"Loro leggono libri."

Translation:They read books.

December 19, 2012

21 Comments


dorsey13

why do i need to include the "i" when im saying "i read books" but not when im saying "they read books"

June 9, 2013

zatsgood

Depends on if you are talking in english, en english you have always say the subject, but in italian it isn't necessary, you can say a sentence without the subject

August 3, 2014

hugoxrosa

Can I say "Loro leggono i libri"?

October 13, 2016

balber123

I too often read sandwiches.

March 16, 2013

Maxiimumr

Btw, I think correct will be: I often read sandwiches too! :D

May 4, 2013

WarsawWill

Btw, balber123's sentence is absolutely fine (at least grammatically), just with a different emphasis - we emphasise the word too here.

November 18, 2015

JennaHO

And apparently I read elephants...

January 1, 2014

quemdixerechaos

Does "libri" need the article "i"?

July 8, 2013

Carina_Italia

Only when you are talking about one person. For example "Io leggono i libri" ( I read books) you don't need to use "i" when talking about multiple people. For example, "Le donne leggono libri" (The women read books)

August 22, 2013

IhabAL-sabbbah

they read books

August 7, 2015

DonnaMarie

So would "libri" be plural? The defnition offered is singular.

December 19, 2012

hoelt

Yep.

January 2, 2013

Rafaelmago

Both forms are correct: IO LEGGO IL LIBRO or IO LEGGO DEI LIBRI

December 21, 2013

christynnn

When is "gg" pronounced like a "j" and when is it pronounced like "guh" ? Is it only in this specific verb tense?

August 7, 2014

HeidiWalsh1

G is pronounce like J:gg is pronounced guh. G in gli is barely pronounced at all

September 3, 2014

HeidiWalsh1

I forgot about legge that is pronounced like almost like dg like in the work ledge

September 3, 2014

Dusty_G

Shouldnt it be "Loro Leggiano Libri?

December 5, 2014

Stylianius1

Cool triplet

March 30, 2018

Abdulrahma262087

How do I know when the "gg" is pronounced as a hard G or as a "jj" like in leggono and legge

December 15, 2018

BelleMama1

How do I stop the annoying ding after each correct answer!?

February 17, 2019

Davor524931

I am confused

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.