"L'ingrediente è la marmellata."

Translation:The ingredient is the jam.

December 19, 2012

83 Comments


bilboburgler

Trouble for us poor English is we do not know what Americans think jelly is

June 22, 2013

thenino85

I also have no idea, and I'm an American.

July 29, 2013

George344803

Jam

January 30, 2019

20Drew05

so am i

September 23, 2015

lizziemerrill

I don't mean to offend you or anything, but does your last name have anything to do with Harry Styles? If not, please don't take it as an insult!

February 7, 2016

trivian

for who is the question? if for me, no my name not have anything to do with Harry Styles.

February 8, 2016

WolkZayets

American jelly is a sweet bread spread that is made with fruit juice. "Jello" is the brand name of a sweet gelatin dessert, and is often used as a generic name for such desserts.

December 15, 2016

minmay_laura

in Italian "confettura" is for jam (or marmelade) made with any kind of fruits, "marmellata" is only for jam made with citrus (lemon, mandarin, orange...) but in the every day language we use "marmallata" for any kind of jam

(I'm Italian, sorry if my english is not so good)

April 30, 2015

WolkZayets

In American English, at least, "marmalade" is also jam made from citrus fruits (and usually contains pieces of rind as well).

May 16, 2017

Paul312209

In Britain we generally call all berry based spreads jam and citrus based spreads marmalade

September 10, 2018

RowenaJane

Only with orange and lemon not all berries

October 12, 2018

sabrims1

This is very good English writing :)

May 16, 2017

Doc0048

It seems it's not so true. This is from Treccani vocabulary.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/marmellata/

marmellata s. f. [dal port. marmelada, der. dal lat. melimelum, gr. μελίμηλον «melo innestato su un cotogno»]. – Conserva alimentare ottenuta facendo cuocere e raffreddare la polpa, macinata (o passata al setaccio) e zuccherata, di frutti varî, o anche di ortaggi (carote, pomodori verdi, melanzane, ecc.); nell’uso com. è sinon. di confettura o composta, che nell’industria è tuttavia prodotta cuocendo pezzi di frutta senza nòcciolo né semi, ma non macinati.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/confettura/

confettura s. f. [lat. confectura «preparazione», der. di conficĕre «eseguire, compiere»; nel sign. 1 ricalca il fr. confiture]. – 1. Conserva di frutta ottenuta tagliando in pezzi i frutti, privati del nòcciolo e dei semi, e cuocendoli con sciroppo; è detta anche composta, e differisce dalla marmellata, che è invece ottenuta da frutti bolliti dopo essere stati macinati o passati al setaccio. 2. non com. Quantità, assortimento di confetti e sim.: tre etti di confettura.

February 14, 2019

Hector290697

"Confettura" looks like "confeiture" which is also French for "jam". :)

February 8, 2019

RichardDonovan95

my understanding ( I speak Texan, not English) is that jelly is made from the juice of the fruit, jam is made from the juice plus some of the "meat" and marmalade is jam with peeling added. So, strawberry jelly would be strawberry flavored and strawberry jam would have actual strawberry portions included. I don't have experience with marmalade except orange marmalade.

September 18, 2013

scraff

Ah! Thanks. Im British and always wondered why Americans on TV called Jam jelly. Jelly for us is usually only served at kids parties as a sweet etc.

February 16, 2016

DominicCob1

Same here at Egypt Salute

February 17, 2016

BampaOwl

But (I'm British, 70+) I think I have seen preserves on shop shelves called 'jelly' and conforming to the above description. Made from the juice.

October 6, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the same in California. My children are very specific about wanting cranberry jelly with their turkey at Thanksgiving, but I get some jam or "cranberry sauce" for myself with the fruit in it. They do not like marmalade either; more adults than children eat that one. All three can be made with no artificial flavors and that is what I buy. I have to admit strawberry and grape jelly is a lot easier to spread than jam, but the best tasting are preserves with even more fruit yet. I have some cookie recipes in which I use jam as an ingredient.

November 18, 2013

italiaoo

Thanks for the explanation. And thanks for being specific about which region's folks regard it this way!

September 26, 2013

Elin.7-1

Marmalade is, IIRC, a Portugese word and is used in several languages to mean any jam (UK)/jelly(US) made by boiling fruit and sugar. In the UK, maramalade is exclusively used for jam made with citrus fruits - lime marmalade used to be very popular. We do use jelly for juice only preserves - bramble jelly and hawthorne jelly spring to mind.

