1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Senhor, regras são regras."

"Senhor, regras são regras."

Translation:Mister, rules are rules.

September 9, 2013

17 Comments


saniac

I see "Mister, rules are rules." and "Sir, rules are rules" are both accepted.

To me these English alternatives have quite different overtones. The second is polite, the first rather less so.


Danmoller

Portuguese doesn't have a "Sir" title like they do in England. So, there's no difference.


Oinophilos

No difference in Portuguese, but in English yes. Don't say "Mister" without a name if you are speaking English. It's rude, or at least not respectful.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I wouldn't say it was rude at all. If someone was trying to get the attention of a man and said Mr? Mr? it wouldn't be rude would it? Sir's a bit more obsequious or for people in service. A lot of it depends on tone.


Oinophilos

It may be a difference between US and UK. To get someone's attention you might say Mister with neutral overtones, but more often we would call out, "Sir," rather than "Hey, Mister," which belongs to working class characters in 30s to 50s movies. If Mister is followed by a sentence, particularly an admonishment as here, it is definitely a bit abrasive. In New York we take it in stride from token vendors and taxi drivers, but a "well spoken." civil, educated person would say "Sir," even in a veiled reproof, as in "Sir, I think you dropped this wad of paper on the sidewalk."


Oinophilos

I think that's probably right, Ktkee. The American fiction is that there are no social inferiors or superiors, so everyone is "Sir." A clerk in a clothing store would address me as "Sir," of course, but when also when I need his attention, I might say," Excuse me, Sir." Policemen who have had their training in community relations will arouse a drunken vagrant with, "Sir, you cannot sleep on the sidewalk." The flipside is that many feel free to abandon politeness when moved and drop the "sir." Once in a second-hand furniture shop in New York, when I started to bargain for a piece, the owner cut me off with, "Mister, gedaddaheah!"


ZCabral

Brilliant description of the nuances between "sir" and "mister", Oinophilos! Have a lingot. :)


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's probably a class thing. In England I think sir has undertones of servility it maybe doesn't in the US.


AGPO

In the UK, yes it would be rude unless you're a nineteenth century street urchin.


Hector290697

For general religious prayers, I found out you use "senhor" for "lord" as we do (spelled slightly different, though). :)


Mike716479

Mister is accepted but not Mr. However almost no one in the UK would write mister (in the 21st century). That is Dickensian.


MariaSilfverberg

Then, why do we not say "o senhor" in this sentence ? Is it because the undermeaning not is polite ?


UneJamKuqEZi

Because "O senhor" means: You (formal).


EduardoAzeredoS

Putting the definite article before would make it less imperative. And it would disconnected with the rest of the sentence.

Using "o senhor" is sensible in a more intimate conversation.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is senhor the only polite way to address a man then?


Danmoller

This is the most common. There are other ways, but those are too polite.


manosdefie

"oh really? I thought they were a hat! Why don't you hit me with another lame tautology, Socrates!?"

Why do all these sentences keep reminding me of movies and TV shows!? XD

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.