1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella supo leer."

"Ella supo leer."

Translation:She knew how to read.

December 19, 2012

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iago

If you're talking about a woman who is alive, knew how to read once but has forgotten, it would be "sabía". If you're talking about a woman who is dead that knew how to read when she was living, it would be "supo."

March 17, 2013

Fredzky

If that is the case, you better add a defining sentence before it.

March 31, 2013

Duomail

Supo for a live person in a particular instance of reading also.
La niña supo leer las oraciones en inglés correctamente. She “knew how to“, close to “was able to“.

June 5, 2015

Mosa139010

I think once I'm fluent this helps because the single word is defining and you can then assume the surrounding factors

February 10, 2016

Yorpel

I believe the preterite form of "saber" means "found out." To say "She knew how to read" would be "Ella sabía leer."

December 19, 2012

mitaine56

I think the same.

February 3, 2013

elizadeux

This is often taught at school. I looked into it but it appears to be only partially true. The preterite of saber can mean "found out" but that's not the only meaning possible. I don't know that it would be the mostly likely meaning in this particular sentence.

This article has been helpful in understanding this. "Preterite/Imperfect Half-Truths:Problems with Spanish Textbook Rules for Usage"

http://faculty.weber.edu/tmathews/sli/Readings/Frantzen%201995.pdf

"While it is not harmful to state that saber in the preterite is ofen expressed in English as "found out," etc., it is crucial to stress that these verbs are not unlike "normal" verbs when used in the preterite. In each case, the preterite of "meaning-change" verbs focuses on the beginning or the end of the action or state just as it does with "normal" verbs (Principles 2a and 2b). However, the contention that "some verbs take on a special meaning in the preterite" is misleading because it suggests that the changes in meaning always occur. In reality, they do not apply in all contexts."

July 3, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "she learned how to read".

November 27, 2018

ComicOzzie

Not seeing where the word "how" is in this sentence.

May 18, 2013

Iago

"Saber leer" means "to know (how) to read."

Yo sé leer, por ejemplo, y creo que tu sepas leer también.

May 21, 2013

puppychair123

But what's wrong with, "She knew to read"? Like, "She knew to read the map in that situation."

October 1, 2013

katetuite

yeah - that was a confusing sentence. i thought supo meant - 'knew', not 'knew how' ?

October 5, 2013

Bruce768614

It's idiosyncratic to the word "saber".
When "saber" is combined directly with an infinitive, it becomes "know how to" whatever the other verb connotes.

September 24, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

She could read. Should be accepted too, I'll report.

March 22, 2014

ChrisUndrh

definitely. Four years after your salient comment, could is still not accepted. 'She knew how to read' has some meaning, but sounds strange. I remember from French at school that savoir was used for having an ability, surely the same with saber in Spanish. 'She could read' has a real meaning: 'she knew how to read' sounds at best sarcastic. Come on Duolingo, sort this out!!!

September 20, 2018

KimWidman

And a further three months later I answered "She could read" , by which I meant "she knew how to read", and I was surprised it wasn´t accepted. Afterwards I realized that "She could read" may be ambiguous.

"The poor girl! Internet is down, she has nobody to play with and there is a snowstorm outside! What is she going to do?"

"She could read." (Ella podia leer.)

January 16, 2019

billywm

She tasted how to read. She was a synesthete.

August 4, 2014

mawill14

Why isn't it "she learned how to read." or "she found out how to read." I thought the definition of saber changed in the preterit.

May 17, 2018

CassandraD10

I thought supo was first person singular? Should it not be supa?

April 21, 2014

--shaun--

it is the past (preterite), not the present tense, which is: (I) supe (you inf) supiste (él/ella/you fml) supo (nosotros/-as) supimos _(ellos/-as) supieron

September 24, 2014

skepticalways

I had never seen that form of the verb before, so wrote what my audio sounded like, having no idea what it meant. Oh, well! Thanks, forum people!

April 1, 2016

LowlandPhilomath

Wasn't saber used to signify you were able to do something? Like in sabe nadar instead of puede nadar. But it didn't accept she was able to read. :/

June 2, 2014

vytah

saber means to know how to

poder means to be able to

Both can be translated as can, but they mean different things:

Ella sabe leer, pero no puede leer, porque ella perdió la visión recientemente.

She can (=knows how to) read, but she cannot (=is unable to) read, because she lost her sight recently.

April 23, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

It's weird because "supo" in our language means uncircumcised. :(

August 31, 2014

JuanV49

benjin mertu

February 12, 2016

thrynae

I think both saber and poder should be translated with the verb can. The first indicates the ability, the second opportunity

August 11, 2016

TheArtsyWolf

...but then got her memory wiped.

May 3, 2017

SPanya4

There is a fault in the audio version of this exercise. It doesn't accept the parroting of the sentence.

July 21, 2018

erikrichert

Shouldn't this be "Ella sabía leer"?

August 21, 2018

JoelGollop

Ella supo como leer no es corecto?

January 13, 2019

thrynae

No. The 'how' that you need to add in English is already implied in the verb saber.

January 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.