1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The watch on the desk is min…

"The watch on the desk is mine."

Translation:O relógio sobre a mesa é meu.

September 9, 2013

11 Comments


LawrenceEric

I put 'na mesa' and it was correct, however I'm afraid I don't quite understand why 'sobre' is the main option. Is 'sobre' like 'sur' in french? As in 'on top of the'? I think of it as meaning 'about' but actually that would make sense..


ESSS-8

"Sobre" means "about", but also means "over the, above, upon"


DreaKin1

Why not 'em cima de'


MateusLemes1

"O relógio em cima de mesa é meu" It's incorrect. "O relógio em cima da mesa é meu" It's correct.


nomism

but it asks for desk... I thought mesa was table and desk escritoire????


Paulenrique

"mesa" is both table and desk. "Escritório" = office.


nomism

Thank you. I've tried going back and forth with Spanish and Portuguese and I confuse myself!


Carolin6145

Is there a reason why "o meu" is deemed incorrect?


Robin873072

Why isn't "O relógio na mesa é meu" accepted as a correct answer?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted, as well as "O relógio em cima da mesa..."


DavidReid567039

It said I have a typo in my answer, that the correct answer is "na" and not"a" . But there was no option to choose "na" - only "a".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.