1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögt ihr mich?"

"Mögt ihr mich?"

Translation:Do you like me?

December 19, 2012

95 Comments


Siddhartha_90

Will someone refresh my memory to when we use 'ihr' as opposed to 'du'?


Nel91

"ihr" is the plural "you", "du" is only for singular.


Brucke

if ihr is plural why was mogt used and not Mogen?


sehrdoof

Mögen is first and third person plural


AhmedAlhag

Ihr is second person (المخاطب )


srishti_pathak

So can we use du here?


hyperfast

there is also euch for plural you


BenRussert

There is not a proper English equivalent for ihr, it is similar to the meaning of Y'all or "you all" but it has its own word in German.


SD-77

By the way, y'all is accepted by Duolingo.


ArvindhMani

Is it a stretch to hope "yawl" works?


TrumanRuth

We ain't a boat! :-p


KellieBrow1

So good to know this. It will certainly help me remember!


pragnanz.eu

"You guys" is also accepted. Hilarious!


likesummmer

preety cute answer hahaha


sililn

Ah, this is perfect to know! Knowing it's like "y'all" will make it way easier for me to remember. Thanks!


marcelrm

in "tips & notes" i see that accusative "sie" is "sie". but sometimes i see that "ihr" can be "her". what is happening? in the case it is, how do i differentiate "ihr" (you) from "ihr" (her) ? Thanks :) PS: I'm sorry if this is not the correct wall or if this has already been discussed, but there are too many comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is true. Pronouns change form or decline depending on what job they are used for. English declines only from Nominative case "she" to all the rest of the cases "her", but "you" remains the same in English until the possessive "yours".

You will know, because "ihr" (2nd person plural) in the Nominative case, as a subject or predicate nominative, will always mean the plural familiar form of "you ". This becomes "euch" in the Accusative case (for example as a direct object) and in the Dative case (for example as an indirect object). This becomes "euer" in the Genitive or possessive case where we would use ("your " adjective form) "yours " (pronoun form).

Now for "sie", as third person singular meaning "she ", it does stay the same from Nominative to Accusative case even though it would change in English to "her ", but changes to "ihr" in the Dative and Genitive cases.

Then "sie", as third person plural meaning "they ", also stays the same in Accusative case where we would start to use "them ", but changes to "ihnen" for the Dative case where again English would be using "them " and changes to "ihre" in the Genitive case where English would be using "theirs " (possessive pronoun, and the possessive adjective in English would be "their ".)

Finally, "Sie", the formal version of "you " is conjugated like 3rd person plural, but is used for formal singular and plural and is capitalized in all its forms. It also keeps the same form from Nominative to Accusative. (In English, "you" is also used for Accusative and Dative as well as Nominative.) "Sie", however, changes in Dative to "Ihnen" changes in Genitive to "Ihr" where English would use "yours " (possessive pronoun, and the possessive adjective in English would be "your ".)

Here are tables of pronouns by case, be sure to scroll down for all of them: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


rrrGerrrman

This is my favourite thing to complain about German. Why?!, oh why-y-yy they had to use same words for the different cases of different pronouns? (unintelligible murmuring) You know folks, it's never too late to change. ...by the way, do you like me?


SuzKB

Very difficult to differentiate between "er" and "ihr" when spoken.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening to native speakers say these words.: http://www.forvo.com/search/er%20ihr/


butlers91

This link is great, thanks for sharing. So "er" sounds like "air" and "ihr" sounds like "ear"


BeboGlobal

hmm is ihr is the plural for 'you' then shouldnt the verb be mögen?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ihr" is the informal or familiar plural form of 'you' which takes "mögt". I think you are thinking of "Sie" the (both singular and plural) formal form of 'you' which does take "mögen". This website explains the three versions of 'you' in German. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm


christian

No, German verbs are more complex than that.

http://goo.gl/ZxjFy


BronzetheSling

Aww, Duo... our relationship has come so far....


Juliannnnnnn

why cant i say do you love me?


