1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is a child."

"He is a child."

Translation:Han er et barn.

April 9, 2015

6 Comments


bo8V1

I don't know why 'en' isn't correct answer. What is the difference between 'en' and 'et'?? I'm so confusing about this...


IrisLamWei

et and en is like an and a in english and like die and das in german


SantiAnnd

Barn is an et noun, so it has to use only et.


LewisSecuiu

I wrote: Han er barned.

I forgot it, and now I'm confused, its not to be supposed that you add "en" when is a person not an object (et)?

And why it is wrong to add to "barn" a "en" when you wanna say "a boy"?


Arabella210259

There's a lot to unpack here but I'm only still learning too, so I don't know this barned/object stuff sorry :( but I know this:

Et barn-a child Barnet-the child En gutt-a boy Gutten-the boy

I don't think it has to do with nouns being objects, but definite vs indefinite

Hope this is still somewhat helpful :)


Arabella210259

Oh and it's not gutt, I mixed it up with norwegian damit, en dreng-a boy, drengen-the boy, sorry for the confusion

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.