"Benimle veya Duo ile."

Translation:With me or with Duo.

April 8, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TechnicalUK

So could you technically apply "ile" instead of (y)le to any noun like "Benim ile"?


Ektoraskan

Every noun except pronouns. You cannot say "benim ile". Those are always contracted.

But you can say: John ile or John'la, for example.


rilianxi

Is this a sentence? I don't see a verb?


airelibre

No, it's not a complete sentence, but easily the answer to a question like "Who should I go with?".


MuhammadNagi

However, a Turkish sentence does not necessarily contain a verb.


airelibre

Is it also possible to say/write Duo'le?


Ektoraskan

ile becomes "[y]le" when used as a suffix.

The "y" is necessary if the word ends in a vowel.

And since it's a suffix now, you also have to harmonize it: Duo'yla.


airelibre

Thanks, understood.


rolandcassar

I have a problem with stress. Where should benimle be stressed? BENimle, benIMle or benimLE ? Not enough info on that.


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "benÄ°Mle" :)


Bill104907

Again I can see no difference if you put With Duo or with me - but marked as wrong


LisetteKol1

"Come with me or Duo" should be accepted. spoken more easily than adding another redundant "with". kinda disappointed.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.