As a child, I always wondered how the Americans got the jelly (jello) to stay in a sandwich with the peanut butter - and why they would want to do that anyway!!

October 14, 2017

WolkZayets

I think you are confused. American jelly is NOT Jello-- they are different. Jello is a thin gelatin dessert that is almost never used as a bread spread (although little kids might try it). Jelly is a somewhat thicker sweet bread spread made with pectin, fruit juice, and sugar. American jam (sometimes called "preserves") contains pieces of fruit, but American jelly does not.

October 14, 2017

alader

It was explained earlier that "la marmellata" can be translated as marmalade, or jelly, or jam. So, what's wrong with using "jam"?

July 14, 2013

italiaoo

Duolingo takes "the" and "a" too serious. They suggest if "la" is translated as "a" and not as "the" it is wrong. According to Duo "una" MUST be translated as "a" and CANNOT be translated as "the".

September 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao italioo: I don't get what you are trying to say. "Una" means "a"! So of course it cannot be translated as "the". That is like saying "latte" should mean "juice".

November 4, 2013

italiaoo

Yes, in general, "uno, una" should be translated as "a" and "il, la" should be translated as "the". In reverse, "a" should become "uno" or "una" in Italian; "the" should become "il" or "la". Most of the time.

BUT... the use of "a" and "the" in English follows some rules. In Italian, "uno, una" and "il, la" also follow some rules. But the English rules for usage of definite or indefinite article are not everywhere the same as the Italian rules. In these cases, a definite article can be translated as an indefinite one and the other way round.

For this sentence "L'ingrediente è la marmellata." I agree, that the best translation is preserving the definite article, "The ingredient is the jam".

At the time I did the exercise I was just not able to construct a viable context in my head.

November 6, 2013

dphinke

They don't take it too seriously. Un/Una is a and la,il is the. It's the same way in Spanish

October 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao alader: There is nothing wrong with it. It is the correct answer. See top of this page, above.

November 4, 2013

gjanzso

This sentence is meaningless. I cant imagine ever anyone saying that.

April 28, 2014

MatthewGra117547

Jelly for people who arent american is a 'semi-solid' sweet dessert made by adding boiling water to agar or gelatin that has been sweetened with sugar, flavoured by a diversity of fruits and their juices, then allowed to cool and congeal. The Italian word for 'jelly' is actually 'gelatina' reflecting the traditional key ingredient. Jam is a sweet conserve that is set with pectin and sugar. Citrus have a high pectin content in the peel, so their conserves set with a lower sugar content, are less sweet and referred to as marmalade.

October 1, 2016

Klgregonis

When I've made jelly I've never added gelatin. Pectin, to strained fruit juice and sugar - lots of it. Depending on the fruit, you can add apple peel to the mix (contains lots of pectin) and strain it out when you put it in jars.

October 29, 2018

Ileana976381

"The ingredient is the jelly"...??? that does not make any sense.

May 23, 2017

WolkZayets

In my opinion, it means that the ingredient that gives the (I'm assuming) pastry its special flavor is the fruit filling.

May 23, 2017

QXQ

JELLY??? Is this some kind of americanism?

February 9, 2013

nickruiz

Yes, we distinguish jelly from jam.

February 25, 2013

italiaoo

Are you kidding? So what's the difference -- is it crucial that jelly has a jelly consistency and jam is a slow-flowing sauce? Come-on, both are sweet and contain some fruit (which might be 90% artificial flavour though)

September 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao itali00: No kidding; "Jelly" is a spread for bread. It is made out of fruit. It is a puree; that is, it is clear, there are no fruit pieces left in the spread. "Jam" is thicker and has pieces of fruit.

November 4, 2013

naomijanderson

Jelly isn't a spread for bread in England, Jelly is what I think Americans call Jello.

November 21, 2013

naomijanderson

Yeah, in England Jelly is a dessert

November 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Definitely not Jello! That is a dessert. Read on for more info.

November 29, 2013

walgen

we're not that stupid... yet.

November 27, 2014

2799contre

Jello is gelatine the spread is called mermelade or jelly

March 19, 2015

Lisagnipura

Ciao QXQ: "Jelly" is a spread for bread. It is made out of fruit. It is a puree; that is, it is clear, there are no fruit pieces left in the spread. "Jam" is thicker and has pieces of fruit.

November 4, 2013

STUARTMCKENZIE

Jelly is USA , jam is European small stuff

August 21, 2014

20Drew05

super cool

September 23, 2015

wildalia

I'm a native english speaker, and laughed at this sentence. Some americans use "the jam" to mean whatever they are taking about is incredible, amazing, or really good. Perhaps this is not really taking about jam with fruit in it, but a sillysentence using slang that something (the ingredient) is REALLY good (referred to as the "jam")!!

