"O tam olarak bir hanımefendi."

Translation:She is truly a lady.

3 years ago

4 Comments


GershTri

The English sentence is kind of weird ("She is exactly a lady"?). Does the Turkish mean something like "She is very much a lady" or "She is truly a lady"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The Turkish sentence is weird too. We would normally not say "olarak" here.

O tam bir hanımefendi. → She's a real/true lady.

Nevermind the given sentence; just learn the expressions:

tam bir X = a true/real X

tam olarak = exactly (Ex: Tam olarak ne istiyorsun? → What exactly do you want?)

Two useful expressions. :-]

3 years ago

Mischa820971

I second that, no one would say "she's exactly a lady." Doesn't mean anything.

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

What happened to "definitely"? Previously it was fine

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.