"Yediyi yirmi geçiyor."

Translation:It is twenty past seven.

April 8, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airelibre

I wrote simply "Twenty past seven" (eg. someone asks the time and you reply with that). Should it really have been marked wrong?


bknckn

It seems to me like it should be accepted, since that is a normal way to state the time in English. The key thing to understand is that Turkish makes a firm distinction between "[It is] twenty past seven" and "[Something is happening at] twenty past seven." They are probably being overly strict to make sure that distinction is understood


ex_contributor

I think we have to, because as you said there is a big difference in Turkish...


bookrabbit

It really helps when you explain why you don't accept an otherwise correct answer. Otherwise it is distractingly annoying.


bknckn

I agree it is the best solution :)


airelibre

Ok, fine. Thank you both.


DijanaKara1

I can' t finish lesson because it is not accepted what I repeated to saying and I tried many times .


BronwenJon6

Same, it took me about ten tries, telling me I was wrong on both yirmi and geçiyor despite having had both accepted on previous exercises. I think something is wrong with it.


[deactivated user]

    what does the "yi" in yediyi signify. Isn't it "to 7". Why wouldn't it be "twenty to seven"


timyhac

    yi is an accusative suffix. The rule is accusative for 0-30 mins past hour, dative for 30+ mins past hour.


Youssef.tsun

    ♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

    It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

    ♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

    Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

    I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

    ♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = bire beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = bire beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

    mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


Estremo13

    7:20 is the same than twenty past seven


ArAlessa

    7:20 is not accepted!


Salih_Dz.

    "Yediyi yirmi geçiyor, and Yediyi yirmi var" are interchangeable?


MajdALAMI

    1) When talking about minutes that passed the hour, we use the expression: --> XX (hour - accusative case) YY (minutes) geçiyor for example: 07:10 07 --> yedi 10 --> on yediyi on geçiyor ("about the seven" ten passed)

    -yi is one of the possibilities for the accusative suffix - other options are -yu/ yü/ yı/ yi/ -u/ -ü/ -ı/ -i (this is another part of Turkish grammar you might need to review, if you don't understand it here)

    2) Now, if you want to talk about minutes preceding the hour, you use a different expression: -->XX (hour +1 in dative case) YY (minutes) var
    for example: 06:50 06+1 --> 7 (yedi)10 --> on yediye on var (to seven, there is ten) -ye is one of the options for the dative case in Turish. Others are -ye, -ya, -e, -a


Ruthie688079

    Very helpful. Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.