"Muito caro!"

Translation:Too expensive!

September 9, 2013

3 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod

Another option: "Caro demais"

October 26, 2015

JHeaven

How does duolingo's translation of muito caro ('too expensive') compare with an exclamation like 'caro demais'?

September 9, 2013

ThanKwee

"Muito caro" can mean either "very expensive" or "too expensive". The only way you can tell the difference is by intonation. But "caro demais" always means "too expensive".

October 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.