Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Neden ben?"

Translation:Why me?

3 years ago

18 Comments


busycat
busycat

A useful sentence to learn.

3 years ago

TVuPFYtm

"Why me?" is a sentence?

1 year ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Isn't this improper word order, according to the written explanation of this grammar point? Why is it not "ben neden?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

verbs or predicates are at the end of the sentence. therefore question sentences usually go just before them. in this sentence although it's not very clear, the predicate is ben. a better constructed translation would be why is it me? and there is a hidden 'to be' verb within the pronoun ben :)

3 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Teşekkür edrim!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

note that if the question were who is this? it would translate to 'bu kim?' that's because this time the predicate is the question word kim. (that's actually why you say who did this? instead of who did do this? in english.)

better answer: question words usually come to the place of their possible answers.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English did is simply the past tense of does or do which are the present tense forms of the auxiliary or helping verb used in questions and negations.

2 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

"why is it me" is what "why me" really means anyway in English.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

that's what i said. :) i tried to show the hidden 'to be' to show that the predicate is me.

3 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

Right, sorry, wasn't trying to be disagreeable. In fact, I knew I was agreeing, but when you said "a better constructed translation would be. . ." I just interpreted it as "this is what the Turkish is really saying" instead of "this is what the English is really saying" :-P

3 years ago

TVuPFYtm

In the Strengthening test a possible correct answer is given as "Why am I?"

1 year ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

So "Ben" is used as "I" or "me" depending on its position in the sentence? Ben = I (Ben güzelim) I am beautiful" Ben = Me (Neden ben?) "why me?"

1 year ago

zokiikoz

why not: "ben nedenim"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be something like "I am why?" and doesn't really make sense in either language :)

2 years ago

Gnter542652

Who would i ask: 'why am i?'

1 year ago

Bao-I
Bao-I

A Philosopher? :) My first translation in this case was " Who am I?" I got it right because I jumped into the discuss section.

1 year ago

ahmedeee

Doesnt ben means i and would bana also be correct?

1 year ago

epack1807
epack1807

No, bana means "to me". And you can use ben as an object and a subject at the same time.

1 month ago