"The watch on the desk is mine."

Translation:O relógio sobre a mesa é meu.

5 years ago

4 Comments


LawrenceEric

I put 'na mesa' and it was correct, however I'm afraid I don't quite understand why 'sobre' is the main option. Is 'sobre' like 'sur' in french? As in 'on top of the'? I think of it as meaning 'about' but actually that would make sense..

5 years ago

ESSS-8

"Sobre" means "about", but also means "over the, above, upon"

2 years ago

DreaKin1

Why not 'em cima de'

4 years ago

MateusLemes1

"O relógio em cima de mesa é meu" It's incorrect. "O relógio em cima da mesa é meu" It's correct.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.