Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The author's cat"

Translation:Yazarın kedisi

3 years ago

38 Comments


leichim
leichim

Why is it kedisi and not kedi? Can't you make something like this: yazarin kedi sütü içer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish both the possessor and the possessed object are marked by a suffix

3 years ago

leichim
leichim

Thanks, that makes it clear :)

3 years ago

NailahDawkins

Were you contributing to the lessons? Is that why your name, Selcen, is in a couple?? :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can see the contributions here https://www.duolingo.com/course/tr/en/Learn-Turkish-Online

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be: Yazarın kedisi sütü içer "The author's cat drinks the milk".

Possession is marked on both the possessor (yazarın "the author's") and the possessed thing (kedisi "his cat).

Note that "cat" in the accusative would be kediyi not kedisi.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

How come it is Yazarın and not Yazarin? Do genitive case endings also follow vowel harmony, or am I missing something completely?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

of course they do, all suffixes except for -YOR (present continuous) follow the vowel harmony

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

… and "ki" :-]

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and -ki :) as it is actually not of Turkish origin

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

and -ken :p

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's true :) but I guess that's because there is always another suffix before -ken (gelirken, geliyorken etc)

3 years ago

el.triton
el.triton

is it not? it is in other altaic languages as well (mongolian for ex.)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As far as I know, it's from Persian.

2 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

You're right of course, for some reason I wrote down that the genitive case ending was -in instead of -ln. That always confuses me. Thanks.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

and -ebil-/-abil-

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

I am not getting the idea of vowel harmony here plus these exceptions!! Can you guys refere me to a note or any other source about that?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yazar + in/-ın/-un/-ün = Yazarın

We want to make the vowels the same. Here, the word's last vowel is "a", but the suffix has no a-option. So we're going to have to choose the best from what we have.

→ "-in" would go well with "e" or "i"

→ "-ın" would go well with "a" or "ı" (which we have in "yazar")

→ "-un" would go well with "o" or "u"

→ "-ün" would go well with "ö" or "ü"

Kedi + sı/-si/-su/-sü = Kedisi

Here it's easy. The last vowel of "kedi" is an "i", and luckily we have the i-option amongst the suffixes: -si.


As for the exceptional suffixes, there are very few suffixes that are simply not harmonized:

-ki (denoting possession) : Ahmed'inki; Jessica'nınki; Igor'unki etc. (except for the words bugünkü (today's) and dünkü (yesterday's)).

-yor (denoting the present continuous) : geliyor ; üşüyor ; kaçıyor

-ken (denoting simultaneity) : giderken ; uyurken ; ölürken

-gil (denoting someone's house) : Ahmedgil ; Igorgil, Jessicagil

3 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Thank you for this fine explanation! :-)

2 months ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

I also find it very confusing to point out exceptions and ending we are not studying yet. Please keep it basic

3 years ago

NailahDawkins

Me too! You are not alone. I honestly wish there were new more relevant sentence structures I'd actually use not, : The cat eats frogs (in Turkish.)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

-gil, -ken, -leyin, -mtırak, -yor, -daş, -ki suffixes don't follow vowel harmony.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

(Except -ki in "dünkü, bugünkü".)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes there are exceptions. Some examples for not following ones: akşamki, duvardaki, karşıki, onunki, yarınki, yoldaki

3 years ago

NailahDawkins

God, this gets even harder...I. Will. Learn. This. Language.

2 years ago

jayx_0
jayx_0

I know. It is very difficult sometimes.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Please, be kind as always writting us what does those suffixes mean? :) thank you :)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

-gil has a meaning of ... and others. For example: Teyzemgil bizi ziyaret etti: My aunt and others(probably his husband and children) visited us. Or maybe 'Denizlerle evi temizleyeceğiz: We're going to clean the house with Deniz and others(depends on the context). You can use also the plural marker '-ler' for this function.

-ken replaces the function of while. For example: Pencereden dışarı bakarken güzel bir kedi gördüm: I saw a pretty cat while i was looking out of the window.

-leyin can be used with limited words so here they are: akşamleyin(in the evening(time)), sabahleyin(in the morning(time)), öğlenleyin(at the noon(time)), geceleyin(at the night(time)). There may be some other words that i can't remember now.

-ımtırak corresponds to -ish but is used only for colors. For example: kırmızımtırak(reddish), yeşilimtırak(greenish),sarımtırak(yellowish)...

-yor is the present continuous tense marker. For example: Onun nerede olduğumu bilmesi için bir not yazıyorum: I am writing a note to let her know where i am. Warning: English and Turkish continuous tenses don't necessarily overlap each other.

-daş has a meaning of being in the same group. For example: Arkadaşımın kardeşi ben meslektaşım: My friend's sister/brother has the same job as mine. or 'Düş' ve 'rüya' anlamdaş sözcüklerdir: 'Düş' and 'rüya' have the same meaning.

-ki is used to make relative clauses. For example: Yarınki maçın biletleri sende mi: Do you have the tickets for the match which will take place tomorrow. or Otobüs durağındaki kız bize bakıyor: The girl at the bus stop is looking at us.

The last one may look somewhat confusing. So here are more examples.

Bu araba seninki, bu araba benimki: This car is yours(the one belonging to you), this car is mine(the one belonging to me).

Arkadaki masada oturan kadın işteki arkadaşlarımdan biri: The woman sitting at the table behind is one of my friends at the job.

Odandakini buraya getir: Bring the one(pillow) in your room.

Odandaki yastığı buraya getir: Bring the pillow in your room.

2 years ago

MayaJaber1

Why kedisi..
Can we use kedi ???

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a possessive ending. In Turkish both things being possessed and possessors have a suffix. For example:

Gemi (boat) Benim gemim (My boat) Onun gemisi (His/Her/Its boat) Sizin geminiz (Your boat)

3 years ago

Chris965463

general question, Im curious, why is an author not a yazarcı or yazıcı - most other professions seem to have the ci/ce etc? a few exceptions or a specific reason?

1 year ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

couldn't it be " kedisin yazari"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no this makes no sense

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

wouldn't that mean "the cat's author"?!?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that is "kedinin yazarı"

3 years ago

alexburchard

Why isn't it Yazarın kedinin?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Two genitive nouns next to each other together? That would be like "the author's the cat's" ... leaving you to think "the author's what? and the cat's what? and why are those two possessors just standing next to each other without saying what they possess?"

2 years ago

alexburchard

I see, thank you!

2 years ago