"Das ist deine Kleidung."

Translation:That is your clothing.

September 9, 2013

71 Comments


Jono_dealwithit

Aren't clothing and clothes the same thing? Surely I shouldn't get "that is your clothes" wrong? Or am I incorrect in English?

September 9, 2013

Lenkvist

You would use "those are your clothes" because it is plural.

September 9, 2013

NicholasZi

I feel like duolingo shouldn't take points off because we don't know perfect English. Is that what is happening or am I completely off base?

July 1, 2015

sebvaillancourt

since the main purpose of DL is to improve your language skills, dont' you find it a 100% logical that it removes point for mistakes with every language? take it as an opportunity to get skillful with both languages. It's for your own good, DL has only good intentions

January 16, 2016

OsoGegenHest

They are not taken off for ever. You just have to do it again properly.

I think you don't realise that to let you get away with mistakes, they have to manually add those individual mistakes as valid options. You're demanding quite a lot of work. If you are saying you should be able to make any mistake in English, then that means the abolition of German-to-English translation exercises, because no response would ever be considered a bad translation.

June 6, 2018

DamianK2

Or these

April 3, 2014

bobfikewastaken

"These here are separate from those there."

July 18, 2014

FrankKlus

I believe it is a singular collective noun.

December 3, 2018

Patti410

Clothing is singular while clothes is plural. Hope I helped!

October 24, 2014

VernicaAli1

"Clothes" is a word in plural, so the correct sentence should be: "these are your clothes." from my perspective.

September 3, 2014

mitchellreeves

I put thag too

June 18, 2015

Yinyangrunner

How do we know whether "Das" means "this" or "that"?

February 11, 2014

SammanBikr1

Context und content dude

March 23, 2015

Krankenator

So you visually have to see to know if it's this or that? Like if the person is pointing to the object in question?

July 6, 2015

Ph.C.

"This" and "that" are usually used as a "distance" indicator in some languages (e.g. French and English). If you refer to something close in time or in space, you usually use "this". It doesn't really make a big difference semantically, if the context is clear enough.

Seems like they don't have this distinction in German.

April 16, 2015

abhishekva1

Why "That is your dress " is wrong?

September 14, 2013

SandrasCity

"Dress" ist "Kleid", das ist ein anderes Wort.

"Kleidung" und "Kleid" sind unterschiedlich.

"Kleidung" = "clothes"

September 23, 2013

Grofte

What is the plural of Kleid then?

July 1, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Kleider.

June 6, 2018

aCHT

Can't we use "These are your clothes" ?

September 21, 2013

Amartya1511

I think since "ist" is used instead of "sind", "is" should be the choice here.

September 22, 2013

nenadcg

+1 ffs i dont get this plurals

October 3, 2013

bsrandleman

I answered "These are your clothes" and it was counted as correct.

July 18, 2014

GabiRadulescuC

I don't understand how are the pronouns used? Because it isn't mentioned anywhere.

October 15, 2013

apurvaasaw

When to use dein and when to use deine, its very confusing

February 17, 2014

SnezanaIli

"dein" is for maskulin and neutrum and "deine" for feminin

March 3, 2014

favor89

Why "It is your clothing" is wrong?

May 6, 2014

OsoGegenHest

That would be es.

June 6, 2018

simonlcparry

"These are or clothes" or "this is your clothing", but not "this is your clothes"

December 28, 2014

Drektar90

It said "They are your clothes" is correct... Why "They" ? Is that a mistake?

May 13, 2015

Bidjit

Because clothes in english can be a plural, "that is your clothes" means "that collection of objects is your clothes", "they are your clothes" means "that object and that object and that object are your clothes".

You might tend towards using the latter when someone's clothes are spread around a room, and the former when they are in a neat pile, but when someone is wearing them you could use either.

September 10, 2016

dukemcennas

Kleidung means "clothes" which is plural, but the correct answer translate das with "they" or "that" which are both wrong! It should translate with "these" or "those".

March 3, 2014

JonJLazar

Tip- Think of Das as being This and That when its a singular object. Then think of Das as being These or Those for objects consisting of more than one thing. Example This is my shirt and That is my shirt= Das ist mein Hemd ........AND for These are my shirts and Those are my shirts=Das sind meine Hemden. I hope that helps you with the way you perceive the tricky Das.

