Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella supo leer."

Translation:She knew how to read.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Iago
Iago

If you're talking about a woman who is alive, knew how to read once but has forgotten, it would be "sabía". If you're talking about a woman who is dead that knew how to read when she was living, it would be "supo."

5 years ago

Fredzky

If that is the case, you better add a defining sentence before it.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Supo for a live person in a particular instance of reading also.
La niña supo leer las oraciones en inglés correctamente. She “knew how to“, close to “was able to“.

3 years ago

Mosa139010

I think once I'm fluent this helps because the single word is defining and you can then assume the surrounding factors

2 years ago

Yorpel
Yorpel

I believe the preterite form of "saber" means "found out." To say "She knew how to read" would be "Ella sabía leer."

5 years ago

mitaine56

I think the same.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is often taught at school. I looked into it but it appears to be only partially true. The preterite of saber can mean "found out" but that's not the only meaning possible. I don't know that it would be the mostly likely meaning in this particular sentence.

This article has been helpful in understanding this. "Preterite/Imperfect Half-Truths:Problems with Spanish Textbook Rules for Usage"

http://faculty.weber.edu/tmathews/sli/Readings/Frantzen%201995.pdf

"While it is not harmful to state that saber in the preterite is ofen expressed in English as "found out," etc., it is crucial to stress that these verbs are not unlike "normal" verbs when used in the preterite. In each case, the preterite of "meaning-change" verbs focuses on the beginning or the end of the action or state just as it does with "normal" verbs (Principles 2a and 2b). However, the contention that "some verbs take on a special meaning in the preterite" is misleading because it suggests that the changes in meaning always occur. In reality, they do not apply in all contexts."

2 months ago

ComicOzzie

Not seeing where the word "how" is in this sentence.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Saber leer" means "to know (how) to read."

Yo sé leer, por ejemplo, y creo que tu sepas leer también.

5 years ago

puppychair123

But what's wrong with, "She knew to read"? Like, "She knew to read the map in that situation."

4 years ago

katetuite

yeah - that was a confusing sentence. i thought supo meant - 'knew', not 'knew how' ?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

She could read. Should be accepted too, I'll report.

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

She tasted how to read. She was a synesthete.

4 years ago

mawill14

Why isn't it "she learned how to read." or "she found out how to read." I thought the definition of saber changed in the preterit.

4 months ago

CassandraD10

I thought supo was first person singular? Should it not be supa?

4 years ago

--shaun--

it is the past (preterite), not the present tense, which is: (I) supe (you inf) supiste (él/ella/you fml) supo (nosotros/-as) supimos _(ellos/-as) supieron

3 years ago

skepticalways

I had never seen that form of the verb before, so wrote what my audio sounded like, having no idea what it meant. Oh, well! Thanks, forum people!

2 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Wasn't saber used to signify you were able to do something? Like in sabe nadar instead of puede nadar. But it didn't accept she was able to read. :/

4 years ago

vytah
vytah

saber means to know how to

poder means to be able to

Both can be translated as can, but they mean different things:

Ella sabe leer, pero no puede leer, porque ella perdió la visión recientemente.

She can (=knows how to) read, but she cannot (=is unable to) read, because she lost her sight recently.

3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

It's weird because "supo" in our language means uncircumcised. :(

4 years ago

JuanV49

benjin mertu

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

I think both saber and poder should be translated with the verb can. The first indicates the ability, the second opportunity

2 years ago

TheArtsyWolf

...but then got her memory wiped.

1 year ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

There is a fault in the audio version of this exercise. It doesn't accept the parroting of the sentence.

1 month ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Shouldn't this be "Ella sabía leer"?

4 weeks ago