"The lady is responsible."

Translation:A senhora é responsável.

September 9, 2013

8 Comments


TerraZe

Can't "A senhora é responsável" be litterally translated as "you are responsible" in English (granted, it would be formal in Portuguese)? I always thought both "o senhor" and "a senhora" were used to show respect or something like that and used in place of something like "vocé". Maybe my memory is fuzzy.

April 10, 2016

saniac

In English, "responsible" can mean both carrying blame/credit, and taking care to meet ones obligations. Does "responsável" have both meanings?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, both meanings too!!

September 9, 2013

Joseph2

I'm not positive, but I think the Portuguese would probably differentiate this with "ser" vs "estar"--can anyone confirm???

"É responsável" would mean she is a responsible person in general and "está responsável" would mean she's responsible for doing X. (I think???)

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

ele é responsável pelas vendas - permanent condition

ela está responsável pelas vendas - temporary condition, or "she became responsible..."

April 25, 2014

xacparks

What's the difference between dona and dama?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Dona is old-fashioned and is used to show respect. It is also used before female names. Dona Maria, etc.

Dama is to designate rich women.

April 10, 2014

JoelMoraesOD

Examples:

Dona= housewife; a respect way of speaking with a older woman.

Dama= Youngest woman; a beautiful lady/girl.

January 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.