Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben kimim?"

Translation:Who am I?

3 years ago

18 Comments


jgierbo2
jgierbo2

So is this treated as if who were an adjective, so it has to be conjugated for person and number?

3 years ago

ZraVena

Maybe it means; Ben kimim. (karadishan one)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that requires an apostrophe: "Ben Kim'im".

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

I'm guessing, but I think "kimim" is not an adjective, but actually the predicate (although adjectives can apparently be "turned into a predicate" in the same way): "I who-am?"

3 years ago

BobRadu

How would you say "whose am I"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I wouldn't be surprised if it turned out to be "Ben kiminim?", tacking on the genitive -in to make "whose" and then the -im to make "am I".

3 years ago

BobRadu

Actually, looking at that, it makes sense, I shall just confirm by asking the nearest Turk...

3 years ago

BobRadu

confirmed

3 years ago

ZraVena

Yeah it would be "Ben kiminim" as a near Turk.

2 years ago

omeryusuftopcu

"Ben kim miyim?" in cevabı nasıl olurdu?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

aynı şekilde. Ama söylerken vurgu değişir.

2 years ago

Polyglottomaniac
Polyglottomaniac

Is the ending -im necessary or could you also ask "Ben kim?" Or for a more common situation, would you need to say "Siz kimsiniz?" or would the shorter "Siz kim?" suffice?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You have to use the personal endings in Turkish. :)

3 years ago

oebinsnefka
oebinsnefka

Funny, in Polish we also use "kim " for "who" : "kim jestem" = who am I, "kim on jest" =who is he or "kim jesteś" = who are you

11 months ago

SquiggsMitchell

so "who is Kim" is "Kim kim"?

8 months ago

Oregon501

maybe also "I am whom?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

whom asks after an object, but "to be" does not take an object in the objective case, it joins a subject to a predicate in the nominative case.

At least traditionally -- in the sort of grammar where you would use whom, you would also say it is I.

If you say it's me, then you probably wouldn't be using whom in the first place.

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Jackie Chan approves of this!

2 months ago