Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yediyi yirmi geçiyor."

Translation:It is twenty past seven.

3 years ago

11 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

I wrote simply "Twenty past seven" (eg. someone asks the time and you reply with that). Should it really have been marked wrong?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

It seems to me like it should be accepted, since that is a normal way to state the time in English. The key thing to understand is that Turkish makes a firm distinction between "[It is] twenty past seven" and "[Something is happening at] twenty past seven." They are probably being overly strict to make sure that distinction is understood

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I think we have to, because as you said there is a big difference in Turkish...

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

It really helps when you explain why you don't accept an otherwise correct answer. Otherwise it is distractingly annoying.

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

I agree it is the best solution :)

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Ok, fine. Thank you both.

3 years ago

Simon427206

The perfectly correct English should be accepted no matter what.

1 month ago

Estremo13

7:20 is the same than twenty past seven

2 years ago

Oregon501

what does the "yi" in yediyi signify. Isn't it "to 7". Why wouldn't it be "twenty to seven"

7 months ago

timyhac

yi is an accusative suffix. The rule is accusative for 0-30 mins past hour, dative for 30+ mins past hour.

4 months ago

ArAlessa

7:20 is not accepted!

2 months ago