1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kez mutluyum."

"Bu kez mutluyum."

Translation:This time I am happy.

April 8, 2015

32 Comments


GershTri

What's the difference between kez, kere, and defa?


orde90

they are all interchangeable, but you CANNOT say bu kere and ilk kere. it just doesn't work

ilk kez or ilk defa -> for the first time


edubongo

could i use zaman here?


orde90

No, you cannot use zaman here. Zaman means time in general, not in this sense. If you have more questions about the usage of 'zaman', let me know.


sans-culotte

Which of these three is Turkic? I'm imagining one is Arabic, one Farsi, and one Turkic :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Apparently, "kez" is Turkic and kere/defa are both Arabic


sans-culotte

Thanks! I'll use kez then ;-)


RanHas20

Defa is Arabic? I am an Arab and I don't know it .. what is the Arabic word?


rancbar

Defa is an arabic word and its used in persian language with the Turkish meaning too (Not arabic).

Defa is دفعة in arabic and دفعه in persian.

Pls just don't ask me how. :))


Akash_Polyglot

Defa is in hindi as well


Muhammadbezreh

I don't think "defa" is arabic because it is not one of "kez" synonyms in arabic and I could not figure out a word related to it in arabic.


ali_niki

Defa use in farsi


Saffron912605

If its not arabic or farsi it must be aramaic :)


meAFrd

So would it be more correct to translate "bu kez mutluyum" in "for the first time i am happy"?


BlackDoritoFox

Would this be comparable to Portuguese's "vez"?


laiuchann

Oh a sharp perspective! In Spanish also. And these two countries both had been influenced by Arabic culture. Maybe more than a coincidence!


bsimmo14

for anyone who speaks/is learning Spanish, kez = vez (and volta in italian) :)


ptanzola

I was really hoping "this is my happy time" would be right


lucaturilli

That would be 'Bu benim mutlu zamanım.' (Time as in 'It's dinner time.')


sans-culotte

I prefer "yatak zamanı" myself.


Anna694674

"This time I am lucky" – not accepted. Is there a different word for "lucky", than "mutlu"?


AmanyTourky

mutlu means happy, not lucky. there is a huge difference between both..


Yomalyn

Agreed. There are a few ways to say "lucky" in Turkish. The easiest (in my opinion) is "şanslı" - literally "with chance". :-)


PietD

In Memrise, I learned "this time" was "bu sefer". Is that interchangeable here?


Muhammet912070

This time I am happy


kqatramiz

is it the same if i say şimdi mutluyum ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that's "I am happy now". this time is a bit different


mim_ai

How about " bu sefer "?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is already accepted.


Adulrahman

what about "bu vakit" , does it give the same meaning


ErenUlusan2

It does but not used often.Maybe in the good old days

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.