"L'ingrediente è la marmellata."

Translation:The ingredient is the jam.

December 19, 2012

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bilboburgler

Trouble for us poor English is we do not know what Americans think jelly is


thenino85

I also have no idea, and I'm an American.


WolkZayets

American jelly is a sweet bread spread that is made with fruit juice. "Jello" is the brand name of a sweet gelatin dessert, and is often used as a generic name for such desserts.


RichardDonovan95

my understanding ( I speak Texan, not English) is that jelly is made from the juice of the fruit, jam is made from the juice plus some of the "meat" and marmalade is jam with peeling added. So, strawberry jelly would be strawberry flavored and strawberry jam would have actual strawberry portions included. I don't have experience with marmalade except orange marmalade.


scraff

Ah! Thanks. Im British and always wondered why Americans on TV called Jam jelly. Jelly for us is usually only served at kids parties as a sweet etc.


DominicCob1

Same here at Egypt Salute


BampaOwl

But (I'm British, 70+) I think I have seen preserves on shop shelves called 'jelly' and conforming to the above description. Made from the juice.


WolkZayets

OK, that's probably where the Japanese "ぜり" ("jelly") comes from (ぜり is a kind of gelatin snack). In the US, "jelly" is never served by itself, but rather is a spread on bread, or sometimes English muffins or even pancakes (hotcakes).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the same in California. My children are very specific about wanting cranberry jelly with their turkey at Thanksgiving, but I get some jam or "cranberry sauce" for myself with the fruit in it. They do not like marmalade either; more adults than children eat that one. All three can be made with no artificial flavors and that is what I buy. I have to admit strawberry and grape jelly is a lot easier to spread than jam, but the best tasting are preserves with even more fruit yet. I have some cookie recipes in which I use jam as an ingredient.


WolkZayets

"Cranberry sauce" is actually "cranberry jelly". I don't know why it's called "sauce", since it's gelatinous., and "sauce" is usually a somewhat thick liquid that is not gelatinous..


Elin.7-1

Marmalade is, IIRC, a Portugese word and is used in several languages to mean any jam (UK)/jelly(US) made by boiling fruit and sugar. In the UK, maramalade is exclusively used for jam made with citrus fruits - lime marmalade used to be very popular. We do use jelly for juice only preserves - bramble jelly and hawthorne jelly spring to mind.

As a child, I always wondered how the Americans got the jelly (jello) to stay in a sandwich with the peanut butter - and why they would want to do that anyway!!


WolkZayets

I think you are confused. American jelly is NOT Jello-- they are different. Jello is a thin gelatin dessert that is almost never used as a bread spread (although little kids might try it). Jelly is a somewhat thicker sweet bread spread made with pectin, fruit juice, and sugar. American jam (sometimes called "preserves") contains pieces of fruit, but American jelly does not.


italiaoo

Thanks for the explanation. And thanks for being specific about which region's folks regard it this way!


alader

It was explained earlier that "la marmellata" can be translated as marmalade, or jelly, or jam. So, what's wrong with using "jam"?


italiaoo

Duolingo takes "the" and "a" too serious. They suggest if "la" is translated as "a" and not as "the" it is wrong. According to Duo "una" MUST be translated as "a" and CANNOT be translated as "the".


Lisagnipura

Ciao italioo: I don't get what you are trying to say. "Una" means "a"! So of course it cannot be translated as "the". That is like saying "latte" should mean "juice".


italiaoo

Yes, in general, "uno, una" should be translated as "a" and "il, la" should be translated as "the". In reverse, "a" should become "uno" or "una" in Italian; "the" should become "il" or "la". Most of the time.

BUT... the use of "a" and "the" in English follows some rules. In Italian, "uno, una" and "il, la" also follow some rules. But the English rules for usage of definite or indefinite article are not everywhere the same as the Italian rules. In these cases, a definite article can be translated as an indefinite one and the other way round.

For this sentence "L'ingrediente è la marmellata." I agree, that the best translation is preserving the definite article, "The ingredient is the jam".

