1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Essen sie?"

benu

"Essen sie?"

December 19, 2012

20 Comments


AdzyPadzy

Just confused me a whole lot that now sie means she and sie means they... everything just got confusing.


Gatet

i totally agree :(


BalajiBatman

I too agree dude.. German is getting harder in every stage :/


Aliceisha

"Sie" means both "she" and "they". You can tell by which verb ending is used. I know it seems very confusing right now but don't worry, once you know how to conjugate verbs it'll get easier!


ndrewgreenway

The conjugation of essen with sie "She" is isst. The conjugation of essen with sie "they"is essen


lothandar

I approve this solution.


karlos1956

In German you say formally "Sie" to a person to adress, so when you ask "Essen sie?" It means "are you eating?, too.


robinashe

That was my thought too, and in speech it would be ambiguous, but in writing, Sie for "you" is capitalised, while "sie" means they (in this context) or she.


osama_gma

It considered the translation "Are you eating?" wrong?


christian

It's wrong because "sie" isn't capitalised. It has to be capitalised in order to mean "you".


m3.

I made the same mistake :)


MarkHat

Would "Do they eat?" be another accurate translation?


benu

Why can't this be "Is she eating?" as well as "Are they eating?"?


christian

It's a different verb form.

"Is she eating?" = "Isst sie?"

http://goo.gl/be0aG


Onlyn

You've helped a lot.


Doitsuki

All the meanings of 'sie'! It's confusing D;


cecilyweeks

If it is a capital it is formal, other wise it can mean both they ans she. sneaky programme

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.