"Él está muy tranquilo."

Translation:He is very calm.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Mark2020
Mark2020

Two possible answers are pretty calm and very calm but to me very calm is a long way from pretty calm on the calmness scale.

5 years ago

fawgducker

Very calm was not on offer. Duo messed up.

2 years ago

TheTishbite

For me the words were supplied, and it wanted "too calm," which is also not the same as "very calm."

10 months ago

mathchoo

Apparently DL agrees with you.
The primary answer now reads "He is very calm."

9 months ago

wmunnell

What??! "Pretty" calm means "somewhat" calm. Does "muy" not mean "very" anymore? And "really" is far closer to "very" than is "pretty". I dunno...

5 years ago

Debbmall

My thoughts exactly

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Shouldn't it be "He is very calm" with maybe "He is pretty calm" as an option? Wouldn't "quite calm" be "bastante tranquilo"?

5 years ago

virharding

I thought he was "peaceful". Nope. Not peaceful. Calm and tranquil only.

5 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Peaceful is now accepted.

3 years ago

Maude1983

too calm would be "demasiado tranquilo" and not "muy tranquilo"

5 years ago

bodhisattvah

It's seems like muy is used often for British style understatement.

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

both, i thought

4 years ago

azizspanish

I don't understand why 'He is very quiet' is not correct!

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Accepted as of 6/26/14.

4 years ago

Apebongo

That means "él es/está muy callado".

5 years ago

Sepharess
Sepharess

Relaxed should be all right, as well, hmh?

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Since when does "muy" mean "too" ? Is it correct?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Sally; Yes, I did find that definition in the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD.

5 years ago

mollehmoleno

No soy tranquila, estoy loca y confusa con estas respuestas!

4 years ago

mcknivek

"muy" means too sometimes?

5 years ago

Apebongo

"Too" [demasiado] describes a situation that exceedes certain parameters of acceptance, while "very" [muy] is still in that "range of acceptance".

"Caution: content is very hot" sips "OUCH, it is too hot!" "Precaucion: el contenido esta muy caliente" toma "AUCH, esta demasiado caliente!"

5 years ago

amazinmetsny

I got this wrong too....I would like to hear an explanation of this.

5 years ago

Rickydito

mcknivek: Yes, I did find that definition in the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD

5 years ago

stoneystone

Ella es una mujer tranquila = She is a quiet woman. I put He is very quiet and lost one. Estoy perdido aqui.

5 years ago

Yarrow
Yarrow

So how would you say "He is very calm"?

5 years ago

lbellmiller

Can muy mean pretty?

5 years ago

btempleton

I think that "He has very calm" is a wrong translation. I do not understand why that is an option.

4 years ago

Sarvash
Sarvash

So, if being calm is a personality trait of his, we could use "es" instead of "está," correct?

2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Duo gave me "el esta muy tranquillo" to translate, so i geuss it will accept either 'es' or 'esta'. Seems both can be correct, depending on if it a trait (es) or as in 'he is very calm at this moment' (esta).

1 year ago

tylawalton

Would " Él está muy calma" be correcto?

2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Can "tranquilo" mean chill?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

As in calm, yes

3 years ago

glukkon
glukkon

I think we all agree that "quite calm" and "pretty calm" are both correct answers. Unfortunately, duolingo does not.

4 years ago

hud214
hud214

he's really cool.

3 years ago

PaulNoEsPablo
PaulNoEsPablo

He is very mellow. That sounded like the most familiar language to me, but it's not accepted.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    dissapointed to see no j balvin fans in the comments

    EditDelete3 years ago

geewhiz4
    geewhiz4

    "He has very calm" is ungrammatical in English. Not sure why this is the suggested answer.

    2 years ago

fawgducker

    Duolingo messed up pretty much on this one. Everyone gets a gold star as compensation.

    2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

    'Too' calm was the only option available for me. seems that muy has a few meanings, depending on the way you say it.

    2 years ago

Kelan585200
    Kelan585200

    what's wrong with the answer it's very calm?

    1 year ago

hud214
    hud214

    That would be "Está muy tranquilo."

    1 year ago

MartaBeveridge

    Pretty calm doesn't mean muy calmado. Maybe bastante calmado

    1 year ago

LucyByrn

    Duo said 'quite calm' was correct, to me this means 'a bit calm' there was no 'very' available to choose, implying muy can also be used to mean 'a reasonable amount' or 'mostly' which are more subtle than 'very'?

    1 year ago

VooDooSniper63

    Can someone explain why ESTÁ is used and not ES

    10 months ago

Alethea436961

    I wrote he is very calm and it was marked wrong . 1/31/2018

    9 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.