1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono libri."

"Loro leggono libri."

Translation:They read books.

December 19, 2012

8 Comments


dorsey13

why do i need to include the "i" when im saying "i read books" but not when im saying "they read books"


zatsgood

Depends on if you are talking in english, en english you have always say the subject, but in italian it isn't necessary, you can say a sentence without the subject


hugoxrosa

Can I say "Loro leggono i libri"?


quemdixerechaos

Does "libri" need the article "i"?


Carina_Italia

Only when you are talking about one person. For example "Io leggono i libri" ( I read books) you don't need to use "i" when talking about multiple people. For example, "Le donne leggono libri" (The women read books)


balber123

I too often read sandwiches.


Pam916658

according to what I heard, the lady said "they read the books" and the answer was "they read books"


j2dgfxJC

I got this wrong because I didn't put a period at the end even though all of the other ones were fine without a period???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.