"O tam olarak bir hanımefendi."

Translation:She is truly a lady.

April 9, 2015

5 Comments


GershTri

The English sentence is kind of weird ("She is exactly a lady"?). Does the Turkish mean something like "She is very much a lady" or "She is truly a lady"?

April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

The Turkish sentence is weird too. We would normally not say "olarak" here.

O tam bir hanımefendi. → She's a real/true lady.

Nevermind the given sentence; just learn the expressions:

tam bir X = a true/real X

tam olarak = exactly (Ex: Tam olarak ne istiyorsun? → What exactly do you want?)

Two useful expressions. :-]

April 9, 2015

ummrak

In english if you were to say this, you would more likely say 'She truly is a lady'. But is not option in Turkish, what is the difference? Is 'She is really a lady' or 'She really is a lady' not an option as well? You would say that in English.

March 5, 2019

Mischa820971

I second that, no one would say "she's exactly a lady." Doesn't mean anything.

August 1, 2017

GoSCcGtR

What happened to "definitely"? Previously it was fine

January 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.