1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está muy tranquilo."

"Él está muy tranquilo."

Translation:He is very calm.

December 19, 2012

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

TomatoGrower

Two possible answers are pretty calm and very calm but to me very calm is a long way from pretty calm on the calmness scale.

April 17, 2013

fawgducker

Very calm was not on offer. Duo messed up.


TheTishbite

For me the words were supplied, and it wanted "too calm," which is also not the same as "very calm."


mathchoo

Apparently DL agrees with you.
The primary answer now reads "He is very calm."


wmunnell

What??! "Pretty" calm means "somewhat" calm. Does "muy" not mean "very" anymore? And "really" is far closer to "very" than is "pretty". I dunno...


Debbmall

My thoughts exactly


Rondinella01

Shouldn't it be "He is very calm" with maybe "He is pretty calm" as an option? Wouldn't "quite calm" be "bastante tranquilo"?


virharding

I thought he was "peaceful". Nope. Not peaceful. Calm and tranquil only.


Majklo_Blic

Peaceful is now accepted.


Maude1983

too calm would be "demasiado tranquilo" and not "muy tranquilo"


bodhisattvah

It's seems like muy is used often for British style understatement.


azizspanish

I don't understand why 'He is very quiet' is not correct!


OjosDelMundo

Accepted as of 6/26/14.


Apebongo

That means "él es/está muy callado".


Sepharess

Relaxed should be all right, as well, hmh?


Sallyann_54

Since when does "muy" mean "too" ? Is it correct?


Rickydito

Sally; Yes, I did find that definition in the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD.


mollehmoleno

No soy tranquila, estoy loca y confusa con estas respuestas!


mcknivek

"muy" means too sometimes?


Apebongo

"Too" [demasiado] describes a situation that exceedes certain parameters of acceptance, while "very" [muy] is still in that "range of acceptance".

"Caution: content is very hot" sips "OUCH, it is too hot!" "Precaucion: el contenido esta muy caliente" toma "AUCH, esta demasiado caliente!"


amazinmetsny

I got this wrong too....I would like to hear an explanation of this.


Rickydito

mcknivek: Yes, I did find that definition in the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD


stoneystone

Ella es una mujer tranquila = She is a quiet woman. I put He is very quiet and lost one. Estoy perdido aqui.


Yarrow

So how would you say "He is very calm"?


lbellmiller

Can muy mean pretty?


btempleton

I think that "He has very calm" is a wrong translation. I do not understand why that is an option.


Sarvash

So, if being calm is a personality trait of his, we could use "es" instead of "está," correct?


adrianauna

Duo gave me "el esta muy tranquillo" to translate, so i geuss it will accept either 'es' or 'esta'. Seems both can be correct, depending on if it a trait (es) or as in 'he is very calm at this moment' (esta).


tylawalton

Would " Él está muy calma" be correcto?


Huysan

Can "tranquilo" mean chill?


glukkon

I think we all agree that "quite calm" and "pretty calm" are both correct answers. Unfortunately, duolingo does not.


hud214

he's really cool.


PaulNoEsPablo

He is very mellow. That sounded like the most familiar language to me, but it's not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    dissapointed to see no j balvin fans in the comments


geewhiz4

    "He has very calm" is ungrammatical in English. Not sure why this is the suggested answer.


fawgducker

    Duolingo messed up pretty much on this one. Everyone gets a gold star as compensation.


BoredWithDuoNow

    'Too' calm was the only option available for me. seems that muy has a few meanings, depending on the way you say it.


Kelan585200

    what's wrong with the answer it's very calm?


hud214

    That would be "Está muy tranquilo."


marlibs3

    Pretty calm doesn't mean muy calmado. Maybe bastante calmado


LucyByrn

    Duo said 'quite calm' was correct, to me this means 'a bit calm' there was no 'very' available to choose, implying muy can also be used to mean 'a reasonable amount' or 'mostly' which are more subtle than 'very'?


VooDooSniper63

    Can someone explain why ESTÁ is used and not ES


Alethea436961

    I wrote he is very calm and it was marked wrong . 1/31/2018

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.