1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Denne tandbørste er en gave …

"Denne tandbørste er en gave til dig."

Translation:This toothbrush is a present for you.

April 9, 2015

17 Comments


brothauser

Really...you shouldn't have


marvincorea

Hey, are you saying my breath stinks?


Rina_Irina

Talk about bad gift giving


octavi.ers

...so, please stop using mine for cleaning grandma's silverware!!


yasserkadk

It actually means: "such a grimy teeth you have"


Monika914903

It is actually a reasonable gift. For example, I use a wooden toothbrush myself and giving one to someone else would be a nice way of encouraging them to think more "eco". Or imagine someone is sleeping at your place and you give them your spare one.


sparrowhawk28

I've started seeing those 'eco' ones around. I would be glad to be given one, I think :-)


olivermanley

When do I use 'til' vs. 'for'? I heard prices, populations, and what objects/subjects are meant for, fall under 'til'


arielkangaroo

"Til" is the only word used as "for" (English) as in "Gaven er til dig" (The present is for you).

"For" can mean lots of other things like "too" and "of" (for example, "jeg er for bange for insekter"--I am too scared of insects), and also as "on behalf of" ("jeg gjorde det for hende"--I did it for her/on her behalf) but never in the sense of "for" in the English sense.


olivermanley

Thanks, I also found this to be very helpful for distinguishing the two: http://basby.dk/modul1/for00.htm


ycUvuSap

In your last (or second to last) example you have a case where both Danish and English use "for" - at gøre noget for nogen - to do something for someone.


elsalengyel

thanks...SO much


NormanNagy1

"brug det bare, tak"


FionaOnDuoL

We all have a thrifty aunt like that.


AzizOmar8

Good way to tell someone that they have halitosis

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started