1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist deine Kleidung."

"Das ist deine Kleidung."

Translation:That is your clothing.

September 9, 2013

107 Comments


Jono_dealwithit

Aren't clothing and clothes the same thing? Surely I shouldn't get "that is your clothes" wrong? Or am I incorrect in English?


Lenkvist

You would use "those are your clothes" because it is plural.


NicholasZi

I feel like duolingo shouldn't take points off because we don't know perfect English. Is that what is happening or am I completely off base?


sebvaillancourt

since the main purpose of DL is to improve your language skills, dont' you find it a 100% logical that it removes point for mistakes with every language? take it as an opportunity to get skillful with both languages. It's for your own good, DL has only good intentions


ellablun

it's remarkable that there is always someone like you, defending every single nonsense. You are the reason we can't have any nice things


SeanMcHugh13

Someone with a hammer and sickle as their avatar talking about defending nonsense. Farcical.


gaspingforair123

I was going to comment on the irony of this sentence considering your avatar, but Mr. McHugh beat me to it so I'll give him a lingot instead


OsoGegenHest

They are not taken off for ever. You just have to do it again properly.

I think you don't realise that to let you get away with mistakes, they have to manually add those individual mistakes as valid options. You're demanding quite a lot of work. If you are saying you should be able to make any mistake in English, then that means the abolition of German-to-English translation exercises, because no response would ever be considered a bad translation.


bobfikewastaken

"These here are separate from those there."


FrankKlus

I believe it is a singular collective noun.


Patti410

Clothing is singular while clothes is plural. Hope I helped!


VernicaAli1

"Clothes" is a word in plural, so the correct sentence should be: "these are your clothes." from my perspective.


Mikael283037

I think you are right and so is 'Google Translate'


Yinyangrunner

How do we know whether "Das" means "this" or "that"?


Ph.C.

"This" and "that" are usually used as a "distance" indicator in some languages (e.g. French and English). If you refer to something close in time or in space, you usually use "this". It doesn't really make a big difference semantically, if the context is clear enough.

Seems like they don't have this distinction in German.


SammanBikr1

Context und content dude


Krankenator

So you visually have to see to know if it's this or that? Like if the person is pointing to the object in question?


abhishekva1

Why "That is your dress " is wrong?


Yumzaus

"Dress" ist "Kleid", das ist ein anderes Wort.

"Kleidung" und "Kleid" sind unterschiedlich.

"Kleidung" = "clothes"


Grofte

What is the plural of Kleid then?


aCHT

Can't we use "These are your clothes" ?


Amartya1511

I think since "ist" is used instead of "sind", "is" should be the choice here.


nenadcg

+1 ffs i dont get this plurals


bsrandleman

I answered "These are your clothes" and it was counted as correct.


SohamGanguly

Perhaps this means that they take the meaning as specific to context? I thought clothes ought to be plural, like Kleidungen?


OsoGegenHest

That would be "clothings".


venkyreddy97

Diff btn dein and deine And also mein and meine .....??


apurvaasaw

When to use dein and when to use deine, its very confusing


SnezanaIli

"dein" is for maskulin and neutrum and "deine" for feminin


favor89

Why "It is your clothing" is wrong?


OsoGegenHest

That would be es.


simonlcparry

"These are or clothes" or "this is your clothing", but not "this is your clothes"


Drektar90

It said "They are your clothes" is correct... Why "They" ? Is that a mistake?


Bidjit

Because clothes in english can be a plural, "that is your clothes" means "that collection of objects is your clothes", "they are your clothes" means "that object and that object and that object are your clothes".

You might tend towards using the latter when someone's clothes are spread around a room, and the former when they are in a neat pile, but when someone is wearing them you could use either.


brochinho

I don't understand how are the pronouns used? Because it isn't mentioned anywhere.


dukemcennas

Kleidung means "clothes" which is plural, but the correct answer translate das with "they" or "that" which are both wrong! It should translate with "these" or "those".


JonJLazar

Tip- Think of Das as being This and That when its a singular object. Then think of Das as being These or Those for objects consisting of more than one thing. Example This is my shirt and That is my shirt= Das ist mein Hemd ........AND for These are my shirts and Those are my shirts=Das sind meine Hemden. I hope that helps you with the way you perceive the tricky Das.


Thomas328056

Why isn't it:

Jene sind deine Kleidung?

OR

Die sind deine Kleidung?


FranciscoAA

Could anyone tell me if there is any difference between Kleidung, Bekleidung and Klamotten? I know that Klamotten is used informally. Are there any difference other than that?


BastoneMichael

It is very difficult to distinguish the sound of IST DEINE from that of IST EINE.
I chose the latter, which yields "This/That is an article of clothing." To avoid such errors I must always check the word for word reading. This is tedious.


dn.daniel

demonstrative pronouns das der die=that or this die for those these why here we dont used die instead das???


Krishnapoo

InCorrect English. These are your clothes or that is your clothing/cloth


OsoGegenHest

"Cloth" is an entirely different concept.


Jaypeg90

If 'Kleidung' is plural here, why do they use the singular 'ist'?


selteneauster

Because the subject is "Das", not "Kleidung".


