1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje fietst niet zondeā€¦

"Het meisje fietst niet zonder jas."

Translation:The girl does not bike without a coat.

April 8, 2015

23 Comments


Megansazebra

why does it not say "het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" why is there no "een"?

April 8, 2015

sheldolina

"Het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" is also correct, though it sounds slightly less natural to me. Which one is used more probably varies in different regions.

April 9, 2015

majkamot

Then I don't understand why my answer The girl doesn't ride a bike without jacket. is not correct. Just because the "a" missing in English which is not my mother tongue. i am learning Dutch not English, no?

October 14, 2015

Megansazebra

thank you so much! :)

April 9, 2015

frons79

The article is commonly omitted after ZONDER used as preposition (like in this case or HIJ GING UIT ZONDER HOED = He went out without a hat) whereas in English you normally don't.

February 1, 2017

StrzelbaSt

It looks to me like it's similar to the spanish "sin", so I reckon that if we put "een" there, it would mean something like "The girl does not bike without one coat".

August 16, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I use a mental trick to help me remember zonder without the indefinite article. It helps me to think of zonder as the equivalent of "-less" in English. So we get, "The girl does not cycle coatless", " He left the house hatless".

June 12, 2017

VinceCroft

Bike is not a verb in english. I understand that cycling is an integral part of dutch culture and many Expats (including myself) have adopted biking to represent difference between traveling by bike and 'serious' cycling but this doesn't translate to 'correct' English.

I feel that the correct verb should be 'ride' or 'ride a bike'

September 5, 2016

Jinglekeys

Bike is the only verb I've ever used to describe traveling by bicycle. I would never think to use 'cycle'. E.g We biked to the store, they biked up the mountain, she bikes to the library. East coast US native here.

November 5, 2018

jwlarocque

Bike is absolutely a verb in English (Midwest U.S.). A bit informal, but I hear and use it all the time. "I'm going to bike to the store."

I might also say "ride", but it might be necessary to clarify what I'm riding if I do so. To use "cycle" in this way would feel unnatural/formal/British to me, though I think I've heard it before. "Bike" is much more of an every-day word here.

(Though in any case I hope that Duolingo also accepts "cycle" or even "ride a bike" as translations of fietsen.)

August 6, 2019

GrandApple

It's hard to tell whether it's a double negative or a positive.

June 17, 2015

Azhidahak

there is no "een" in the sentence, but in translation you should add it by yourself sometimes this program really annoys me.

January 29, 2016

El2theK

Sometimes you cannot translate a sentence word for word.

January 29, 2016

MozhganJ0on

I completely agree with Azhidahak :) We are trying to learn Dutch not English !!! I think it's better and more encouraging for Duolingo to accept our not 100% perfect English answers and then shows us the correct answers in those green boxes ! :) Adding or forgetting to add an "a" in the translation box has nothing to do with Dutch language and Dutch grammar!

October 6, 2019

PowerBoyAakash

I thought if we have to negate the action or the main verb, the 'niet' should move towards the end of the zin

August 8, 2015

Atcovi

Shouldn't it be "Het meisje fietst niet zonder EEN jas"?

December 1, 2015

shebecamealion

I put "the girl doesn't ride her bike without a coat". I assume this is marked incorrect since it never shows ownership of the bike, but how would one know precisely when to translate to this?

March 16, 2017

Jinglekeys

Het meisje fietst niet haar fiets zonder jas. :) I was wondering this too and sorted it out.

November 5, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm not particularly fond of the informality of to bike as a verb in English. To ride a bike is much more common, closely followed by to cycle. With an object, to bike something to London still sounds "off" to me, as opposed to to send something by bike. Still, perhaps it's best to embrace the inevitable.

September 9, 2017

David483540

I translated the sentence as "The girl does not ride a bicycle without a jacket," which was marked wrong. It seems DuoLingo doesn't think bicycle=bike. LOL.

October 25, 2017

KTo288

"The girl does not cycle coatless" ?

December 13, 2018

steveinbelgium

Ik fiets = i bike or I cycle?

January 31, 2019

Gezellig7

The word bike is not a verb. It should read the girl does not cycle without a coat

March 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.