1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kimim?"

"Ben kimim?"

Translation:Who am I?

April 8, 2015

31 Comments


SquiggsMitchell

so "who is Kim" is "Kim kim"?


oebinsnefka

Funny, in Polish we also use "kim " for "who" : "kim jestem" = who am I, "kim on jest" =who is he or "kim jesteś" = who are you


jgierbo2

So is this treated as if who were an adjective, so it has to be conjugated for person and number?


ZraVena

Maybe it means; Ben kimim. (karadishan one)


Selcen_Ozturk

that requires an apostrophe: "Ben Kim'im".


Robin61988

Another fan of Kimin Karadishan (just kidding sorry).


jjd1123

I'm guessing, but I think "kimim" is not an adjective, but actually the predicate (although adjectives can apparently be "turned into a predicate" in the same way): "I who-am?"


BobRadu

How would you say "whose am I"?


mizinamo

I wouldn't be surprised if it turned out to be "Ben kiminim?", tacking on the genitive -in to make "whose" and then the -im to make "am I".


BobRadu

Actually, looking at that, it makes sense, I shall just confirm by asking the nearest Turk...


ZraVena

Yeah it would be "Ben kiminim" as a near Turk.


Polyglottomaniac

Is the ending -im necessary or could you also ask "Ben kim?" Or for a more common situation, would you need to say "Siz kimsiniz?" or would the shorter "Siz kim?" suffice?


AlexinNotTurkey

You have to use the personal endings in Turkish. :)


SebastianZ214339

Does "Ben kim" have a meaning or would it just be plain wrong?


omeryusuftopcu

"Ben kim miyim?" in cevabı nasıl olurdu?


Selcen_Ozturk

aynı şekilde. Ama söylerken vurgu değişir.


thormujana

Its very difficult to understand.


Yomalyn

Some people who are fluent in Turkish use this course to learn English. This was especially true before the English for Turkish speakers course was created. So occasionally, there will be responses in Turkish that new learners will not understand. But it is a great feeling of progress when you start to get it!


padm915118

I agree, a year ago, i would try to copy and paste to Google Translate and since duo forums lack cut and paste i would type the sentence painstakingly to translate, well i just discovered I, now, understand most of it, enough to get the gist of the sentence, occasionally i will look for meanings of a word here or there. So new students, don't be discouraged, just keep on doing your lessons regularly and soon you will own a new language to be yours for ever


Lamees297663

Hi there, I really liked your comment, because at the moment I am losing motivation. It is getting more and more difficult with too little notes. Although I do like this app and am grateful for it.


JIM518737

So would "who are you" be sen kimin


mizinamo

No, it would be sen kimsin? — you need the “to be” endings, not the possessive endings.


JIM518737

Yeah I meant to type that, honest. :)... So who is she is, o kim


DareenElsa1

No, instead it would be "sen kimsin" not "sen kimin" turkish has a bit or hard grammar and things...but it's a nice language to learn:)


EnglishBob

Could you use "kimim" by itself or is the "ben" required. If it's required, why?


MahbubehPa

We say ki in Persian for who


Yasmina646619

who i am is like who am i


mizinamo

"Who I am?" is not correct English.

"Who am I?" is correct English.


Yasmina646619

thank you so much !!!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.