1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Algum de vocês sabe o nome d…

"Algum de vocês sabe o nome dele."

Translation:One of you knows his name.

September 9, 2013

39 Comments


Danmoller

This sentence and its translations were corrected in May/2018. (Many of the comments you see in this discussion may be referring to an old wrong translation. Also there may be [deleted] comments. They were useful in the past, thank you. But today they might lead to confusion since the translation you see is different)

There is difference between the singular "algum" and the plural "alguns". Also notice that this is a "statement", not a question.

  • "Algum de vocês" means "someone among you". (Or "one of you")
  • "Alguns de vocês" means "some of you".

With conjugations and proper inflections:

  • One of you / Someone among you knows his name = Algum de vocês sabe o nome dele
  • Some of you know his name = Alguns de vocês sabem o nome dele.

If (and only if) this sentence were a question:

  • Does anyone of you know his name = Algum de vocês sabe o nome dele?
  • (The plural version gets weird in questions. )


Scutigera

Olá Danmoller,

This sentence is still a bit of a mess, as is its sister sentence that was also wrong previously:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3689076

First, I cannot find this discussion here in the search. The only one that comes up is the sister discussion linked above.

Second, I cannot remember whether this sentence still accepts the wrong answers (the entire first round through "Pronouns" is exceedingly frustrating for several reasons), but it does not accept the first suggestion – which is grammatically correct in English (though not a correct translation of the PT) – that is in the hints, which I daresay are all quite wrong, and misleading, and confusing!

Third, this sentence discussion, even more confusing as it is, was locked, as was the sister discussion, so there was no way to bring this up except in the general forum, as I did:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28134888

It would seem that years ago when the BR PT Tree was made these two sister sentences swapped their correct English translations.

To be honest, I think both discussions – along with the wildly off hints – just confuse things all the more because native speakers are talking about what are the correct answers while the learners are talking about what Duo would accept which was not what the native speakers were telling them is correct (but the native speakers apparently did not realize that the programming was wrong while the learners did not know either...).

Is it possible to get fresh discussions started for these like we did with so many of the sentences in the new tree?

And, is it also possible – since I am making wishes here – to get a general Portuguese Help discussion (with sample sentences) on these pronouns introduced in this module? That would have been very helpful to refer to while doing these exercises (the Tips & Notes seem a bit bare in practice), and especially when coming upon these two discussions in particular. If I have missed finding it, please point me in the correct direction.

Obrigado! :)


Danmoller

Please take a look at this discussion :)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28134888


TerraZe

What exactly is it saying in portuguese? Is it stating that there is one person that knows his name? Or that a portion of them (be it one or all) knows his name? Or is it something else? I'm guessing it's close to "each individual person" knows his name and if you were to pick one out, they would know it, right? That would be "any of you know his name", but we would probably just say "each/every one/all of you know his name" because the first one sounds too much like a question "Any of you know his name?" (Meaning "Does anyone know his name?")


Paulenrique

it means a single person, like "any of you".


TerraZe

That still doesn't help, since "any of you" is uncommon and probably incorrect in the original sentence. If it meant a single person, it would be "one of you knows his name". Is that what is meant? Or is it closer to "each one of you know his name"? Or what?


paulconsul

I think it is "one of you knows"


TerraZe

That would make sense too. I feel more confused by exactly what it is than when I started. Maybe it means a few things.


Danmoller

When it's a statement, it means:

One of you knows his name. / Someone among you knows his name. (edited considering Oinophilos' comment)


When it's a question.

Does any of you know his name?

Does anyone among you know his name? (edited considering Oinophilos' comment)

I don't know the English best translation, but those two above are the closest I can think.

Perhaps this doesn't sound very good. I would ask in English, with little loss: Does anyone know his name? (Alguém sabe o nome dele?)


TerraZe

Oh, so it is a question? That would make more sense.


Oinophilos

In a statement you might say "Some one of you knows his name." "From you" is incorrect either way. You could also more naturally say "Someone among you knows."

In a question "Any of you" is good, also "Anyone among you." "Any one of you" is possible but it would be two words in this case. "Anyone from you" is still not idiomatic.


emeyr

"One of you knows his name" - accepted as correct.


Danmoller

Hey. Sorry, it was not a question. My bad. I edited my answer.


TerraZe

Hmm, maybe "one of you knows his name" works then. The other sentence you wrote also seems like it would work: "someone from you knows his name". (Except with the singular verb "knows")


paulconsul

I imagine a teacher talking to her students, saying "I believe that someone of you all knows who broke that window." She might be from Mississippi, y'all.


Arturinho2

some of you know his name. sometimes is right and sometimes is wrong why ?


emeyr

Danmoller's initial post (bem acima) explains the grammar.


ilonamaria

so it should be translated "one of you knows his name." right?


ThisIsAFish

Can you say "um de vocês"? Not the exact same meaning but would it sound alright?


Paulenrique

You can use um de vocês when you know it is exactly one!

  • um de vocês ganhará o prêmio! (Only one)
  • um de vocês pode me ajudar? (I just need one person)

Here you don't know how many people know that fact, so it is more common to use "algum de vocês".


moostela

shouldn't be there "sabem"? "Some of you" sounds like more than one person, so "know" should be in plural as well.


Paulenrique

but the word "algum" (one of you) is singular, so the verb is in singular too.


paulconsul

Yes, but "some" is plural, as in "some are" or "some know". So, the correct translation should be the singular, "someone knows" See Dan's comment at the top.


Paulenrique

I know. I was talking about the sentence in Portuguese, where algum is singular.


jesihcuhh

Why use "o nome dele" instead of "seu nome"? Is it because the former distinguishes gender?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is used to distiguish, but you can use seu nome too


mn3mGAVE

I got "someone of you knows his name" rejected but i suppose it's right, as suggested by Danmoller... And i use "someone" instead of "any" because the portuguese sentence is not in a question form.


emeyr

As Danmoller wrote in his initial post, the translation to English is incorrect. Algum de vocês => one of you. The correct translation is "One of you knows his name."


Danmoller

Got this sentence fixed (see first comment in this discussion)

4 years ago I was not a contributor yet :)


mn3mGAVE

Thanks a lot. I get it.


RicardoApa368802

Excuse me people, one of you can I explain to me why "knows" in this sentence?


Debbi.Hardman

Because it is using the formal you which is the same as he or she in this case.


Deborahcai

I don't understand this thing of algum being singular and alguns being plural. Let me explain why. In English any/one of you or some of you is used when you're addressing a group of people and not when you're addressing one person. So we don't have singular or plural. These phrases are used the same way


Danmoller

When you say "one of you" you're calling for a single person. This is singular.


FelipeSoto46552

i tried "does anyone know his name?" and it didn't work


Thomas.Heiss

@FelipeSoto

You tried to formulate it as a question.
But the given sentence is not formulated as a question but as a statement - see the missing question mark.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/799825$comment_id=1028992

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.