1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yediyi yirmi geçiyor."

"Yediyi yirmi geçiyor."

Translation:It is twenty past seven.

April 8, 2015

13 Comments


airelibre

I wrote simply "Twenty past seven" (eg. someone asks the time and you reply with that). Should it really have been marked wrong?


bknckn

It seems to me like it should be accepted, since that is a normal way to state the time in English. The key thing to understand is that Turkish makes a firm distinction between "[It is] twenty past seven" and "[Something is happening at] twenty past seven." They are probably being overly strict to make sure that distinction is understood


Selcen_Ozturk

I think we have to, because as you said there is a big difference in Turkish...


bookrabbit

It really helps when you explain why you don't accept an otherwise correct answer. Otherwise it is distractingly annoying.


bknckn

I agree it is the best solution :)


airelibre

Ok, fine. Thank you both.


Simon427206

The perfectly correct English should be accepted no matter what.


Oregon501

what does the "yi" in yediyi signify. Isn't it "to 7". Why wouldn't it be "twenty to seven"


timyhac

yi is an accusative suffix. The rule is accusative for 0-30 mins past hour, dative for 30+ mins past hour.


Estremo13

7:20 is the same than twenty past seven


ArAlessa

7:20 is not accepted!


Salih_Dz.

"Yediyi yirmi geçiyor, and Yediyi yirmi var" are interchangeable?


MajdALAMI

1) When talking about minutes that passed the hour, we use the expression: --> XX (hour - accusative case) YY (minutes) geçiyor for example: 07:10 07 --> yedi 10 --> on yediyi on geçiyor ("about the seven" ten passed)

-yi is one of the possibilities for the accusative suffix - other options are -yu/ yü/ yı/ yi/ -u/ -ü/ -ı/ -i (this is another part of Turkish grammar you might need to review, if you don't understand it here)

2) Now, if you want to talk about minutes preceding the hour, you use a different expression: -->XX (hour +1 in dative case) YY (minutes) var
for example: 06:50 06+1 --> 7 (yedi)10 --> on yediye on var (to seven, there is ten) -ye is one of the options for the dative case in Turish. Others are -ye, -ya, -e, -a

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.