"Cinco por siete es treinta y cinco."

Translation:Five times seven is thirty five.

December 19, 2012

27 Comments


bryan.gran1

Learn Math and Spanish at once!!

December 24, 2013

gosutag

Do not demand me of such mischievous deeds

March 10, 2014

BenTheGeek

NOOOOOO! I just did my SAT! (Not the college one.)

March 26, 2014

danainai

eyy dreams do come true

November 6, 2014

Lonewolf969

@bryan English too.

December 9, 2014

Rondinella01

5 x 7 = 35

December 19, 2012

groomer2

i bet they marked it wrong. I had the same thing and it was wrong.

May 19, 2014

blinth

Yes, because "Five times seven is thirty five." is not the same as "5 times 7 is 35". This program should decide whether it accepts numbers written in numeric form or not, beacuse now it just seems like it sometimes does, and other times does not.

April 11, 2013

J.Franchomme

Yes you are right. It would be great if it was changed in a consistent way. Currently, that's why I always type numbers in writing form and never in numeric form.

April 23, 2013

kennja

It's better to type the written way, remembering a number is easy and simple, and the same in most languages

October 22, 2013

LoMevin

They accept it now

June 25, 2014

okpeery

five multiplied by seven is thirty five

March 21, 2013

smurinson

yes , also five multiplied by seven equals thirty five -they should accept these answers!!

June 15, 2013

janeplant

I agree

December 30, 2013

Herb13

Native speakers: how accurate is this phrase? My guess is that it literally translates as " five by seven is thirty five. I google this and found "Cinco veces siete es igual a treinta y cinco." The latter sounds like something a mathematics teacher might say?!?!?! Fun puzzle.

August 7, 2014

MikeyDC65

I'm not native, but I've heard it pronounced by several different native speakers and it seems to vary based on region.

I've heard all three of the following, in descending order of frequency:

  • «Cinco por siete es treinta y cinco»
  • «Cinco por siete son treinta y cinco»
  • «Cinco por siete es igual a treinta y cinco»

None of these should be particularly surprising as we do the same thing in English.

  • "Five times seven equals 35"
  • "Five times seven is 35"
  • "Five times seven are 35" (I personally find this one inaccurate, but nevertheless there are some speakers who use it)
  • "Five times seven is equal to 35"

Something else you might try is going to Youtube and searching for «tablas de multiplicar». That should yield some videos aimed at children with native speakers pronouncing it.

August 7, 2014

Herb13

Very helpful, Mikey. My Spanish teacher here in Ecuador said yesterday that multiplication sentences were translated as , "número más número." That didn't make any sense, but I remembered that DL had this multiplication sentence. So, this morning, I reviewed Numbers and found it. I'm with you about "son," but I'll ask native speakers I know here. Thanks too for the idea about tablas de multiplicar. I would be surprised if there aren't mucho videos.

August 7, 2014

MikeyDC65

Glad to help. Also, «número más número"» is for addition. That is to say that 2 + 3 = 5 is said «Dos más tres [es/son/es iqual a] cinco».

August 7, 2014

Farjo1

It makes sense if you say "five sevens are thirty five. "

October 5, 2014

leighebark

Wow, the discussion here is giving me flashbacks to this song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9H_KLaDMfs&t=0m52s

:)

October 21, 2014

BradfordSt

Wrong! Five by seven is not 30 five in English.

October 26, 2014

artworkings

goal posts move again... get the answers amended to be consistent!!!!!!!!!!

November 8, 2014

baugher

Por (by) so its saying exactly this.. five by seven is thirty and five.

December 3, 2014

baugher

Think this diez y seis. Ten and six which is 16

December 3, 2014

david.godfrey

I said 5*6 darnit

December 10, 2014

RoarieG

Por is used in Spanish to also mean "times" as a multiplier. It is one of the word "por" translations.

December 13, 2014

bamburm

5 x 7 makes 35....the "makes" was corrected to "is", but "makes" should be equally acceptable.

May 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.