March 14, 2014

JishnuRajeev

I gave "That is your dress " .It was marked wrong . Is it ?

April 27, 2014

FranciscoAA

Could anyone tell me if there is any difference between Kleidung, Bekleidung and Klamotten? I know that Klamotten is used informally. Are there any difference other than that?

May 9, 2014

BastoneMichael

It is very difficult to distinguish the sound of IST DEINE from that of IST EINE.
I chose the latter, which yields "This/That is an article of clothing." To avoid such errors I must always check the word for word reading. This is tedious.

June 15, 2014

dn.daniel

demonstrative pronouns das der die=that or this die for those these why here we dont used die instead das???

August 27, 2014

Krishnapoo

InCorrect English. These are your clothes or that is your clothing/cloth

November 16, 2014

OsoGegenHest

"Cloth" is an entirely different concept.

June 6, 2018

Jaypeg90

If 'Kleidung' is plural here, why do they use the singular 'ist'?

December 7, 2014

InfiniteEnigma

Because the subject is "Das", not "Kleidung".

May 14, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Kleidung is not plural. It is a singular noun meaning "clothing" or "clothes".

June 6, 2018

PopSixSquish

Is there a plural? When would it be used?

May 16, 2019

gressustremuli

For possible translations for "deine", I'm given "your" and "thy". Only "your" is accepted as correct, but shouldn't "thy" work too? Note that "thy" is even etymologically closer to "deine" than "your".

January 11, 2015

dpatkat

As for English, situation or context do not seem to require singular or plural.

I think clothing has a more form those / these are your clothes.

that /this is your clothing.

the clothing

the clothes

As for description of a place that sells clothes, I grew up hearing clothing store.

February 17, 2015

venkyreddy97

Diff btn dein and deine And also mein and meine .....??

March 26, 2015

travessia

Shouldn't it have accepted Kleidung = Dress?

May 20, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, because it doesn't mean that.

June 6, 2018

MannBhatt

Instead of clothing, one can use the word dress here... That makes more sense

June 16, 2015

pramttl

Why is "That is your dress" wrong?

June 20, 2015

ElliottSie

Responded incorrectly "That is your garment" because of the absence of a pluralizarion of Kleidung. Should it be "Kleidungen"?

July 10, 2015

Sataniaster

But Kleidung means dress, clothes and clothing so I guess the confusion is when we should use Dein or Deine. I don't get the difference between them.

July 30, 2015

1072998884

Aren't clothes and clothing the same ?

November 29, 2015

Craig793562

Clothing is more formal than close and is used especially to me in a particular type of clothes. There is no singular form of clothes or clothing. A piece, an item, an article of clothing is used to talk about one thing that you wear such as a dress or shirt. This is simply cutting the ham too thin

January 9, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

kleid is neuter and deine is for feminine, help please?

July 9, 2016

sebvaillancourt

das Kleid die Kleidung

July 9, 2016

Bidjit

Duolingo's voice sounds very dismissive on this one.

September 10, 2016

mamatink7

Clothes Should be accepted..we never ask about clothing we ask about clothes we wear

November 6, 2016

DonMiller15

Clothing and clothes are synonymous in this sentence.

March 7, 2017

mark734298

No one uses clothing

March 16, 2017

ginger_gymnast

What are the differences between deine and dein?

April 18, 2017

BabaLela

❤❤❤ duo

December 3, 2017

sr5060il

Isn't "That is your dress" correct?

May 14, 2018

Guy427892

Why is "that is your clothes" bad?

November 9, 2018

amitverma498898

"This is your clothes", can anybody explain why this is wrong?

November 13, 2018

harytomi

What is that mean clothing Clothes= clothing= dress clothes= dresses

December 7, 2018

coolioi

kleidung is essentially clothes right? so the answer 'That is your clothes' should also work? or am i mistaken?

December 8, 2018

AlexFalconer

In current English "is" with "clothes" is completely acceptable. I find the explanations below pedantic. Careful about implying "corrections" to native speakers

April 14, 2019

Aphoticaquarius

Clothes are the same thing as clothing.

April 24, 2019

YanivDagan

It is not fair since the 'd' sound in "deine" is almost not heard, one can easily hear "eine" and type a wrong answer from hearing the 't' of "ist" right before. Sound should be clearer.

June 8, 2019

Cilia539936

Is garment not clothing?

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.