1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingrediente è la marmellat…

"L'ingrediente è la marmellata."

Translation:The ingredient is the jam.

December 19, 2012

99 Comments


minmay_laura

in Italian "confettura" is for jam (or marmelade) made with any kind of fruits, "marmellata" is only for jam made with citrus (lemon, mandarin, orange...) but in the every day language we use "marmallata" for any kind of jam

(I'm Italian, sorry if my english is not so good)


WolkZayets

In American English, at least, "marmalade" is also jam made from citrus fruits (and usually contains pieces of rind as well).


Paul312209

In Britain we generally call all berry based spreads jam and citrus based spreads marmalade


bookbeast

That's common in the USA too. Another term commonly used is preserves. We use less citrus-based spreads, I think.


RowenaJane

Only with orange and lemon not all berries


sabrims1

This is very good English writing :)


Doc0048

It seems it's not so true. This is from Treccani vocabulary.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/marmellata/

marmellata s. f. [dal port. marmelada, der. dal lat. melimelum, gr. μελίμηλον «melo innestato su un cotogno»]. – Conserva alimentare ottenuta facendo cuocere e raffreddare la polpa, macinata (o passata al setaccio) e zuccherata, di frutti varî, o anche di ortaggi (carote, pomodori verdi, melanzane, ecc.); nell’uso com. è sinon. di confettura o composta, che nell’industria è tuttavia prodotta cuocendo pezzi di frutta senza nòcciolo né semi, ma non macinati.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/confettura/

confettura s. f. [lat. confectura «preparazione», der. di conficĕre «eseguire, compiere»; nel sign. 1 ricalca il fr. confiture]. – 1. Conserva di frutta ottenuta tagliando in pezzi i frutti, privati del nòcciolo e dei semi, e cuocendoli con sciroppo; è detta anche composta, e differisce dalla marmellata, che è invece ottenuta da frutti bolliti dopo essere stati macinati o passati al setaccio. 2. non com. Quantità, assortimento di confetti e sim.: tre etti di confettura.


Hector290697

"Confettura" looks like "confeiture" which is also French for "jam". :)


bilboburgler

Trouble for us poor English is we do not know what Americans think jelly is


thenino85

I also have no idea, and I'm an American.


lizziemerrill

I don't mean to offend you or anything, but does your last name have anything to do with Harry Styles? If not, please don't take it as an insult!


trivian

for who is the question? if for me, no my name not have anything to do with Harry Styles.


WolkZayets

American jelly is a sweet bread spread that is made with fruit juice. "Jello" is the brand name of a sweet gelatin dessert, and is often used as a generic name for such desserts.


RichardDonovan95

my understanding ( I speak Texan, not English) is that jelly is made from the juice of the fruit, jam is made from the juice plus some of the "meat" and marmalade is jam with peeling added. So, strawberry jelly would be strawberry flavored and strawberry jam would have actual strawberry portions included. I don't have experience with marmalade except orange marmalade.


scraff

Ah! Thanks. Im British and always wondered why Americans on TV called Jam jelly. Jelly for us is usually only served at kids parties as a sweet etc.


DominicCob1

Same here at Egypt Salute


BampaOwl

But (I'm British, 70+) I think I have seen preserves on shop shelves called 'jelly' and conforming to the above description. Made from the juice.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the same in California. My children are very specific about wanting cranberry jelly with their turkey at Thanksgiving, but I get some jam or "cranberry sauce" for myself with the fruit in it. They do not like marmalade either; more adults than children eat that one. All three can be made with no artificial flavors and that is what I buy. I have to admit strawberry and grape jelly is a lot easier to spread than jam, but the best tasting are preserves with even more fruit yet. I have some cookie recipes in which I use jam as an ingredient.


italiaoo

Thanks for the explanation. And thanks for being specific about which region's folks regard it this way!


Elin.7-1

Marmalade is, IIRC, a Portugese word and is used in several languages to mean any jam (UK)/jelly(US) made by boiling fruit and sugar. In the UK, maramalade is exclusively used for jam made with citrus fruits - lime marmalade used to be very popular. We do use jelly for juice only preserves - bramble jelly and hawthorne jelly spring to mind.

As a child, I always wondered how the Americans got the jelly (jello) to stay in a sandwich with the peanut butter - and why they would want to do that anyway!!


WolkZayets

I think you are confused. American jelly is NOT Jello-- they are different. Jello is a thin gelatin dessert that is almost never used as a bread spread (although little kids might try it). Jelly is a somewhat thicker sweet bread spread made with pectin, fruit juice, and sugar. American jam (sometimes called "preserves") contains pieces of fruit, but American jelly does not.


alader

It was explained earlier that "la marmellata" can be translated as marmalade, or jelly, or jam. So, what's wrong with using "jam"?


italiaoo

Duolingo takes "the" and "a" too serious. They suggest if "la" is translated as "a" and not as "the" it is wrong. According to Duo "una" MUST be translated as "a" and CANNOT be translated as "the".


