Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Speelt die populaire band op dit festival?"

Translation:Does that popular band play at this festival?

3 years ago

6 Comments


elkebdk
elkebdk

I know the DL voice can't help it, but "band" has different meanings with different pronounciations:

Here: band = musical group. In this case we pronounce it like the english "band".

Every other meaning (like tyre / tape / bond) is pronounced like DL does here :).

2 years ago

JordanCraw2

"No, honestly, I am cool. I like popular bands, that play songs."

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

2 years ago

TimLuby

How do you do fellow kids

1 year ago

Hamborg

Die Antwoord!

2 years ago

duodutchdamo

Hello fellow human, tell me more about this thing you call music.

1 year ago