1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eski personel"

"Eski personel"

Translation:The old staff

April 9, 2015

15 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

I thought 'eski' wasn't used for people, only 'yaşlı'.


Selcen_Ozturk

it seems we can use it in some contexts : )

here it doesn't mean that they are aged, but they have been there for a long time OR they don't work there anymore


Germanlehrerlsu

Thank you - that makes sense. I've been reading many of your replies and appreciate them a lot. You're very good at explaining these grammar points.


v.ivanov

Like newcomers and „eski personel“? Ok, that makes sense :)


Any_Askim

What the differece between eski and yasli? when to use yasli and when to use eski? Please.


AlexinNotTurkey

"eski" is the opposite of "new"

"yaşlı" is the opposite of "young"


1GRB

Why is "old staff" wrong?


TheShadow391713

You should say the old staff


ChasHolmes

Employees ? also acceptable?


lucaturilli

i would translate employee as çalışan


Nick164260

Could eski be translated here by the English "former"?


crystalliu647

Same question here!


timmytoy

I'm a learner here, but yes is the answer, though it can also mean old staff as opposed to new staff.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.