1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse lei cucina la cena."

"Forse lei cucina la cena."

Translation:Maybe she cooks dinner.

December 19, 2012

26 Comments


justlovemekay

could lei be used as formal "you" in this example?


grubymis

No, because only "Lei" (not "lei") means "You".


Jackie.Bowers

It's my experience that Duolingo doesn't acknowledge the existence of the Lei (formal you) form at all. Whenever I translate a sentence like this as "...you cook...," they mark it wrong. I've protested - but to no avail.


huntercourt

not a problem but a suggestion to give away the hearts . I want to learn and not to feel it is a test. I want to enjoy the experience while learning new words and grammar


JenniferAron

I like your idea, maybe it can be an option? For me, I want the hearts. If I lose too many early on, I know I need practice so I just use my browser "back" button and start over. The repetition is good for me :)


Teresinha

Great! I start again until to "recover" 3 hearts....Kkkkk


SchubertNo21

I did get immersed in the competition aspect in Duolingo where scoring XP was the goal. but having had problems where my scores were, frequently, not recorded at the end of an exercise, I gave up, and now enjoy the learning process. Reading the comments is part of that learning, Duo has provided the vehicle. If at the end of an exercise it doesn't record my score, I just do the exercise again. I am still learning in doing so.


RyanBrowni

Could this also mean 'maybe she is cooking the dinner'?


jaye16

Yes, that is an accepted translation.


RoslynJS

Maybe she is cooking the dinner = accepted Oct 2019.


jeporcher

Weird intonation.


Babbelliese

Yeah ... sounded like "a la cena" ^^


PatriciaVi102377

You don't even take Italian


noelledford

Maybe she cooks dinner is not proper grammar.


Karmaria

I'm sure there are situations where that would be a proper sentence, you would just have to think one up. Normally, I would take the time and do it, but I'll leave it to your imagination. Context is key.


noelledford

Thank you for helping me understand!


HelderMattos

I don't care... Io non ho fame


Matthew223688

Rofl Gave me the same sentence earlier and told me I was wrong for not having Maybe she cooks THE dinner. L, Duolingo.


Angie140400

I thought I'd never figure out the first word. To me, it sounded like "forset". I'm pulling my hair out.


krazy1sbk

I just think this sentence sounds nice to say


pdusek

What is wrong? "She probably cooks the dinner"? I can see the difference in English, but not in Italian.


Peter857081

I got the sentence correct and it marked it wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started