Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje fietst niet zonder jas."

Translation:The girl does not bike without a coat.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I use a mental trick to help me remember zonder without the indefinite article. It helps me to think of zonder as the equivalent of "-less" in English. So we get, "The girl does not cycle coatless", " He left the house hatless".

1 year ago

VinceCroft

Bike is not a verb in english. I understand that cycling is an integral part of dutch culture and many Expats (including myself) have adopted biking to represent difference between traveling by bike and 'serious' cycling but this doesn't translate to 'correct' English.

I feel that the correct verb should be 'ride' or 'ride a bike'

1 year ago

Megansazebra

why does it not say "het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" why is there no "een"?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

"Het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" is also correct, though it sounds slightly less natural to me. Which one is used more probably varies in different regions.

3 years ago

Megansazebra

thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

frons79

The article is commonly omitted after ZONDER used as preposition (like in this case or HIJ GING UIT ZONDER HOED = He went out without a hat) whereas in English you normally don't.

1 year ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

It's hard to tell whether it's a double negative or a positive.

3 years ago

Sarukhan

there is no "een" in the sentence, but in translation you should add it by yourself sometimes this program really annoys me.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sometimes you cannot translate a sentence word for word.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I thought if we have to negate the action or the main verb, the 'niet' should move towards the end of the zin

3 years ago

compyy

Why is "the girl doesnt bike without coat" wrong, i dont use ' and it always works.

2 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

The translation "The girl does not cycle without coat" should be accepted.

9 months ago

Yurell
Yurell

That sentence is not grammatically correct in English—you can't omit the article before 'coat'

5 months ago

shebecamealion

I put "the girl doesn't ride her bike without a coat". I assume this is marked incorrect since it never shows ownership of the bike, but how would one know precisely when to translate to this?

1 year ago