DavidLBump

What about with the plural you?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That depends on what you want to know about the plural you. "Liebt ihr mich?" for familiar plural or "Lieben Sie mich?" for formal both singular and plural.

More about "you" in German: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

More about "like" and "love" in German: http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/lieben.htm

More about German verbs conjugated in present tense: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa100200a.htm http://german.about.com/library/blprestense2.htm

Dictionary: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=liebenl=deenin=lf=de

German grammar site with full listing of word forms including verb conjugation: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/lieben:V:haben http://www.canoo.net/inflection/mögen:V:haben

Okay, it does not accept the special o form so input without it "mogen" and press the "Suchen" button to search. Then, the dictionary will show you sample possibilities and just choose "mögen", then under the Dictionary heading go to the one marked "verb" and choose "word forms" to see the verb conjugated. http://www.canoo.net/services


liminal

Where is the do?


christian

German doesn't use "do" to form questions. All you need to do is invert the subject and verb. "Ihr mögt mich" -> "Mögt ihr mich?"


houallet

Why does it label 'ihr' as you and her?


jdepop

Im just wondering, which are the rules when a normal sentence changes to a question. How can I know why Ihr mögt mich changes to Mögt ihr mich?


PatriciaJH

In simple yes/no sentences like this one, the verb goes to the beginning.


berat1058

Why can't we use "mir" ?


christian

"mögen" takes the accusative case. "mir" is dative.


berat1058

So, we have to know what verbs are dative and accusative?


KambriaMcLean

Not quite. Dative and accusative (and nominative and genetive) refer to the ways the sentence is constructed, not the verbs themselves. Prepositions, however, DO take cases in German. (We had to memorize them in high school)


mrsemilynorris

Are you sure? I think most verbs take accusative, but some take dative - and you just have to remember them. For example helfen (to help) Ich helfe dir This sentence is not constructed any differently to "ich mag dich" but we use the dative instead.


KambriaMcLean

Some verbs are dative, but they're an exception; nominative, accusative or dative cases are more likely to be based on whether there's a direct/indirect object than on exceptions like time expressions or "exceptional" verbs. See http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html


Philippaisola

Ihr (capitalized) and ihr (lower case) are the same pronoun then? I thought just as in "Sie" vs. "sie" there were two "Ihr"s. There is only one then: the 2nd person informal plural (in Spanish, vosotros/ustedes).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"du" corresponds to "tú" which is singular familiar. "ihr" corresponds to "vosotros/vosotras" which is plural familiar. "Sie" corresponds to both "usted" which is singular formal and "ustedes" which is plural formal. (Yes, in Latin American countries "ustedes" can be used for familiar instead of "vosotros/vosotras".) "sie" (lowercase 's') is either "she" or "it" (things which are feminine in other languages are neuter in English) which is "ella" (Be careful the gender for things is not necessarily the same from Spanish to German) or "they" which is "ellos" or "ellas" and you must look at the verb to see if it is the singular or the plural. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/subject_pronoun.htm http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm


kenshinji

I thought it was "Mögt Er mich".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"er" would take a different form of the verb: "mag". If you understood the verb to be "mögt"; then, if you are having difficulty telling the difference between "er" and "ihr", that would have been your clue that the pronoun is "ihr". This site will give you the correct pronunciation for "er" and "ihr".

http://www.forvo.com/search/er/

http://www.forvo.com/search/ihr/

This site has videos with correct pronunciations of simple phrases and conversations. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uO0jWxhVW1A


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English word "me" has two forms in German: the Accusative "mich" and the Dative "mir".

Most verbs ("mögen" is one of them) take the direct object in the Accusative case which for "me" would be "mich".

Here is an explanation of the Accusative case: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

Here is a list of prepositions which take the Accusative case: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

Here is a list of the German pronouns with all their cases. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

The Dative case is often used for the indirect object. Also, some verbs do take the object in the Dative case which for "me" would be "mir".
Here is a list of verbs which take the Dative case: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ2.htm

Here is a list of prepositions which take the Dative case: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


TylerSpence

Is "mag" and it's other forms supposed to be pronounced with a "K" sound where the "g" is? The audio on duolingo does not sound like a "g" sound.


mhmdalhomsi

Why mögt is capital ? we don't capitalize the verb right


christian

The first word in a sentence is always capitalised.


