Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schilderijen van Van Gogh, de beroemde schilder, zijn heel duur."

Translation:The paintings by Van Gogh, the famous painter, are very expensive.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

Can't I say Van Gogh's paintings?

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

why is the "V" in van Gogh in upper case? After living nearly 20 years in The Netherlands, I have come to learn the "v" is used in names with "van" Is there an exception due to him being famous?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you only write the surname, so without a first name of first letter, it is capitalised. E.g.:

  • Vincent van Gogh - V. van Gogh - Van Gogh
  • Michiel de Ruyter - M. de Ruyter - De Ruyter

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hoofdletters-in-namen-nynke-van-der-sluis-nynke-van-der-sluis

3 years ago

Aggebaggen
Aggebaggen

Does Van Gogh have any relatives today, bearing the same name?

2 years ago

AN2403
AN2403

Certainly!

2 years ago

JordanCraw2

"Nee, zij zijn onwaardeerbaar."

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

So, you know you said you don't like them, right? (If you meant "with an endless value", it is "van onschatbare waarde" or "zeer waardevol" :) )

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

While "onwaardeerbaar" is not used very often in Dutch (and I would not suggest using it), it has the same meaning as "invaluable" and is synonymous to "onschatbaar". Hence, it does not mean that he does not like them, but as said that they are invaluable/priceless.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could beroemde be well-known as well as famous?

3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

'well-known' would translate to 'bekend(e)' and I doubt that the test will accept it.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

How often does "gh" come up in Dutch? I'm just realizing I don't think I have seen it in any other words in this course.

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Not often. I think only with names of people and places.

2 years ago

watgaafallemaal

finally english people can hear how to pronounce van gogh

1 year ago