At the time I did the exercise I was just not able to construct a viable context in my head.


dphinke

They don't take it too seriously. Un/Una is a and la,il is the. It's the same way in Spanish


Lisagnipura

Ciao alader: There is nothing wrong with it. It is the correct answer. See top of this page, above.


MatthewGra117547

Jelly for people who arent american is a 'semi-solid' sweet dessert made by adding boiling water to agar or gelatin that has been sweetened with sugar, flavoured by a diversity of fruits and their juices, then allowed to cool and congeal. The Italian word for 'jelly' is actually 'gelatina' reflecting the traditional key ingredient. Jam is a sweet conserve that is set with pectin and sugar. Citrus have a high pectin content in the peel, so their conserves set with a lower sugar content, are less sweet and referred to as marmalade.


Klgregonis

When I've made jelly I've never added gelatin. Pectin, to strained fruit juice and sugar - lots of it. Depending on the fruit, you can add apple peel to the mix (contains lots of pectin) and strain it out when you put it in jars.


QXQ

JELLY??? Is this some kind of americanism?


nickruiz

Yes, we distinguish jelly from jam.


Lisagnipura

Ciao QXQ: "Jelly" is a spread for bread. It is made out of fruit. It is a puree; that is, it is clear, there are no fruit pieces left in the spread. "Jam" is thicker and has pieces of fruit.


Ileana976381

"The ingredient is the jelly"...??? that does not make any sense.


WolkZayets

In my opinion, it means that the ingredient that gives the (I'm assuming) pastry its special flavor is the fruit filling.


LorenzoLM

Or in a cooking competition, there is an ingredient you must use. The ingredient is jam


gjanzso

This sentence is meaningless. I cant imagine ever anyone saying that.


minmay_laura

in Italian "confettura" is for jam (or marmelade) made with any kind of fruits, "marmellata" is only for jam made with citrus (lemon, mandarin, orange...) but in the every day language we use "marmallata" for any kind of jam

(I'm Italian, sorry if my english is not so good)


WolkZayets

In American English, at least, "marmalade" is also jam made from citrus fruits (and usually contains pieces of rind as well).


Paul312209

In Britain we generally call all berry based spreads jam and citrus based spreads marmalade


bookbeast

That's common in the USA too. Another term commonly used is preserves. We use less citrus-based spreads, I think.


sabrims1

This is very good English writing :)


[deactivated user]

    It is right. This difference depends on a European regolation of 1982. Many italian people do not know it and they continue to use "marmellata" and "confettura" for any kind of fruit. Sorry for my english, I am italian too


Hector290697

    "Confettura" looks like "confeiture" which is also French for "jam". :)


Isha_Satori

    It seems it's not so true. This is from Treccani vocabulary.

    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/marmellata/

    marmellata s. f. [dal port. marmelada, der. dal lat. melimelum, gr. μελίμηλον «melo innestato su un cotogno»]. – Conserva alimentare ottenuta facendo cuocere e raffreddare la polpa, macinata (o passata al setaccio) e zuccherata, di frutti varî, o anche di ortaggi (carote, pomodori verdi, melanzane, ecc.); nell’uso com. è sinon. di confettura o composta, che nell’industria è tuttavia prodotta cuocendo pezzi di frutta senza nòcciolo né semi, ma non macinati.

    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/confettura/

    confettura s. f. [lat. confectura «preparazione», der. di conficĕre «eseguire, compiere»; nel sign. 1 ricalca il fr. confiture]. – 1. Conserva di frutta ottenuta tagliando in pezzi i frutti, privati del nòcciolo e dei semi, e cuocendoli con sciroppo; è detta anche composta, e differisce dalla marmellata, che è invece ottenuta da frutti bolliti dopo essere stati macinati o passati al setaccio. 2. non com. Quantità, assortimento di confetti e sim.: tre etti di confettura.


Ruslana_lv

    In Ukrainian "marmeladka" is such a little candy with gelatin, and "jam" is this substance (the one "marmallata" in Italian)


bug_extra_

    Everyone knows the word "ingredients" from groceries. And the word is similar in different languages.


