"Ben kimim?"

Translation:Who am I?

April 8, 2015

25 Comments


jgierbo2

So is this treated as if who were an adjective, so it has to be conjugated for person and number?

April 10, 2015

ZraVena

Maybe it means; Ben kimim. (karadishan one)

November 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that requires an apostrophe: "Ben Kim'im".

November 2, 2015

jjd1123

I'm guessing, but I think "kimim" is not an adjective, but actually the predicate (although adjectives can apparently be "turned into a predicate" in the same way): "I who-am?"

April 14, 2015

oebinsnefka

Funny, in Polish we also use "kim " for "who" : "kim jestem" = who am I, "kim on jest" =who is he or "kim jesteś" = who are you

October 12, 2017

SquiggsMitchell

so "who is Kim" is "Kim kim"?

January 13, 2018

BobRadu

How would you say "whose am I"?

May 20, 2015

mizinamo

I wouldn't be surprised if it turned out to be "Ben kiminim?", tacking on the genitive -in to make "whose" and then the -im to make "am I".

June 3, 2015

BobRadu

Actually, looking at that, it makes sense, I shall just confirm by asking the nearest Turk...

June 3, 2015

BobRadu

confirmed

June 3, 2015

ZraVena

Yeah it would be "Ben kiminim" as a near Turk.

November 2, 2015

Polyglottomaniac

Is the ending -im necessary or could you also ask "Ben kim?" Or for a more common situation, would you need to say "Siz kimsiniz?" or would the shorter "Siz kim?" suffice?

July 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You have to use the personal endings in Turkish. :)

August 21, 2015

SebastianZ214339

Does "Ben kim" have a meaning or would it just be plain wrong?

December 4, 2018

Yomalyn

In one sense it has a meaning, because it's a fairly common Korean name, haha. In Turkish, however, it's not grammatically correct... It's something like: "I who?"

Most of the time we use "kim" on it's own because we're asking about "him/her" (o) or "they" (onlar)... And 3rd person doesn't need a personal suffix. = O kim? Onlar kim? Baban kim? (Who is your father?); Öğretmenlerin kim? (Who are your teachers?)

But for "you", "I", and "we" personal suffixes are required to complete the sentence. --> Sen kimsin? Siz kimsiniz? Ben kimim? Biz kimiz?

March 7, 2019

omeryusuftopcu

"Ben kim miyim?" in cevabı nasıl olurdu?

October 18, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

aynı şekilde. Ama söylerken vurgu değişir.

October 18, 2015

thormujana

Its very difficult to understand.

July 8, 2019

Oregon501

maybe also "I am whom?

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

No.

whom asks after an object, but "to be" does not take an object in the objective case, it joins a subject to a predicate in the nominative case.

At least traditionally -- in the sort of grammar where you would use whom, you would also say it is I.

If you say it's me, then you probably wouldn't be using whom in the first place.

August 22, 2017

oldestguru

Jackie Chan approves of this!

July 22, 2018

JIM518737

So would "who are you" be sen kimin

March 5, 2019

mizinamo

No, it would be sen kimsin? — you need the “to be” endings, not the possessive endings.

March 5, 2019

JIM518737

Yeah I meant to type that, honest. :)... So who is she is, o kim

March 5, 2019

mizinamo

Right.

March 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.