"Forse lei cucina la cena."

Translation:Maybe she cooks dinner.

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


justlovemekay

could lei be used as formal "you" in this example?

December 19, 2012

grubymis

No, because only "Lei" (not "lei") means "You".

March 9, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

It's my experience that Duolingo doesn't acknowledge the existence of the Lei (formal you) form at all. Whenever I translate a sentence like this as "...you cook...," they mark it wrong. I've protested - but to no avail.

February 24, 2013

huntercourt

not a problem but a suggestion to give away the hearts . I want to learn and not to feel it is a test. I want to enjoy the experience while learning new words and grammar

May 8, 2013

JenniferAron

I like your idea, maybe it can be an option? For me, I want the hearts. If I lose too many early on, I know I need practice so I just use my browser "back" button and start over. The repetition is good for me :)

May 23, 2013

Teresinha

Great! I start again until to "recover" 3 hearts....Kkkkk

July 19, 2013

RyanBrowni

Could this also mean 'maybe she is cooking the dinner'?

August 7, 2014

jaye16

Yes, that is an accepted translation.

August 18, 2014

DavidSkla1

I hope so...

January 31, 2015

Petercarmen
September 18, 2018

Petercarmen

Maybe she doesnt

September 18, 2018

jeporcher

Weird intonation.

January 23, 2013

Babbelliese

Yeah ... sounded like "a la cena" ^^

October 17, 2013

PatriciaVi102377

You don't even take Italian

September 19, 2018

noelledford

Maybe she cooks dinner is not proper grammar.

May 20, 2013

Karmaria

I'm sure there are situations where that would be a proper sentence, you would just have to think one up. Normally, I would take the time and do it, but I'll leave it to your imagination. Context is key.

February 3, 2014

noelledford

Thank you for helping me understand!

March 30, 2014

HelderMattos

I don't care... Io non ho fame

December 8, 2015

Matthew223688

Rofl Gave me the same sentence earlier and told me I was wrong for not having Maybe she cooks THE dinner. L, Duolingo.

March 19, 2016

Angie140400

I thought I'd never figure out the first word. To me, it sounded like "forset". I'm pulling my hair out.

May 24, 2016

krazy1sbk

I just think this sentence sounds nice to say

July 26, 2017

Petercarmen

wut?

September 18, 2018

pdusek

What is wrong? "She probably cooks the dinner"? I can see the difference in English, but not in Italian.

July 28, 2017

Peter857081

I got the sentence correct and it marked it wrong?

July 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.