1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Denne tandbørste er en gave …

"Denne tandbørste er en gave til dig."

Translation:This toothbrush is a present for you.

April 9, 2015

11 Comments


olivermanley

When do I use 'til' vs. 'for'? I heard prices, populations, and what objects/subjects are meant for, fall under 'til'


arielkangaroo

"Til" is the only word used as "for" (English) as in "Gaven er til dig" (The present is for you).

"For" can mean lots of other things like "too" and "of" (for example, "jeg er for bange for insekter"--I am too scared of insects), and also as "on behalf of" ("jeg gjorde det for hende"--I did it for her/on her behalf) but never in the sense of "for" in the English sense.


olivermanley

Thanks, I also found this to be very helpful for distinguishing the two: http://basby.dk/modul1/for00.htm


ycUvuSap

In your last (or second to last) example you have a case where both Danish and English use "for" - at gøre noget for nogen - to do something for someone.


JayBird0520

Why does gift not work as well?


hm437e

Gift is now accepted


sammccarthy1995

A gift? More like a hint!


R3a1T

Big Ed? Is that you?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.