"Bu kez mutluyum."

Translation:This time I am happy.

3 years ago

22 Comments


GershTri

What's the difference between kez, kere, and defa?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

they are all interchangeable, but you CANNOT say bu kere and ilk kere. it just doesn't work

ilk kez or ilk defa -> for the first time

3 years ago

edubongo

could i use zaman here?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, you cannot use zaman here. Zaman means time in general, not in this sense. If you have more questions about the usage of 'zaman', let me know.

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Which of these three is Turkic? I'm imagining one is Arabic, one Farsi, and one Turkic :-)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Apparently, "kez" is Turkic and kere/defa are both Arabic

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Thanks! I'll use kez then ;-)

2 years ago

RanHas20
RanHas20

Defa is Arabic? I am an Arab and I don't know it .. what is the Arabic word?

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

I don't think "defa" is arabic because it is not one of "kez" synonyms in arabic and I could not figure out a word related to it in arabic.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Defa is in hindi as well

7 months ago

ali_niki

Defa use in farsi

3 months ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Would this be comparable to Portuguese's "vez"?

1 year ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

for anyone who speaks/is learning Spanish, kez = vez (and volta in italian) :)

11 months ago

ptanzola
ptanzola

I was really hoping "this is my happy time" would be right

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Bu benim mutlu zamanım.' (Time as in 'It's dinner time.')

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

I prefer "yatak zamanı" myself.

2 years ago

kqatramiz

is it the same if i say şimdi mutluyum ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that's "I am happy now". this time is a bit different

2 years ago

kqatramiz

thanks

2 years ago

mim_ai

How about " bu sefer "?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is already accepted.

2 years ago

Adulrahman

what about "bu vakit" , does it give the same meaning

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.