OsoGegenHest

Kleidung is not plural. It is a singular noun meaning "clothing" or "clothes".


PopSixSquish

Is there a plural? When would it be used?


gressustremuli

For possible translations for "deine", I'm given "your" and "thy". Only "your" is accepted as correct, but shouldn't "thy" work too? Note that "thy" is even etymologically closer to "deine" than "your".


dpatkat

As for English, situation or context do not seem to require singular or plural.

I think clothing has a more form those / these are your clothes.

that /this is your clothing.

the clothing

the clothes

As for description of a place that sells clothes, I grew up hearing clothing store.


travessia

Shouldn't it have accepted Kleidung = Dress?


OsoGegenHest

No, because it doesn't mean that.


MannBhatt

Instead of clothing, one can use the word dress here... That makes more sense


pramttl

Why is "That is your dress" wrong?


ElliottSie

Responded incorrectly "That is your garment" because of the absence of a pluralizarion of Kleidung. Should it be "Kleidungen"?


[deactivated user]

    But Kleidung means dress, clothes and clothing so I guess the confusion is when we should use Dein or Deine. I don't get the difference between them.


1072998884

    Aren't clothes and clothing the same ?


Craig793562

    Clothing is more formal than close and is used especially to me in a particular type of clothes. There is no singular form of clothes or clothing. A piece, an item, an article of clothing is used to talk about one thing that you wear such as a dress or shirt. This is simply cutting the ham too thin


ROHITCHOUD16

    kleid is neuter and deine is for feminine, help please?


sebvaillancourt

    das Kleid die Kleidung


Bidjit

    Duolingo's voice sounds very dismissive on this one.


mamatink7

    Clothes Should be accepted..we never ask about clothing we ask about clothes we wear


DonMiller15

    Clothing and clothes are synonymous in this sentence.


mark734298

    No one uses clothing


ginger_gymnast

    What are the differences between deine and dein?


sr5060il

    Isn't "That is your dress" correct?


Guy427892

    Why is "that is your clothes" bad?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Yes, because "clothes" is plural Should be "those are your clothes"


amitverma498898

    "This is your clothes", can anybody explain why this is wrong?


harytomi

    What is that mean clothing Clothes= clothing= dress clothes= dresses


coolioi

    kleidung is essentially clothes right? so the answer 'That is your clothes' should also work? or am i mistaken?


AlexFalconer

    In current English "is" with "clothes" is completely acceptable. I find the explanations below pedantic. Careful about implying "corrections" to native speakers


Aphoticaquarius

    Clothes are the same thing as clothing.


YanivDagan

    It is not fair since the 'd' sound in "deine" is almost not heard, one can easily hear "eine" and type a wrong answer from hearing the 't' of "ist" right before. Sound should be clearer.


Cilia539936

    Is garment not clothing?


24sophia24

    they talk to fast on the audio


yasamin.karimi

    what's the difference between "dein" and "deine"?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    different forms of inflection. "dein" is nominative masculinum singular as well as nominative or accusative neuter singular, "deine" is nominative and accusative feminine singular as well as nominative and accusative plural.

    See the full table here:
    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


-dorito-chip-1

    i filled in ''that are your clothes'' but i think its the same


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "clothes" is plural, so "that" is wrong. It needs to be "those".


-dorito-chip-1

    i hate they dont put a slow talk button


fehrerdef
    Mod

    ??? On which platform are you? Usually there is one (turtle symbol).


kingofbabylon

    as a native english speaker, "that is your clothing" is not something that you would say in every day conversation. you would say "those are your clothes."


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It is very uncommon, but possible. But in German you use "die Kleidung" very often. The translation "the clothes" is of course accepted here.


frauvictoria

    We have to say" Those are your clothes, right?


JishnuRajeev

    I gave "That is your dress " .It was marked wrong . Is it ?


derTrumpenfuhrer

    now get out of here!


DouglasDutra

    Duolingo says the "deine" is masculine but "Kleidung" is feminine. Shouldn't this be wrong?


khaddonwala

    Kleidung is plural and its article is die (also because it's feminine). We say "die Kleidung". (And also, anything that ends with -ung is feminine) For plural or feminine, we put -e at the end. So, that's dein+e = deine. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.


Somaia4

    l learned that we put" e" with feminine and plural so it will be "meine" .I think we will do the same with "dein". [Get it from a previous discussion]


Amartya1511

    Yes, I think your logic is right. Danke!


Shen_xiao13

    i think you are right,danke


limmerence

    thank you a lot Vaddina!


lorena.loa

    If Kleidung is plural, why do we use 'ist' instead of 'sind' ?? And if it's feminine, why do we use 'deine' instead of 'dein'? I just don't get it. It's really confusing.


SnezanaIli

    Kleidung is singular in German and it's feminine, cause it ends in -ung, and deine is for feminin, dein for maskulin and neutrum. So it's deine Kleidung


joadventuregirl

    Isn't it neutral? Or is that just in Latin?


joadventuregirl

    I mean 'neutral' vs 'neutrum.'


Atomic_Sheep

    What's the plural for Kleidung


charliezoid

    Because it translates to 'That is your clothing.'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.