"Bu kez mutluyum."

Translation:This time I am happy.

April 8, 2015

25 Comments


GershTri

What's the difference between kez, kere, and defa?

April 8, 2015

orde90

they are all interchangeable, but you CANNOT say bu kere and ilk kere. it just doesn't work

ilk kez or ilk defa -> for the first time

April 8, 2015

edubongo

could i use zaman here?

May 11, 2015

orde90

No, you cannot use zaman here. Zaman means time in general, not in this sense. If you have more questions about the usage of 'zaman', let me know.

May 12, 2015

Quattrostelle

Which of these three is Turkic? I'm imagining one is Arabic, one Farsi, and one Turkic :-)

February 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Apparently, "kez" is Turkic and kere/defa are both Arabic

February 18, 2016

Quattrostelle

Thanks! I'll use kez then ;-)

February 19, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Defa is in hindi as well

April 22, 2018

RanHas20

Defa is Arabic? I am an Arab and I don't know it .. what is the Arabic word?

October 26, 2017

rancbar

Defa is an arabic word and its used in persian language with the Turkish meaning too (Not arabic).

Defa is دفعة in arabic and دفعه in persian.

Pls just don't ask me how. :))

April 19, 2019

Muhammadbezreh

I don't think "defa" is arabic because it is not one of "kez" synonyms in arabic and I could not figure out a word related to it in arabic.

November 18, 2017

ali_niki

Defa use in farsi

August 20, 2018

BlackDoritoFox

Would this be comparable to Portuguese's "vez"?

August 18, 2017

bsimmo14

for anyone who speaks/is learning Spanish, kez = vez (and volta in italian) :)

December 19, 2017

Anna694674

"This time I am lucky" – not accepted. Is there a different word for "lucky", than "mutlu"?

May 11, 2019

AmanyTourky

mutlu means happy, not lucky. there is a huge difference between both..

July 6, 2019

ptanzola

I was really hoping "this is my happy time" would be right

June 14, 2015

lucaturilli

That would be 'Bu benim mutlu zamanım.' (Time as in 'It's dinner time.')

August 16, 2015

Quattrostelle

I prefer "yatak zamanı" myself.

February 19, 2016

kqatramiz

is it the same if i say şimdi mutluyum ?

April 17, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that's "I am happy now". this time is a bit different

April 17, 2016

kqatramiz

thanks

April 17, 2016

mim_ai

How about " bu sefer "?

June 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is already accepted.

June 9, 2016

Adulrahman

what about "bu vakit" , does it give the same meaning

September 6, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.