DrWholockHolmes

    ...I wonder what's being made.


StephenCri11

    Jam wasn't even on the words I could choose!


duecolombelle

    this makes no sense whatsoever


WolkZayets

    It could mean the main ingredient is the jam, or perhaps the ingredient that gives it a special flavor is the jam. At least, that's my impression.


wildalia

    I'm a native english speaker, and laughed at this sentence. Some americans use "the jam" to mean whatever they are taking about is incredible, amazing, or really good. Perhaps this is not really taking about jam with fruit in it, but a sillysentence using slang that something (the ingredient) is REALLY good (referred to as the "jam")!!


lizziemerrill

    I can't seem to say things right even though I'm fluent in Spanish!


Aidian5

    lizziemerrill,

    Though the words are similar in appearance, the words in Italian sound quite different than those of Spanish. Additionally, Spanish words can differ in phonics and sound-based on the place where Spanish is spoken. Unlike Italian, Spanish is a very widely used official language.

    --Aidian


Dave426966

    Jelly? We've been happily talking about Jam so far, whete did Jelly come from?


Antonia515799

    I am Greek and in my English studies the Word must Jam and not jelly


WolkZayets

    Jam-- sweet spread for bread that contains pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (US)-- a jam-like spread for bread made with fruit juice but is firmer and does not contain pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (UK)-- a gelatine dessert, often called by the brand name "Jello" in the US.


Aidian5

    Antonia,

    I am a fluent English speaker and what you say is very true. However, in Italian, these words are the same.

    --Aidian


Fani679978

    Preserves is wrong


    [deactivated user]

      When do I use "l", "ll", "t", "tt", "c", "cc", "cch", I'm so confused.


Myriam562119

      In the USA, we use the word jam more than marmelade


Ang_Lari

      Jam is not Marmalade.


Aidian5

      Ang_Lari,

      Technically it is, the definition of a Marmalade is any pulp made of fruits, especially citrus fruits.

      --Aidian


Lisa444411

      Can someone explain the pronunciation of "ingrediente"?

      I get that the g is soft. But i feel like i hear another g sound where the d of ingrediente is.

      Thanks kindly


Aidian5

      Lisa444411,

      You are absolutely right in the sense that the g is soft. However, the second g is pronounced, the part that sounds like a d comes from the combination of the ie after the g. Hope this helps!

      --Aidian


Honey194233

      Again, same problem. ???


BampaOwl

      Same answer!


Monica514249

      America .Jam= usually has bits of whole fruit and or skin in it usually vine fruit grape strawberry blackberry a variety sometimes Jelly =is made from the juices only of usually one fruit .Marmalade is made of fruit juice and rind of lemons or and oranges typicaly


Monica514249

      Oh and Jello is usually artificialy colored gelatin (animal product) sweetened to taste like fruit. Its a little stiffer than jelly and is eaten by itself as a dessert with whipped cream on top or by adding fresh fruit to it. They give it to people who are recovering from various illnesses in hospital. Cause its not a solid or a liquid. Its easily swallowed and digested


Aidian5

      I love when you say the same thing four times in a row and get it wrong, and then you say the same thing again and get it right...


MindiRudko

      The ingredient is in the jam. I have typed it SIX times correctly, yet am continually told I am incorrect.


Aidian5

      MindiRudko,

      The answer should be "The ingredient is the jam." If it was the ingredient is in the jam, the sentence would be, "L'ingrediente e nello marmellata". This sentence is implying that the ingredient is the jam. I hope you find this useful!

      -Aidian


Luis541913

      i spilled my cheese on the check button


jackiecon

      I repeatedly misspell marmellata. I usually think it is marmaletta; today i misspelled it as marmellatta, with two t's. I will have to remember - marm - el - lata


PB_Bandit

      There are countless instances of misspellings being accepted, so why is 'marmelatta' rejected?


Muttley_

      You are aware that there are two misspellings in there? The correct way to write the word is marmellata (2 'l's, 1 't').

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.