1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The author's cat"

"The author's cat"

Translation:Yazarın kedisi

April 8, 2015

14 Comments


leichim

Why is it kedisi and not kedi? Can't you make something like this: yazarin kedi sütü içer?


Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish both the possessor and the possessed object are marked by a suffix


leichim

Thanks, that makes it clear :)


NailahDawkins

Were you contributing to the lessons? Is that why your name, Selcen, is in a couple?? :)


mizinamo

That would be: Yazarın kedisi sütü içer "The author's cat drinks the milk".

Possession is marked on both the possessor (yazarın "the author's") and the possessed thing (kedisi "his cat).

Note that "cat" in the accusative would be kediyi not kedisi.


sl1m1t

Why not "Yazarın kedinin" ?


mizinamo

kedinin is "the cat's ..." and you're left wondering what the cat is owning.

Possession is marked with the genitive case on the owner and the possessive ending on the possession.

So you have yazar·ın "author·'s" kedi·si "cat·his". Literally "the author's his cat", but in English we just say "the author's cat".


MayaJaber1

Why kedisi..
Can we use kedi ???


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a possessive ending. In Turkish both things being possessed and possessors have a suffix. For example:

Gemi (boat) Benim gemim (My boat) Onun gemisi (His/Her/Its boat) Sizin geminiz (Your boat)


Chris965463

general question, Im curious, why is an author not a yazarcı or yazıcı - most other professions seem to have the ci/ce etc? a few exceptions or a specific reason?


Andi886142

Why is it Yazarın and not yazarının?


Marie_goforit

yazar = the author (basic form)
yazarın = the author's


RachedBitar

Why we say kedisi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.