1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The author's cat"

"The author's cat"

Translation:Yazarın kedisi

April 8, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

leichim

Why is it kedisi and not kedi? Can't you make something like this: yazarin kedi sütü içer?

June 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish both the possessor and the possessed object are marked by a suffix

June 2, 2015

leichim

Thanks, that makes it clear :)

June 2, 2015

NailahDawkins

Were you contributing to the lessons? Is that why your name, Selcen, is in a couple?? :)

October 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can see the contributions here https://www.duolingo.com/course/tr/en/Learn-Turkish-Online

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

That would be: Yazarın kedisi sütü içer "The author's cat drinks the milk".

Possession is marked on both the possessor (yazarın "the author's") and the possessed thing (kedisi "his cat).

Note that "cat" in the accusative would be kediyi not kedisi.

June 2, 2015

Chris965463

general question, Im curious, why is an author not a yazarcı or yazıcı - most other professions seem to have the ci/ce etc? a few exceptions or a specific reason?

September 3, 2017

sl1m1t

Why not "Yazarın kedinin" ?

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

kedinin is "the cat's ..." and you're left wondering what the cat is owning.

Possession is marked with the genitive case on the owner and the possessive ending on the possession.

So you have yazar·ın "author·'s" kedi·si "cat·his". Literally "the author's his cat", but in English we just say "the author's cat".

May 19, 2019

vfurmanov

How come it is Yazarın and not Yazarin? Do genitive case endings also follow vowel harmony, or am I missing something completely?

May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

of course they do, all suffixes except for -YOR (present continuous) follow the vowel harmony

May 3, 2015

Ektoraskan

… and "ki" :-]

May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

and -ki :) as it is actually not of Turkish origin

May 3, 2015

orde90

and -ken :p

May 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's true :) but I guess that's because there is always another suffix before -ken (gelirken, geliyorken etc)

May 4, 2015

el.triton

is it not? it is in other altaic languages as well (mongolian for ex.)

April 26, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, it's from Persian.

April 26, 2016

vfurmanov

You're right of course, for some reason I wrote down that the genitive case ending was -in instead of -ln. That always confuses me. Thanks.

May 4, 2015

mizinamo

and -ebil-/-abil-

June 2, 2015

ahmedfm85

I am not getting the idea of vowel harmony here plus these exceptions!! Can you guys refere me to a note or any other source about that?

June 18, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yazar + in/-ın/-un/-ün = Yazarın

We want to make the vowels the same. Here, the word's last vowel is "a", but the suffix has no a-option. So we're going to have to choose the best from what we have.

→ "-in" would go well with "e" or "i"

→ "-ın" would go well with "a" or "ı" (which we have in "yazar")

→ "-un" would go well with "o" or "u"

→ "-ün" would go well with "ö" or "ü"

Kedi + sı/-si/-su/-sü = Kedisi

Here it's easy. The last vowel of "kedi" is an "i", and luckily we have the i-option amongst the suffixes: -si.


As for the exceptional suffixes, there are very few suffixes that are simply not harmonized:

-ki (denoting possession) : Ahmed'inki; Jessica'nınki; Igor'unki etc. (except for the words bugünkü (today's) and dünkü (yesterday's)).

-yor (denoting the present continuous) : geliyor ; üşüyor ; kaçıyor

-ken (denoting simultaneity) : giderken ; uyurken ; ölürken

-gil (denoting someone's house) : Ahmedgil ; Igorgil, Jessicagil

June 18, 2015

TDrachen

I also find it very confusing to point out exceptions and ending we are not studying yet. Please keep it basic

July 17, 2015

NailahDawkins

Me too! You are not alone. I honestly wish there were new more relevant sentence structures I'd actually use not, : The cat eats frogs (in Turkish.)

October 29, 2015

lucaturilli

-gil, -ken, -leyin, -mtırak, -yor, -daş, -ki suffixes don't follow vowel harmony.

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

(Except -ki in "dünkü, bugünkü".)

June 25, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes there are exceptions. Some examples for not following ones: akşamki, duvardaki, karşıki, onunki, yarınki, yoldaki

June 25, 2015

NailahDawkins

God, this gets even harder...I. Will. Learn. This. Language.

October 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I know. It is very difficult sometimes.

    April 20, 2016

pidzama

    Please, be kind as always writting us what does those suffixes mean? :) thank you :)

    July 25, 2016

lucaturilli

    -gil has a meaning of ... and others. For example: Teyzemgil bizi ziyaret etti: My aunt and others(probably his husband and children) visited us. Or maybe 'Denizlerle evi temizleyeceğiz: We're going to clean the house with Deniz and others(depends on the context). You can use also the plural marker '-ler' for this function.

    -ken replaces the function of while. For example: Pencereden dışarı bakarken güzel bir kedi gördüm: I saw a pretty cat while i was looking out of the window.

    -leyin can be used with limited words so here they are: akşamleyin(in the evening(time)), sabahleyin(in the morning(time)), öğlenleyin(at the noon(time)), geceleyin(at the night(time)). There may be some other words that i can't remember now.

    -ımtırak corresponds to -ish but is used only for colors. For example: kırmızımtırak(reddish), yeşilimtırak(greenish),sarımtırak(yellowish)...

    -yor is the present continuous tense marker. For example: Onun nerede olduğumu bilmesi için bir not yazıyorum: I am writing a note to let her know where i am. Warning: English and Turkish continuous tenses don't necessarily overlap each other.

    -daş has a meaning of being in the same group. For example: Arkadaşımın kardeşi ben meslektaşım: My friend's sister/brother has the same job as mine. or 'Düş' ve 'rüya' anlamdaş sözcüklerdir: 'Düş' and 'rüya' have the same meaning.

    -ki is used to make relative clauses. For example: Yarınki maçın biletleri sende mi: Do you have the tickets for the match which will take place tomorrow. or Otobüs durağındaki kız bize bakıyor: The girl at the bus stop is looking at us.

    The last one may look somewhat confusing. So here are more examples.

    Bu araba seninki, bu araba benimki: This car is yours(the one belonging to you), this car is mine(the one belonging to me).

    Arkadaki masada oturan kadın işteki arkadaşlarımdan biri: The woman sitting at the table behind is one of my friends at the job.

    Odandakini buraya getir: Bring the one(pillow) in your room.

    Odandaki yastığı buraya getir: Bring the pillow in your room.

    July 28, 2016

MayaJaber1

    Why kedisi..
    Can we use kedi ???

    August 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    This is a possessive ending. In Turkish both things being possessed and possessors have a suffix. For example:

    Gemi (boat) Benim gemim (My boat) Onun gemisi (His/Her/Its boat) Sizin geminiz (Your boat)

    August 25, 2015

Andi886142

    Why is it Yazarın and not yazarının?

    September 7, 2019

Marie_goforit

    yazar = the author (basic form)
    yazarın = the author's

    September 7, 2019

JavonJones

    couldn't it be " kedisin yazari"?

    April 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    no this makes no sense

    April 8, 2015

flootzavut

    wouldn't that mean "the cat's author"?!?

    April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    no, that is "kedinin yazarı"

    April 12, 2015

alexburchard

    Why isn't it Yazarın kedinin?

    November 3, 2015

mizinamo

    Two genitive nouns next to each other together? That would be like "the author's the cat's" ... leaving you to think "the author's what? and the cat's what? and why are those two possessors just standing next to each other without saying what they possess?"

    November 3, 2015

alexburchard

    I see, thank you!

    November 3, 2015
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.