benu

"Essen sie?"

6 years ago

20 Comments


AdzyPadzy

Just confused me a whole lot that now sie means she and sie means they... everything just got confusing.

6 years ago

Gatet

i totally agree :(

6 years ago

BalajiBatman

I too agree dude.. German is getting harder in every stage :/

6 years ago

Aliceisha

"Sie" means both "she" and "they". You can tell by which verb ending is used. I know it seems very confusing right now but don't worry, once you know how to conjugate verbs it'll get easier!

6 years ago

ndrewgreenway

The conjugation of essen with sie "She" is isst. The conjugation of essen with sie "they"is essen

6 years ago

lothandar

I approve this solution.

6 years ago

karlos1956

In German you say formally "Sie" to a person to adress, so when you ask "Essen sie?" It means "are you eating?, too.

6 years ago

robinashe

That was my thought too, and in speech it would be ambiguous, but in writing, Sie for "you" is capitalised, while "sie" means they (in this context) or she.

6 years ago

osama_gma

It considered the translation "Are you eating?" wrong?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

It's wrong because "sie" isn't capitalised. It has to be capitalised in order to mean "you".

6 years ago

m3.

I made the same mistake :)

6 years ago

norti8

Do they eat?

6 years ago

MarkHat

Would "Do they eat?" be another accurate translation?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

Yes.

6 years ago

benu

Why can't this be "Is she eating?" as well as "Are they eating?"?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

It's a different verb form.

"Is she eating?" = "Isst sie?"

http://goo.gl/be0aG

6 years ago

benu

Thank you!

6 years ago

Onlyn

You've helped a lot.

6 years ago

Doitsuki

All the meanings of 'sie'! It's confusing D;

6 years ago

cecilyweeks

If it is a capital it is formal, other wise it can mean both they ans she. sneaky programme

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.