Lisagnipura

Ciao italioo: I don't get what you are trying to say. "Una" means "a"! So of course it cannot be translated as "the". That is like saying "latte" should mean "juice".


italiaoo

Yes, in general, "uno, una" should be translated as "a" and "il, la" should be translated as "the". In reverse, "a" should become "uno" or "una" in Italian; "the" should become "il" or "la". Most of the time.

BUT... the use of "a" and "the" in English follows some rules. In Italian, "uno, una" and "il, la" also follow some rules. But the English rules for usage of definite or indefinite article are not everywhere the same as the Italian rules. In these cases, a definite article can be translated as an indefinite one and the other way round.

For this sentence "L'ingrediente è la marmellata." I agree, that the best translation is preserving the definite article, "The ingredient is the jam".

At the time I did the exercise I was just not able to construct a viable context in my head.


dphinke

They don't take it too seriously. Un/Una is a and la,il is the. It's the same way in Spanish


Lisagnipura

Ciao alader: There is nothing wrong with it. It is the correct answer. See top of this page, above.


QXQ

JELLY??? Is this some kind of americanism?


nickruiz

Yes, we distinguish jelly from jam.


italiaoo

Are you kidding? So what's the difference -- is it crucial that jelly has a jelly consistency and jam is a slow-flowing sauce? Come-on, both are sweet and contain some fruit (which might be 90% artificial flavour though)


Lisagnipura

Ciao itali00: No kidding; "Jelly" is a spread for bread. It is made out of fruit. It is a puree; that is, it is clear, there are no fruit pieces left in the spread. "Jam" is thicker and has pieces of fruit.


naomijanderson

Jelly isn't a spread for bread in England, Jelly is what I think Americans call Jello.


naomijanderson

Yeah, in England Jelly is a dessert


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Definitely not Jello! That is a dessert. Read on for more info.


walgen

we're not that stupid... yet.


2799contre

Jello is gelatine the spread is called mermelade or jelly


Lisagnipura

Ciao QXQ: "Jelly" is a spread for bread. It is made out of fruit. It is a puree; that is, it is clear, there are no fruit pieces left in the spread. "Jam" is thicker and has pieces of fruit.


STUARTMCKENZIE

Jelly is USA , jam is European small stuff


gjanzso

This sentence is meaningless. I cant imagine ever anyone saying that.


MatthewGra117547

Jelly for people who arent american is a 'semi-solid' sweet dessert made by adding boiling water to agar or gelatin that has been sweetened with sugar, flavoured by a diversity of fruits and their juices, then allowed to cool and congeal. The Italian word for 'jelly' is actually 'gelatina' reflecting the traditional key ingredient. Jam is a sweet conserve that is set with pectin and sugar. Citrus have a high pectin content in the peel, so their conserves set with a lower sugar content, are less sweet and referred to as marmalade.


Klgregonis

When I've made jelly I've never added gelatin. Pectin, to strained fruit juice and sugar - lots of it. Depending on the fruit, you can add apple peel to the mix (contains lots of pectin) and strain it out when you put it in jars.


Ileana976381

"The ingredient is the jelly"...??? that does not make any sense.


WolkZayets

In my opinion, it means that the ingredient that gives the (I'm assuming) pastry its special flavor is the fruit filling.


LorenzoLM

Or in a cooking competition, there is an ingredient you must use. The ingredient is jam


wildalia

I'm a native english speaker, and laughed at this sentence. Some americans use "the jam" to mean whatever they are taking about is incredible, amazing, or really good. Perhaps this is not really taking about jam with fruit in it, but a sillysentence using slang that something (the ingredient) is REALLY good (referred to as the "jam")!!


bug_extra_

Everyone knows the word "ingredients" from groceries. And the word is similar in different languages.


DrWholockHolmes

...I wonder what's being made.


StephenCri11

Jam wasn't even on the words I could choose!


duecolombelle

this makes no sense whatsoever


WolkZayets

It could mean the main ingredient is the jam, or perhaps the ingredient that gives it a special flavor is the jam. At least, that's my impression.


Dolgida.

the ingredient is wrong in this sentence. i think ... it can be "the jam is jelly"
sorry, my english is not well. iam Turkish


Ang_Lari

Jam is not Marmalade.


Aidian5

Ang_Lari,

Technically it is, the definition of a Marmalade is any pulp made of fruits, especially citrus fruits.

--Aidian


MindiRudko

The ingredient is in the jam. I have typed it SIX times correctly, yet am continually told I am incorrect.


Aidian5

MindiRudko,

The answer should be "The ingredient is the jam." If it was the ingredient is in the jam, the sentence would be, "L'ingrediente e nello marmellata". This sentence is implying that the ingredient is the jam. I hope you find this useful!

