the end of the letter it is above. In fact, you may use cheater-German in most schools by typing an umlaut in full. Mädchen becomes Maedchen. A lot of swiss-German uses this exclusively.


christian

A lot of swiss-German uses this exclusively

That's not true.


GuiHarrison

Don't know you, but you're awesome! Thanks Saonod!


ead678

Great little insight.. thanks.


Catsy_Brave

I think it's more the sound from maid.


conjohnley

That's what I thought. It sounds like "maiden," which makes sense.


nsidd75

I think you can say "maid-chen". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


geralsv

I think it's more like "Meh-dchen"


GuiHarrison

Oh, that helps a lot! Thanks!


arviman

I always keep thinking Madchen as "woman" instinctively because of this. (or atleast a young woman)


decor810

I think the umlaut understanding is the way to remember? Bill


NosAstra

And just to confuse you more: There's also the more colloquial pronunciation [oˈʁaŋʒə], which is used just as often.


Ema_st

I hate that all nouns have to be capitalized :(


Naven

It makes writing more pretty. Of course that is just my opinion, but for some reason I seem to like it.

Not to say that it saves you from a lot of confusion, which is actually the main motive for why they capitalize nouns.


mazen1964

Why do we say Orangensaft but not apfelensaft?


mizinamo

Which sound (if any) is used to join two words into a compound word is basically something that you have to learn.

Sometimes, not even all Germans agree on this point -- and sometimes, there are multiple possibilities with different meanings (Gast + Haus can be a Gasthaus "pub, tavern, restaurant" or a Gästehaus "guesthouse (for sleeping)", for example).

Why Orange + Saft becomes Orangensaft but Kirsche + Saft is not *Kirschensaft but rather Kirschsaft, I don't know: it's just something to learn. Kirschensaft sounds like a reasonable word to me: it could be a word, but it just isn't.

Apfel does not end in -e the way Orange does.


mazen1964

Got it Thank you!


Karanstyle

Like I've learnt here before that in german language a Word with Umlauts make it Plural. *Eg: Singular ---> Mutter, Apfel Plural -----> Mütter, Äpfel

So, how "Mädchen" is a Sigular??


karimbma

for Mädchen, the plural is die Mädchen. And ya ur right, its like that most of the time


TheRatsInTheWall

If I remember correctly, the suffix "chen" usually adds an umlaut as well, thus Mädchen (little maid).


MusicMan82

Are there other words that have soft Gs in a similar position?


exarcadiaelux

I can think of "Garage" (garage in the sense of the place where you park your car), "Rage" (agitation / annoyance), Blamage (disgrace), ... Basically the words that are originally French. Germans kept the soft g, but, unlike the French, they clearly pronounce the last letter e in those words.


twlinux3000

How do I type the umlaut on a macbook?


MusicMan82

For an umlaut on a mac, hold "alt/option" and type "u". Then type the letter you want the umlaut over. There is a whole keyboard full of fun characters that you access with the "alt/option" key. Some, like the umlaut, are diacritics or other marks that superimpose over the next thing you type. For example, the accent aigu is alt/option + e. Some are just less-used symbols. alt/option + s is the ß.


Lolla_04

Orange juice are two separate words in English; Very unlike in German !


SuperFlons

Note: You cannot count compound 'words' as English words, since if you would German (and other European languages) would get an infinite amount of words. This is because you're (as far as I know) allowed to make every logical combination.

Fun fact: Many natives of these language struggle with making compound words as we are confused by English. We start splitting these words because we are not sure if we are allowed to make a compound words of it. This is part of a phenomenon called 'English disease'. Now this won't happen with Orangensaft ( => Orange Saft) that often, but I thought it would be fun to mention.


Kyrias

Your second point is very common for Swedes.


karimbma

like numbers too. In english we would say "two thousand", in german it is :"zweitausend"

And 24 is "vierundzwanzig' which literally translates as four and twenty


WordFitlySpoken

In German, their words are "compound" very often.


HamsterPants

And I think that facet of the language is really cool.


Devon155427

That's okay, in French, quatre-vingts is 80, but literally translates as four-twenties


nunolanca

Help! my portuguese keyboard doesn't have Umlauts!


MAIKONJEKSON

Ctrl 6, depois a vogal


redhead7

I'm also portuguese, but you can click the letters on the screen.


Teresinha

Ué? Meu teclado brasileiro tem... Sorte minha!


CallMeAnja

You can type an "e" after the letter underneath the umlaut and it works.


Jahnet

Isn't saft really closer to sap?


deimoscg25

Should it really sound like or[oh]ngensaft? Or or[ah]ngensaft?


milan.vareka

I think there should be a nasal vowel.


Tribalbob

I keep mixing my 's' and 'z' up in spelling.


-Eyrun-

Then you might want to remember the simple alphabet: in German, z sounds like "tsett", not "zed". ;)


erinb211

the r's are my problem. not hard enough, so sounds too soft!


Courageous_one

How exactly do all the different forms of words work? like trinkt, trinkst, trinken, or isst, esse, essen. there doesn't seem to be a common connection between trinken for instance, and essen. am i missing something?


arviman

They're all conjugations, sort of like "adornments" of a verb. They have similarities. For instance "en" in Wir, "st" in du, "e" in Ich, etc. Some verbs (i believe there are 6) have some other rules but most of them follow the same rules. Also some words that end with "s" will have a "t" instead of "st" in the du form since there's already an "s" as a suffix. As to why it's essen for Wir, isst for sie, I guess it's just the nature of the language and you have to memorize it.


Naoxyn

I'm curious, if it's a sentence like this, how do you differentiate between singular and plural usage of Madchen in this?


Alturrang

"Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft." is singular, "Die Mädchen trinken Orangensaft." would be plural.


TheGuitGuy

Why is it that 'orange juice' is made up of the plural 'Orangen' (orange) but Apfelsaft isn't made up of the plural 'Äpfel'?


rzim005

Orangensaft is one of my favourite German words- so fun to say!


JGHunter

What is plural for "girls"?


BrycenEhri3

Why is it das instead of die? Isn't die feminine?


mizinamo

That's right: die is for feminine nouns, which is why Mädchen -- a neuter noun -- needs the neuter article das instead.

(The grammatical gender of a word is not generally related to the natural gender of the thing that the word stands for.)


shyamleshd

so Madchen is neutral for being used with Das?


mizinamo

Mädchen is neuter, yes, and that is why it takes das.


DBruegg

HE definitely says a word between drinks and Orangesaft and it sounds like der. The woman is plainly better at enunciation.


rexlilypad

why is there an n between orange and saft?


mizinamo

why is there an n between orange and saft?

It's a Fugenlaut ( https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut ) or linking sound. A bit like the -o- in many Greek or Latin words in English such as "psychology" from psychē + -o- + logos.

When you add two nouns together in German, sometimes they are just joined as-is, but sometimes an -e- or -n- or -s- comes in between the two.

Sometimes, whether or not a linking sound is added can even make a difference, e.g. Gasthaus versus Gästehaus, but usually only one possibility exists.

So you just have to learn the compound words -- that it's Orangensaft and Pflaumensaft with -n- but Apfelsaft and Kirschsaft without a linking sound.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.