July 2, 2015

bug_extra_

Everyone knows the word "ingredients" from groceries. And the word is similar in different languages.

September 6, 2015

DrWholockHolmes

...I wonder what's being made.

April 18, 2016

StephenCri11

Jam wasn't even on the words I could choose!

February 26, 2017

duecolombelle

this makes no sense whatsoever

April 10, 2017

WolkZayets

It could mean the main ingredient is the jam, or perhaps the ingredient that gives it a special flavor is the jam. At least, that's my impression.

April 10, 2017

Ang_Lari

Jam is not Marmalade.

March 17, 2019

lizziemerrill

I can't seem to say things right even though I'm fluent in Spanish!

February 7, 2016

FoghornJLeghorn

Blank

February 11, 2016

DanXP1

Stupid words

May 23, 2016

Dylan808514

jelly is gross

March 3, 2017

ElizavetaC13

Not sure that i really made a mistake,

April 17, 2017

Dave426966

Jelly? We've been happily talking about Jam so far, whete did Jelly come from?

June 1, 2017

maguma1

i believe it is an error or bug in the software

June 5, 2017

vincemat

This sentence is mah jam.

June 30, 2017

Antonia515799

I am Greek and in my English studies the Word must Jam and not jelly

September 21, 2017

WolkZayets

Jam-- sweet spread for bread that contains pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (US)-- a jam-like spread for bread made with fruit juice but is firmer and does not contain pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (UK)-- a gelatine dessert, often called by the brand name "Jello" in the US.

September 22, 2017

YajairaGia1

Thank God I speak Spanish and English because it's easier to understand

January 15, 2018

Fani679978

Preserves is wrong

March 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When do I use "l", "ll", "t", "tt", "c", "cc", "cch", I'm so confused.

    July 21, 2018

Myriam562119

    In the USA, we use the word jam more than marmelade

    February 25, 2019

GroundhogGokotta

    "marmelatta" being wrong is a bit harsh :(

    October 30, 2016

Shandra1982

    the pronunciation of this is so bad i didn't recognize it at all

    April 4, 2017

ORDULUM52

    the ingredient is wrong in this sentence. i think ... it can be "the jam is jelly"
    sorry, my english is not well. iam Turkish

    July 21, 2017

aave

    No English speaker would EVER say "the ingredient is the jam"! They might say " that ingredient is in the jam".

    July 18, 2013

Muttley71

    "Jam, sugar or kangaroo sausage: which one is the secret ingredient? The secret ingredient is the jam"

    September 7, 2013

Little.Fairy

    But in italian we would say: Per fare una crostata l'ingrediente principale è la marmellata. = If you want to cook a crostata, the main ingredient is jam.

    December 27, 2014

walgen

    no way. the ingredient is a really great song, with s beat you can dance to. it is, in fact, the jam.

    November 27, 2014

Nyantastic_

    But this is trying to say that the jam is an ingredient in something not that something is an ingredient in the jam.

    That being said, "the ingredient is the jam" is a very awkward way to word it in English. It's much more likely someone would say "Jam is the ingredient", or even better since jam wouldn't be the sole ingredient in anything, "Jam is AN ingredient (in/of ___)".

    January 9, 2015

Lisagnipura

    Hola aave: You can't speak for every English speaker in the world. Who knows? There may be SOMEBODY that would say "the ingredient is the jam".

    November 21, 2013

AlaireGennette

    why would anyone put jelly in something anyway? its not like it goes in pankackes or anything.

    October 30, 2014

PenelopeRoma

    I've used marmalade to make an orange glaze for roasted pumpkin, and blackberry or cherry jams are nice in porridge.

    January 21, 2015

AlaireGennette

    thanks

    January 23, 2015

maya-j2005

    EXUSE ME UGH I JUST PUT "S" WITH INGREDIENT WITCH IS INGREDIENTS UGH I HATE WHEN THEY DO THAT

    February 15, 2016

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

    PRAISE THE ORANGE MANKEY FATTY FAT FAT FATTY FAT FAT

    May 4, 2018

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

    FAT FAT

    May 4, 2018

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

    PENIS

    May 4, 2018

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

    SCREAMING MONKEY DUCKS IN YOUR SERVER, I AM GOING TO HACK YOUR ACCOUNT AND TAKE YOUR INGOTS b#@$@&#%

    May 4, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.