"Het meisje fietst niet zonder jas."

Translation:The girl does not bike without a coat.

3 years ago

13 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I use a mental trick to help me remember zonder without the indefinite article. It helps me to think of zonder as the equivalent of "-less" in English. So we get, "The girl does not cycle coatless", " He left the house hatless".

1 year ago

Megansazebra

why does it not say "het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" why is there no "een"?

3 years ago

sheldolina

"Het meisje fietst niet zonder een jas" is also correct, though it sounds slightly less natural to me. Which one is used more probably varies in different regions.

3 years ago

Megansazebra

thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

frons79

The article is commonly omitted after ZONDER used as preposition (like in this case or HIJ GING UIT ZONDER HOED = He went out without a hat) whereas in English you normally don't.

2 years ago

StrzelbaSt

It looks to me like it's similar to the spanish "sin", so I reckon that if we put "een" there, it would mean something like "The girl does not bike without one coat".

5 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

StrzelbaSt - In Spanish, it not only depends on the context whether one should use the indefinite article or not, but also on how one chooses to express oneself.

For example:

"Me salí sin un sombrero."

"Me salí sin sombrero."

While both sentences are correct, they slightly have a different meaning in terms of the direct object or what they are referencing. The sentence with the indefinite article might be used to refer to something for the first time or to refer to a particular hat which is indeterminate to the interlocutor, whereas the one without the indefinite article could have already been specified or is not even of importance as to which one it is. I would say it is all about subtleties in the language.

1 week ago

VinceCroft

Bike is not a verb in english. I understand that cycling is an integral part of dutch culture and many Expats (including myself) have adopted biking to represent difference between traveling by bike and 'serious' cycling but this doesn't translate to 'correct' English.

I feel that the correct verb should be 'ride' or 'ride a bike'

2 years ago

Sarukhan

there is no "een" in the sentence, but in translation you should add it by yourself sometimes this program really annoys me.

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Sometimes you cannot translate a sentence word for word.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I thought if we have to negate the action or the main verb, the 'niet' should move towards the end of the zin

3 years ago

shebecamealion

I put "the girl doesn't ride her bike without a coat". I assume this is marked incorrect since it never shows ownership of the bike, but how would one know precisely when to translate to this?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.