"Kitap hakkında ne diyorsun?"

Translation:What do you say about the book?

April 8, 2015

12 Comments


ErikRempe

Why is book not in accusative case here? Isn't kitap a definite object here?

October 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. It is the object of a postposition. When nouns have a postposition, you have to learn the case that goes with it (with hakkında, it stays in the nominative)

October 10, 2015

EhabMohey92

how come we still say "bu onun hakkinda = this is about him" ?

November 12, 2016

scheisse1234

Because some prepositions change to the genitive case if combined with pronouns

April 14, 2018

miia_k

No. Object in this sentence is "ne".

October 10, 2015

miia_k

Could you say "hakkında ne dersin" here as well?

April 8, 2015

edisg

Dersin is more like what would you say than diyorson which is more like what do you say.

September 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yep.

April 8, 2015

Narunata

Guys, how could I say: "What book are you talking about?" (thank ya) :* ®

January 8, 2016

Rufat_Abdulla

Hangi kitab hakkında konuşuyorsun?

January 26, 2016

Ektoraskan

Kitap*

January 26, 2016

Rufat_Abdulla

Sorry, you are right ))

January 26, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.