Vivlar

I know I'm being thick, but I can't see why it's not, 'Does she like me?'? If moegen takes the dative, doesn't sie become ihr?


hayleybadger8

Pardon me if I am wrong, but I don't think "ihr" ever means "she." I think it can mean "her."


nefter

"Mögt sie mich?" is also a valid sentence?


dreamspeak

No, mögt is only used with ihr (nominative, 2nd person plural).


nefter

Thanks for the time!


jeff.tsuku

ihr or Ihr? Isn't Ihr == you?


jdes596

"ye" should also be accepted imho


nisarg2

Could some one explain"ihren pass bitte" and why dative pronun is used


Ximajs

Why was this "you" and not "she"?


sehrdoof

"ihr" never means "she" but it can mean "her", ie. feminine dative. You can tell from the inflection: mögt is the second-person plural of mögen, so you should expect a second person nominative pronoun as the subject.


DerekLotek37

I just can't understand why this isn't i don't know how to type umlauts "Moegen Sie mich?" or "Magst du mich?" I learned German as an American kid in a small German town. Now I want to learn to really speak and understand it correctly. The whole thing is confusing, any help?


rebekah.lu

The English wording used is ambiguous and can lead to errors because y'all/youse/you guys are accepted as correct answers but aren't used in the test phrases. So we are asked to translate the idea of talking to a small group but asked in a dialect that has no distinction between that and talking to a single person.


MaggsQ

I thought the plural form of you (Ihr) had to be capitalized? So why isn't it here?


sweilan1

The word ihr for "you" (second-person informal plural) is not capitalized - unless it's the first word of a sentence.


kaylacmays

I put does she like me


yasso31

Why does she like me is wrong answer


sweilan1

The German word for "she" is "sie" - and it's not in the sentence.


_erdbeerebonbon_

Lol I'd say this to my crush and then say well... Ich liebe dich.


Abdulrahma665823

Ok correct me if i mada a mistake plz Mögt is the verb mogen Ihr is nominative Mich is accusative


NabilHabiby

Why did we use "mich" in this sentence?


sweilan1

Mich is the direct object of the sentence.


PaulDower

Why is it you if Ihr is not capitalized?


hiduda

I will try to explain it.

"you" is for "du/Sie" in singular 1. Do you like me? Magst du mich? (I know the person, who I ask very well.I call him by his first name) 2. Do you like me? Mögen Sie mich? (I have a distance or many respect to the person, who I ask)

"you" is for "ihr/sie" in plural 3. Do you like me? Mögt ihr mich (I know the persons, who I ask very well. I call they by their first name) 4. Do you like me? Mögen Sie mich? (I have a distance or many respect to the persons, who I ask)


dema_tr

i've heard it "mögt der Milch?" :v


Sarah0741

Would 'Does she like me' be acceptable?


sweilan1

No. Nowhere in "Mögt ihr mich?" is the word "she".


ApisBe

Why is "does she like me" wrong?


sweilan1

The word "she" doesn't appear in the sentence.


Kris831282

So this is also "do you all like me?"


babymetaldaisuki

What is the difference between mag and mögt?


extnull

"Like you me" How exactly does one figure out word order or that certain words are not needed? There's nothing on Duolingo saying that verbs come first or what comes next like this. Saying "you like me?" Is weird, omits "do", and would probably not be accepted as a translation.


SenkouSimmer

They should really not have added "lot" into the mixture of words lol I honestly thought it was "do you lot like me", since that's supposedly what British people say, instead of "you all" or "all of you". Of course it counted it as wrong but... why was it even there?


richardc316

When would you be asking a group of people if they like you? I think Magst du mich would me much more useful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.