"The lady is responsible."

Translation:A senhora é responsável.

September 9, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

Can't "A senhora é responsável" be litterally translated as "you are responsible" in English (granted, it would be formal in Portuguese)? I always thought both "o senhor" and "a senhora" were used to show respect or something like that and used in place of something like "vocé". Maybe my memory is fuzzy.


Yodh_Pe

Yes, "o senhor" and "a senhora" can be used as a pronoun (to show respect), but can be interpreted/translated in two ways: one referring to who you are talking to, and another talking about someone else (in this case).


Yodh_Pe

Since "o senhor" is in the third person singular.


saniac

In English, "responsible" can mean both carrying blame/credit, and taking care to meet ones obligations. Does "responsável" have both meanings?


Paulenrique

yes, both meanings too!!


xacparks

What's the difference between dona and dama?


Paulenrique

Dona is old-fashioned and is used to show respect. It is also used before female names. Dona Maria, etc.

Dama is to designate rich women.


JoelMoraesOD

Examples:

Dona= housewife; a respect way of speaking with a older woman.

Dama= Youngest woman; a beautiful lady/girl.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.