Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cinco por siete es treinta y cinco."

Translation:Five times seven is thirty five.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


bryan.gran1

Learn Math and Spanish at once!!

62
Reply4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Do not demand me of such mischievous deeds

14
Reply4 years ago

BenTheGeek

NOOOOOO! I just did my SAT! (Not the college one.)

2
Reply4 years ago

danainai

eyy dreams do come true

0
Reply3 years ago

Lonewolf969

@bryan English too.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rondinella01

5 x 7 = 35

44
Reply5 years ago

groomer2

i bet they marked it wrong. I had the same thing and it was wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

blinth
blinth

Yes, because "Five times seven is thirty five." is not the same as "5 times 7 is 35". This program should decide whether it accepts numbers written in numeric form or not, beacuse now it just seems like it sometimes does, and other times does not.

12
Reply5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Yes you are right. It would be great if it was changed in a consistent way. Currently, that's why I always type numbers in writing form and never in numeric form.

11
Reply5 years ago

kennja

It's better to type the written way, remembering a number is easy and simple, and the same in most languages

12
Reply4 years ago

LoMevin

They accept it now

2
Reply4 years ago

okpeery

five multiplied by seven is thirty five

8
Reply5 years ago

smurinson

yes , also five multiplied by seven equals thirty five -they should accept these answers!!

9
Reply5 years ago

janeplant

I agree

2
Reply4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Native speakers: how accurate is this phrase? My guess is that it literally translates as " five by seven is thirty five. I google this and found "Cinco veces siete es igual a treinta y cinco." The latter sounds like something a mathematics teacher might say?!?!?! Fun puzzle.

1
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

I'm not native, but I've heard it pronounced by several different native speakers and it seems to vary based on region.

I've heard all three of the following, in descending order of frequency:

  • «Cinco por siete es treinta y cinco»
  • «Cinco por siete son treinta y cinco»
  • «Cinco por siete es igual a treinta y cinco»

None of these should be particularly surprising as we do the same thing in English.

  • "Five times seven equals 35"
  • "Five times seven is 35"
  • "Five times seven are 35" (I personally find this one inaccurate, but nevertheless there are some speakers who use it)
  • "Five times seven is equal to 35"

Something else you might try is going to Youtube and searching for «tablas de multiplicar». That should yield some videos aimed at children with native speakers pronouncing it.

8
Reply4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Very helpful, Mikey. My Spanish teacher here in Ecuador said yesterday that multiplication sentences were translated as , "número más número." That didn't make any sense, but I remembered that DL had this multiplication sentence. So, this morning, I reviewed Numbers and found it. I'm with you about "son," but I'll ask native speakers I know here. Thanks too for the idea about tablas de multiplicar. I would be surprised if there aren't mucho videos.

1
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Glad to help. Also, «número más número"» is for addition. That is to say that 2 + 3 = 5 is said «Dos más tres [es/son/es iqual a] cinco».

3
Reply4 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

It makes sense if you say "five sevens are thirty five. "

0
Reply3 years ago

leighebark

Wow, the discussion here is giving me flashbacks to this song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9H_KLaDMfs&t=0m52s

:)

0
Reply3 years ago

BradfordSt

Wrong! Five by seven is not 30 five in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

artworkings

goal posts move again... get the answers amended to be consistent!!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

baugher

Por (by) so its saying exactly this.. five by seven is thirty and five.

0
Reply3 years ago

baugher

Think this diez y seis. Ten and six which is 16

0
Reply3 years ago

david.godfrey

I said 5*6 darnit

0
Reply3 years ago

RoarieG

Por is used in Spanish to also mean "times" as a multiplier. It is one of the word "por" translations.

0
Reply3 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Boy I'm going to be able to Ace my math test this semester

0
Reply4 months ago

bamburm

5 x 7 makes 35....the "makes" was corrected to "is", but "makes" should be equally acceptable.

0
Reply3 months ago