1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benimle veya Duo ile."

"Benimle veya Duo ile."

Translation:With me or with Duo.

April 8, 2015

26 Comments


airelibre

Is it also possible to say/write Duo'le?


Ektoraskan

ile becomes "[y]le" when used as a suffix.

The "y" is necessary if the word ends in a vowel.

And since it's a suffix now, you also have to harmonize it: Duo'yla.


airelibre

Thanks, understood.


narkop___

Why is it ''Duo'yla'' and not ''Duo'ylu'' with vowel harmony? It's 4-way, right? Because it's ''tuzlu'' and not ''tuzla''?


Ektoraskan

-[y]le is a different suffix from -li.

-[y]le is the suffix form of "ile" (with). It's 2-way. Gül'le (with Gül) or Tunç'la (with Tunç).

-li is an unrelated suffix. It's 4-way. It is added to a word to indicate that, that substance is used inside something else. For example: Tuzlu çorba = Salty soup. This is a soup that has salt in it. Tuzla çorba would mean Salt and soup side by side.


narkop___

AHH ÇOK TŞK!! I was confused because tuzlu and sütlü were translated as ''with salt'' and ''with milk'' respectively, and introduced at the same time ''tuz ile'' (instrumental case) might have been as well.

I didn't know they were different, and this clears up a LOT for me. Thank you so much!

I just thought the chart at the beginning of the help and notes was an introduction to the instrumental case, because it said it was showing how to describe ''with'' in both the beginning part AND the instrumental part of the help and notes, so I thought they were the same.

So to clarify, ''sütle'' and ''tuzla'' would be how you could say physically with the milk or salt? Would it be more natural to say süt ile and tuz ile?

again, tşk!


Ektoraskan

No problem! Süt ile and sütle are both good. Sütle is more commonly used since it's shorter.


Shaunak296

What is vowel harmony?


TechnicalUK

So could you technically apply "ile" instead of (y)le to any noun like "Benim ile"?


Ektoraskan

Every noun except pronouns. You cannot say "benim ile". Those are always contracted.

But you can say: John ile or John'la, for example.


Berkerdemo

yeah you can say benim ile


AndreasWitnstein

The pronoun+‘ile’ postpositional construction is archaic. In modern Turkish, only the pronoun+‘(y)lA’ suffixed form is used.


rilianxi

Is this a sentence? I don't see a verb?


airelibre

No, it's not a complete sentence, but easily the answer to a question like "Who should I go with?".


MuhammadNagi

However, a Turkish sentence does not necessarily contain a verb.


rolandcassar

I have a problem with stress. Where should benimle be stressed? BENimle, benIMle or benimLE ? Not enough info on that.


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "benİMle" :)


narkop___

What is the vowel harmony with the ''instrumental'' case?

I always thought 4-way was a/ı to ı, and e/i to i.

Why is it benimle instead of benimli?

And why is it adamla instead of adamlı?

And I know it's not 2 way vowel harmony because of ''tuzlu'' and ''sütlü''.


Berkerdemo

Hahaha benim ile veya duo ile yi kabul etmedi hahaha ama cidden, duzeltin bunu


EL-orfi

Why benimle not benile why is there an m


Sincaxi

Is it incorrect to translate this as "With Duo or with me" instead?


airelibre

Look at the word order. The meaning is similar, but why not go the simple route and translate it the expected way?


balpers

I wrote "With Duo or me," which I think is the most neutral way to express this in English, but it got marked wrong. The repetition of "with" seems unnecessary to me. And in English you don't put the first person pronoun first ("With me or Duo" is just less standard than "With Duo or me").


marlarius

It's impossible to hear she says Duo. She pronounces it like doğ.


narkop___

I think you're hearing part of ''ile''.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.