Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kitap hakkında ne diyorsun?"

Translation:What do you say about the book?

3 years ago

20 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is book not in accusative case here? Isn't kitap a definite object here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not. It is the object of a postposition. When nouns have a postposition, you have to learn the case that goes with it (with hakkında, it stays in the nominative)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

how come we still say "bu onun hakkinda = this is about him" ?

1 year ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Because some prepositions change to the genitive case if combined with pronouns

5 months ago

miia_k

No. Object in this sentence is "ne".

2 years ago

miia_k

Could you say "hakkında ne dersin" here as well?

3 years ago

edisg
edisg

Dersin is more like what would you say than diyorson which is more like what do you say.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

Narunata

Guys, how could I say: "What book are you talking about?" (thank ya) :* ®

2 years ago

Rufat_Abdulla
Rufat_Abdulla

Hangi kitab hakkında konuşuyorsun?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kitap*

2 years ago

Rufat_Abdulla
Rufat_Abdulla

Sorry, you are right ))

2 years ago

TechnicalUK

I thought this said something like "The book is about what you're saying?"

I find it strange how it is "what you say" even though it has "iyor" in it suggesting it would be "saying" i.e. continious present tense and not simple present tense. But I guess you are asking about what they would currently say about the book and not what they typically say about the book?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"The book is about what you're saying": Kitap senin dediğin (şey) hakkında. you need to learn -idik suffix for that, it is down the tree.

And the tense thing is because of different usages in both languages. In Turkish "kitap hakkında ne dersin?" is weird in my opinion, "ne dersin" is a phrase used for example for asking for a suggestion. "Sinemaya gidelim mi, ne dersin?" (Shall we go to the cinema, what do you say?)

In English of course one can use "what are you saying" and we accept it, but it is more appropriate to use "what do you say" to ask for the opinion like here

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Aha fair enough, that makes much more sense now. Thanks alot.

3 years ago

miia_k

I asked this question because can't really undestand why Present Continuous Simple Tense was used here. If it is about having a certain opinion about this book, I do have it now but have it as well tomorrow =) so that is why I asked about "dersin" being suitable as well

3 years ago

gluadys

I don't understand why it is "kitap hakkinda" in this sentence but in another "Kimin hakkinda?" Does hakkinda go with nominative or genitive case? Is it a matter of context?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

All pronouns except "onlar" take the genitive with it. Otherwise, it takes the nominative :)

2 years ago

gluadys

Thanks.

2 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

"What are you saying about books?"

Is this wrong?

4 months ago