Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Müşteriler bu satıcıdan nefret ediyor."

Translation:Customers hate this vendor.

3 years ago

16 Comments


moradhamou

Tezgahtar is not arab word it's persian word

2 years ago

turkey1260

"clients" is wrong. WHY?

1 year ago

turkey1260

Thank you very much.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome.

1 year ago

GershTri

What's the difference between satıcı and tezgâhtar?

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Tezgahtar seems like an Arab loan word, satıcı like an original Turkish word.

There was an endevour to remove many loan words from the Turkish language and replace them with dead or newly invented Turkish words. Some words were successfully replaced, some weren't, and some are now used equally frenquently. I suspect tezgahtar and satıcı have such a history.

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

I would even go as far as stating that:

tezgâhtar = shop assistant, satıcı = seller (of any kind, can be his own boss).

I am not a Turk though, so keep waiting for some better answer. ;-)

3 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

I am Turk and you're right :)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

A 'tezgahtar' must be someone working at a shop, store or somewhere like that. But a 'satıcı' can also be someone ringing the door-bells and trying to sell a product or a handseller.

3 years ago

Daviddd21

what is the -Dan suffix on satıcı adding to this? why "from the vendor"?

"Customers hate (from) this vendor." ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb "nefret etmek" just takes the ablative case. There are quite a few verbs like this. :)

2 years ago

moradhamou

"Tezgahtar" who are working in coffee , bar or store . Turkish - turkish dectionary say : Kahve, gazino ve mağaza gibi yerlerde tezgahta duran, satış yapan kimse

2 years ago

ZazeLenko
ZazeLenko

Does Tezga mean a bench used to sell goods at the market?

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Tezgah. The bench to sell things. An old Greek word from the Ottoman period is teziahi, meaning exactly the drawer where the merchant puts the money, imagine the old merchants with a bench and a drawer in their stores

10 months ago

adham344683

customers are rebelling from this vendor -- right ??

3 months ago