-Aidian


lizziemerrill

I can't seem to say things right even though I'm fluent in Spanish!


Aidian5

lizziemerrill,

Though the words are similar in appearance, the words in Italian sound quite different than those of Spanish. Additionally, Spanish words can differ in phonics and sound-based on the place where Spanish is spoken. Unlike Italian, Spanish is a very widely used official language.

--Aidian


DanXP1

Stupid words


ElizavetaC13

Not sure that i really made a mistake,


Dave426966

Jelly? We've been happily talking about Jam so far, whete did Jelly come from?


Antonia515799

I am Greek and in my English studies the Word must Jam and not jelly


WolkZayets

Jam-- sweet spread for bread that contains pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (US)-- a jam-like spread for bread made with fruit juice but is firmer and does not contain pieces of fruit. Jelly-- (UK)-- a gelatine dessert, often called by the brand name "Jello" in the US.


Aidian5

Antonia,

I am a fluent English speaker and what you say is very true. However, in Italian, these words are the same.

--Aidian


Fani679978

Preserves is wrong


[deactivated user]

    When do I use "l", "ll", "t", "tt", "c", "cc", "cch", I'm so confused.


Myriam562119

    In the USA, we use the word jam more than marmelade


Lisa444411

    Can someone explain the pronunciation of "ingrediente"?

    I get that the g is soft. But i feel like i hear another g sound where the d of ingrediente is.

    Thanks kindly


Aidian5

    Lisa444411,

    You are absolutely right in the sense that the g is soft. However, the second g is pronounced, the part that sounds like a d comes from the combination of the ie after the g. Hope this helps!

    --Aidian


Honey194233

    The ingredient is in the jam. Twice correct. Twice announced as wrong ???


BampaOwl

    There is no "in" in the Italian. So your sentence is WRONG


Aidian5

    BampaOwl,

    In some ways that is true, but the word "Nello" translates to "in the". I think Honey194233 got this wrong because they translated "e" as being "Nello", is it a common mistake in Italian.


Honey194233

    Again, same problem. ???


Monica514249

    America .Jam= usually has bits of whole fruit and or skin in it usually vine fruit grape strawberry blackberry a variety sometimes Jelly =is made from the juices only of usually one fruit .Marmalade is made of fruit juice and rind of lemons or and oranges typicaly


Monica514249

    Oh and Jello is usually artificialy colored gelatin (animal product) sweetened to taste like fruit. Its a little stiffer than jelly and is eaten by itself as a dessert with whipped cream on top or by adding fresh fruit to it. They give it to people who are recovering from various illnesses in hospital. Cause its not a solid or a liquid. Its easily swallowed and digested


GertrudMer1

    Why you don't use sentences about typical Italian food? and maybe some examples how to order food in the restaurant. ...and why there is no course for Italian from German?


Aidian5

    I love when you say the same thing four times in a row and get it wrong, and then you say the same thing again and get it right...


Luis541913

    i spilled my cheese on the check button


GroundhogGokotta

    "marmelatta" being wrong is a bit harsh :(


Shandra1982

    the pronunciation of this is so bad i didn't recognize it at all


maguma1

    i believe it is an error or bug in the software


YajairaGia1

    Thank God I speak Spanish and English because it's easier to understand


Gerry798739

    I get this right, it tells me I'm wrong! Three times!


aave

    No English speaker would EVER say "the ingredient is the jam"! They might say " that ingredient is in the jam".


Muttley_

    "Jam, sugar or kangaroo sausage: which one is the secret ingredient? The secret ingredient is the jam"


Little.Fairy

    But in italian we would say: Per fare una crostata l'ingrediente principale è la marmellata. = If you want to cook a crostata, the main ingredient is jam.


walgen

    no way. the ingredient is a really great song, with s beat you can dance to. it is, in fact, the jam.


Nyantastic_

    But this is trying to say that the jam is an ingredient in something not that something is an ingredient in the jam.

    That being said, "the ingredient is the jam" is a very awkward way to word it in English. It's much more likely someone would say "Jam is the ingredient", or even better since jam wouldn't be the sole ingredient in anything, "Jam is AN ingredient (in/of ___)".


Lisagnipura

    Hola aave: You can't speak for every English speaker in the world. Who knows? There may be SOMEBODY that would say "the ingredient is the jam".


AlaireGennette

    why would anyone put jelly in something anyway? its not like it goes in pankackes or anything.


PenelopeRoma

    I've used marmalade to make an orange glaze for roasted pumpkin, and blackberry or cherry jams are nice in porridge.


maya-j2005

    EXUSE ME UGH I JUST PUT "S" WITH INGREDIENT WITCH IS INGREDIENTS UGH I HATE WHEN THEY DO THAT

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.